Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D A Arnott (607080)


Donald Aston               b: 18 Mar 1929                       r: 1 Jul 1982                d:  xx xxx xxxx

DFC 19 Jan 1954, AFC 10 Jun 1967, FBIM, QCVSA - 1 Jan 1959.

Plt Off: 26 Jul 1950, Fg Off: 26 Jul 1950, Flt Lt: 19 Nov 1953, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1964, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1970, Act A/Cdre: 16 Dec 1976, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1977.

xx Jan 1948:     Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

26 Jul 1950:     Granted a Permanent Commission.

1952                Pilot, No 3 Sqn.

xx xxx 1953:      Exchange posting, No 77 Sqn RAAF

 

15 Jan 1962:    PSO to C in C, Middle East Command.

xx xxx 1965:     Refresher Flying Course, No 232 OCU?.

 1 Jun 1965:     Officer Commanding, No 35 Sqn. (Vulcan B2)

 8 Nov 1967:    Exchange posting, USAF.

 1 Jan 1970:     Group Captain - Trials, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

 9 Jun 1972:     Officer Commanding, RAF St Mawgan.

19 Jun 1974:    SASO, HQ Northern Maritime Air Region.

 5 Feb 1977:    SASO, AHQ Cyprus/Member, Advisory Board.

28 Apr 1978:   AOC, AHQ Cyprus/Deputy Commander, British Forces Cyprus

At Cranwell, he represented the College at Boxing and Rugby and attained the rank of Under Officer.  Posted to No 3 Squadron at Wildenrath flying Vampires, he flew in the combined 3/71 Squadron aerobatic display team for the NATO Air Display at Melsbroek in July 1952.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C L Archbold C L Archbold                                       [Top of Page]                         E B Ashmore  Forward to E B Ashmore