Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Southern Area Personnel, units and locations


[Oct 1919 | Nov 1919 | Dec 1919 | Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920]

October 1919

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units South of a line drawn along the Northern boundaries of the following counties: -

Glamorgan, Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire and Essex but excluding those units under the control of Coastal Area and Halton Command but including those at RAF Henlow

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir John Salmond 19 Aug 1919 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
Gp Capt P L W Herbert 20 Aug 1918 Group Captain (Administration), CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F H Kirby  1 May 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, VC, OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr A Levick  2 Aug 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Wg Cdr C T Maclean 15 Aug 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM
Flt Lt C H Bell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt T G Baxenden 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt W D Budgen 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J S T Bradley 31 May 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AM
Flt Lt H G Wheeler 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt F P Don 18 Jul 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM
Flt Lt B D S Tuke  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt E A Beulah 22 May 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt F L J Shirley 14 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off C A Borrett 14 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off G R McCubbin 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO
Fg Off C A Goddard  4 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J E D Samuel  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off B D Bellamy 18 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off A T Wynyard-Wright 25 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off A H Burman  4 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off (Hon Fg Off) W A Berry  9 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H F Webb 18 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Wg Cdr H V Wells 20 Sep 1919 Principal Medical Officer*, OBE
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) H A Hewat  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer*
Fg Off H C Vickery  1 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer*

Appointment dates before 20 September 1919 indicate that the incumbent was appointed to either South-Eastern or South-Western Area prior to the formation of Southern Area.

Source - October 1919 Air Force List

November 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Flt Lt C H Bell Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt W D Budgen Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt F L J Shirley Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J E D Samuel Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off A H Burman Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off H C Vickery Medical Administration Officer  

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt A S Ellerton 24 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre

Source - November 1919 Air Force List

December 1919

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Flt Lt H G Wheeler Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off C A Goddard Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - December 1919 Air Force List

January 1920

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off C A Borrett 14 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off G R McCubbin 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO
Fg Off B D Bellamy 18 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - January 1920 Air Force List

February 1920

Leaving - None

Arriving - None

Source - February1920 Air Force List

March 1920

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units South of a line drawn along the Northern boundaries of the following counties: -

Glamorgan, Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire and Essex but excluding those units under the control of Coastal Area and Halton Command but including those at RAF Henlow

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Southern Area Medical HQ - Uxbridge

  • Wireless Station - Uxbridge

  • General RAF Hospital - Finchley

  • Medical Officers' School of Instruction - Hampstead

  • Barrack Store - Gosport

  • Officers' Invaliding Board - Hampstead

  • Instrument Design Establishment - Biggin Hill

  • Wireless Station - Biggin Hill

  • Navigation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • General Services Pay Office - London WC2

  • Base Pay Office, RAF France - Woking

All other units are subordinated to the following Group HQs: -

No 1 Group

No 2 Group

No 7 Group

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Fg Off A T Wynyard-Wright Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W C Clark 23 Feb 1920 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - March 1920 Air Force List

Southern Area was absorbed into Inland Area on 1 April 1920

 

[Oct 1919 | Nov 1919 | Dec 1919 | Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]