Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


South-Eastern Area Personnel


[Aug/Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919 | Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919]

Prior to 8 May 1918, this Command was designated No 1 Area and personnel whose appointment date pre-dates 8 May also served on the staff of that Area

August/September 1918

Address Controlled
Covent Garden Hotel, London, WC2

All units in the following counties: -

Kent, London, Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Essex, Surrey, Sussex, Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire.

Also the following stations in Bedfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk: -

Henlow (Bedfordshire)

Yarmouth, Burgh Castle, Holt and Bacton (Norfolk)

Felixtowe, Shotley, Aldeburgh, Lowestoft and Covehithe (Suffolk)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen F C Heath-Caldwell  1 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, CB
Brig-Gen W B Caddell 20 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Equipment)
Col N D K MacEwen 20 Apr 1918 Colonel (Administration); later AVM
Col L Munro  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col I M Bonham-Carter  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre
Lt Col L Griffith  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col L Jenkins  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MC
Lt Col A Levick  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Capt) H F Anns 12 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) T G Baxenden 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) C H Bell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) W D Budgen 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre
Maj C E Gardner 13 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj C J Hesketh  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj A E Loder  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Lt) H J G  Newman 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) R H Peto 15 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) H A Tweedie 13 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt W Astell 23 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J J Bartlett  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J M Bell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Hon Lt, 2 Lt) W A Berry  9 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt M W Bovill 26 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C A Brewster-Joske 23 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC
Capt T L Edwards  3 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C J Foot 10 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) R Hely 8 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) H B Langton 16 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) G R McCubbin 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO
Capt B D S Tuke  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - August, September 1918 Air Force List

October 1918

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Capt T L Edwards Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving/Promoted

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) N D K MacEwen 20 Aug 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration)
Act Col (Lt Col) A Christie 23 Sep 1918  Colonel (Equipment), replaced Brig-Gen W B Caddell
Lt Col J W L Hunt  20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class

Source - October 1918 Air Force List

November 1918

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Lt Col (Maj) R W Roylance 15 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class

Source - November 1918 Air Force List

February 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Maj-Gen F C Heath-Caldwell General Officer Commanding, CB
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) N D K MacEwen Brigadier-General (Administration); later AVM
Lt Col L Jenkins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MC
Maj C J Hesketh Staff Officer 2nd Class 
Act Maj (Capt) H A Tweedie Staff Officer 2nd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj-Gen (Col) T I Webb-Bowen  1 Feb 1919 General Officer Commanding, CMG; later AVM replaced Maj-Gen F C Heath-Caldwell
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) A C H McLean 20 Aug 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration), replaced Brig-Gen N D K MacEwen
Lt Col H C T Langdon  1 May 1918 Area Assistant Medical Administrator*, OBE
Capt H A Hewat  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Area Assistant Medical Administrator*
Act Capt (Lt) H C Vickery  1 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer*
Act Maj (Capt) H St G Smallwood 21 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Capt) J H B Rodney 21 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Act Maj (Capt) J A Hartcup  6 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) J St A King 8 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt C J Marchant  6 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC
Act Capt (Lt) C A Borrett 14 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt F H Tyas 20 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E B A Rayner 22 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J E D Samuel  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt W F Duff 30 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 4th Class

* Medical Administration personnel appear to have been in post before this AFL but not listed previously

Source - February 1919 Air Force List

March 1919

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj-Gen (Col) T I Webb-Bowen  1 Feb 1919 General Officer Commanding, CMG; later AVM
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) A C H McLean 20 Aug 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration)
Act Col (Lt Col) A Christie 23 Sep 1918  Colonel (Equipment)
Lt Col H C T Langdon  1 May 1918 Principal Medical Officer*, OBE
Capt H A Hewat  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer*
Act Capt (Lt) H C Vickery  1 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer*
Col L Munro  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col I M Bonham-Carter  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre
Lt Col E H Griffith  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col A Levick  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Capt) H St G Smallwood 21 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj A E Loder  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) C H Bell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) T G Baxenden 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) H F Anns 12 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) W D Budgen 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre
Act Maj (Lt) H J G  Newman 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) J A Hartcup  6 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) J St A King 8 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) H C Bobbett  8 Dec 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) C A Borrett 14 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) G R McCubbin 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO
Capt B D S Tuke  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W Astell 23 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E B A Rayner 22 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Hon Lt, 2 Lt) W A Berry  9 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt H Sorrell 11 Dec 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J E D Samuel  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Hon Lt, 2 Lt) F McGuffie  5 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) B D Bellamy 18 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt W F Duff 30 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 4th Class

Source - March 1919 Air Force List

May 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) A C H McLean Brigadier-General (Administration)
Lt Col A Levick Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Capt) J St A King Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt W Astell Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt H Sorrell Staff Officer 3rd Class

In this edition of the AFL, officers appear to have reverted to their substantive ranks and may have relinquished their acting ranks

Source - May 1919 Air Force List

June 1919

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj J S T Bradley 31 May 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class; later AM
2 Lt H F Webb 18 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt A T Wynyard-Wright 25 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt A H Burman  4 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt (Hon Lt) W E Cowie 14 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - June 1919 Air Force List

July 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Col L Munro Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col I M Bonham-Carter Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre
Act Maj (Capt) H St G Smallwood Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Lt) H J G  Newman Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) H C Bobbett Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt E B A Rayner Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Hon Lt, 2 Lt) F McGuffie Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) C L N Newall 17 Mar 1919 Brigadier-General (Administration)
Lt Col F H Kirby  1 May 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, VC, OBE, DCM
Lt Col R E M Russell  1 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO
Capt E A Beulah 22 May 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt C A Goddard  4 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - July 1919 Air Force List

August 1919

This was the month in which the RAF introduced its own rank structure, this being reflected in this listing

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre T I Webb-Bowen  1 Feb 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CMG; later AVM
Gp Capt P L W Herbert 20 Aug 1918 Group Captain (Administration), CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F H Kirby  1 May 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, VC, OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr R E M Russell  1 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO
Wg Cdr E H Griffith  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr J S T Bradley 31 May 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AM
Sqn Ldr A E Loder  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt C H Bell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt T G Baxenden 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt H F Anns 12 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt W D Budgen 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H G Wheeler 29 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt J A Hartcup  6 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt B D S Tuke  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt E A Beulah 22 May 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off C A Borrett 14 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off G R McCubbin 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO
Fg Off C A Goddard  4 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J E D Samuel  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off B D Bellamy 18 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off A T Wynyard-Wright 25 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off A H Burman  4 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off (Hon Fg Off) W A Berry  9 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H F Webb 18 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Lt W E Cowie 14 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off W F Duff 30 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 4th Class
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) H C T Langdon  1 May 1918 Principal Medical Officer*, OBE
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) H A Hewat  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer*
Fg Off H C Vickery  1 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer*

Source - August 1919 Air Force List

September 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr R E M Russell Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO
Wg Cdr E H Griffith Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr A E Loder Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off W F Duff Staff Officer 4th Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A Levick  2 Aug 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Wg Cdr C T Maclean 15 Aug 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM
Flt Lt F L J Shirley 15 Aug 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - September 1919 Air Force List

South-Eastern Area was absorbed into Southern Area on 20 September 1919

[Aug/Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919 | Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]