Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General W B Caddell


Walter Buckingham             b: 22 Sep 1879                        r: 28 May 1919                         d: 20 Apr 1944

SA3 - 12 Apr 1916,  LoH, C - 22 Aug 1917,  SS2 - xx xxx xxxx.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  29 May 1900, Lt: 29 Mar 1902, (T) Capt: 28 May 1906 - 28 May 1911, Capt: 26 May 1913, (T) Maj: 9 Mar 1915, Maj: 1 Jan 1916, (T) Lt Col: 27 Mar 1916, Bt Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917, Lt Col: 28 May 1919, (T) Brig-Gen: 4 Apr 1917 - 22 Dec 1917

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Col]: 20 Apr 1918 - 20 Aug 1918, (H) Brig-Gen: 28 May 1919.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended University

29 May 1900:            Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery

28 May 1906:            Adjutant, The Duke of Connaught's Own Sligo (Garrison Artillery Militia)

 3 Aug 1908:             Adjutant, The Antrim Royal Garrison Artillery

28 May 1911:            Restores to the establishment of the Royal Garrison Artillery

9 Mar 1915:               Staff Captain, Dept of Director of Aircraft Equipment

27 Mar 1916:             Deputy Assistant Director of Military Aeronautics.

 4 Apr 1917:              Director of Aircraft Equipment

22 Dec 1917:             Depot Commander.

20 Apr 1918:             GOC, No ? Group

xx xxx xxxx:               Brigadier-General (Equipment), HQ South-Eastern Area.

28 May 1919:            Relinquished his commission on ceasing to be employed.

During 1916, he was introduced to G. Constantinesco, who had developed a synchronising system for aircraft guns.  As a result the C.C. gear was further developed and adopted as standard on British aircraft. After the war he possibly worked for the Vickers company and in 1930 was the Personal Assistant to the Chairman.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R Byrne R Byrne                               [Top of page]                                       C S Cadell Forward to C S Cadell