Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Upper Heyford Personnel


[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
3 Jan 1928 No 10 Sqn Formed
5 Jan 1928 No 99 Sqn From Bircham Newton

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 10 (Bombing) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles E H Rathborne 25 Oct 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

25 Mar 1928 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile 25 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt

Leonard de V Chisman

26 Mar 1928 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 19 Nov 1927 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley 25 Oct 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Capel S Whellock 18 Jan 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Fred Rigby 18 Jan 1928  
Plt Off James R Ackers 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C Osburne  2 Jan 1928 MB
Fg Off John C Neely  2 Apr 1928 BA
Education Officer
Capt (Militia) Herbert Meredith  1 Jan 1928 MC, BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 10 (Bombing) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles E H Rathborne 25 Oct 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

25 Mar 1928 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile 25 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt

Leonard de V Chisman

26 Mar 1928 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 19 Nov 1927 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley 25 Oct 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt William J Cleesby  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock 18 Jan 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Fred Rigby 18 Jan 1928  
Plt Off James R Ackers 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C Osburne  2 Jan 1928 MB
Fg Off John C Neely  2 Apr 1928 BA
Education Officer
Capt (Militia) Herbert Meredith  1 Jan 1928 MC, BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 10 (Bombing) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles E H Rathborne 25 Oct 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

25 Mar 1928 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile 25 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt

Leonard de V Chisman

26 Mar 1928 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

26 May 1929 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Anthony C Evans-Evans 24 Aug 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Geoffrey A V Tyson  8 Apr 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleesby  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock 18 Jan 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John J Calger 23 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Fred Rigby 18 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John McM Wilder  7 Jan 1929  
Education Officer
Capt (Militia) Herbert Meredith  1 Jan 1928 MC, BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 10 (Bombing) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles E H Rathborne 25 Oct 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

25 Mar 1928 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile 25 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond 28 Apr 1930 Armament duties;
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 24 Aug 1928 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy  1 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold A Murton 26 Nov 1929  
Plt Off Eric A Biddle 22 July 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Gregor  5 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt (Militia) Herbert Meredith  1 Jan 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), MC, BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Apr 1931 No 10 Sqn To Boscombe Down
1 Apr 1931 No 40 Sqn Formed

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George I Carmichael 15 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

25 Mar 1928 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Strudwick 22 Oct 1930  
Flt Lt Christopher N H Bilney  3 May 1931 Armament duties; later AVM
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy  1 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold A Murton 26 Nov 1929  
Plt Off Eric A Biddle 22 July 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Gregor  5 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt (Militia) Herbert Meredith  1 Jan 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), MC, BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
20 Oct 1931 No 18 Sqn Formed

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William C Hicks  1 Apr 1932 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 22 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 13 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt

Harold F G Southey

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  8 Feb 1932 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  8 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Malcolm H Luker 26 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Eric A Biddle 22 July 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Gregor  5 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt (Militia) Herbert Meredith  1 Jan 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), MC, BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
5 Sep 1932 No 57 Sqn From Netheravon

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William C Hicks  1 Apr 1932 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 22 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 13 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt

Harold F G Southey

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William N Blain 17 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  8 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Warneford G W Prall  1 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric A Biddle 22 July 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Gregor  5 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off John McGovern  1 Jun 1953 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Civilian Assistant
Mr T J West MC
Warrant Officers
WO William F Lednor  6 Dec 1930
WO Arthur F Moore 21 Apr 1932

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Central Area
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William C Hicks  1 Apr 1932 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 22 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 13 Oct 1931 Engineer duties, Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt William N Blain 17 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off

John G W Weston

25 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Fitzgerald C C B Hichens 24 Aug 1933  
Fg Off

Edwin J Smith

14 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 17 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick W Judge  4 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Gregor  5 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Civilian Assistant
Mr T J West MC
Warrant Officers
WO William F Lednor  6 Dec 1930
WO Arthur F Moore 21 Apr 1932

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Central Area
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William C Hicks  1 Apr 1932 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 22 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 13 Oct 1931 Engineer duties, Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt Basil H Godfrey 30 Jan 1934 Armament duties
Fg Off

John G W Weston

25 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lawrence H Hillier 26 Jan 1934  
Fg Off

Edwin J Smith

14 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 17 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick W Judge  4 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John F S Wiseman 28 Dec 1933 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Civilian Assistant
Mr T J West MC
Warrant Officers
WO William F Lednor  6 Dec 1930
WO Arthur F Moore 21 Apr 1932

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Nov 1934 No 99 Sqn To Mildenhall
27 Nov 1934 No 33 Sqn From Bicester

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/Central Area
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Richard B Maycock 25 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A Harvey 22 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 13 Oct 1931 Engineer duties, Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt Basil H Godfrey 30 Jan 1934 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Lawrence H Hillier 26 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Henry E Freeston 28 Dec 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 17 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick W Judge  4 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Hutchieson  2 Jul 1936 MB, BCh, DPH
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Victor H Weeks  3 Sep 1934 LDS
Education Officer
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Civilian Assistant
Mr T J West MC
Warrant Officers
WO William F Lednor  6 Dec 1930
WO Arthur F Moore 21 Apr 1932
WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
4 Oct 1935 No 33 Sqn To Egypt
7 Jan 1936 No 18 Sqn To Bircham Newton
14 Jan 1936 No 102 Sqn From Worthy Down
16 Mar 1936 No 218 Sqn Formed

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire ADGB/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

Lodger Units (No 3 (Bomber) Group): -

  • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron

  • No 215 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

George R M Reid

 3 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E R Valsey  1 Jan 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Basil H Godfrey 30 Jan 1934 Armament duties
Fg Off P F Foss  6 Jun 1936  

Stores Branch

Flt Lt A A Quayle 11 May 1936  

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr E J Grout  9 Mar 1936  
Plt Off Frederick H Shutt  2 Aug 1935  

Medical Branch

Fg Off E H E Cross  3 Jun 1936 LMSSA

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Victor H Weeks  3 Sep 1934 LDS

Education Officer

Lt Cdr G W Whittaker  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR

Civilian Assistants

Mr T J West MC
Lt A G D Alderson Adjutant, late RAF

Civilian Stores Officer

Fg Off E W Husband late RAF

Warrant Officers

WO William F Lednor  6 Dec 1930
WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935
WO R L Bell 20 Apr 1936
WO C Hartley 27 Apr 1936

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
3 Sep 1936 No 58 Sqn To Driffield
3 Sep 1936 No 215 Sqn To Driffield
7 Sep 1936 No 18 Sqn From Bircham Newton
15 Mar 1937 No 226 Sqn Formed
16 Apr 1937 No 226 Sqn To Harwell
18 May 1937 No 113 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr J S T Fall  4 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt J Goodhart 24 Dec 1936 Armament duties
APO N H des C Brouard 28 May 1937  
Flt Lt T J West Assistant Adjutant, MC, late RAF
Fg Off R F de R Read Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Walker    
Fg Off E W Husband late RAF

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt B G Drake  4 Nov 1936  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H D Johnston   DSC, RN

Medical Branch

Flt Lt R C H Tripp 26 Apr 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Victor H Weeks  3 Sep 1934 LDS

Education Officer

Lt Cdr G W Whittaker  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR

Warrant Officers

WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935
WO A H Brown 16 Dec 1936
WO R L Bell 20 Apr 1936
WO A S Robbins 11 May 1937

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
31 Aug 1937 No 113 Sqn To Grantham
 1 Jan 1938 LRDU Formed
22 Apr 1938 No 218 Sqn To Boscombe Down

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Long Range Development Unit

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr J S T Fall  4 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt L E Dowse 19 Apr 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt R F de R Read Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T J West Assistant Adjutant, MC, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Walker    
Fg Off E W Husband late RAF

Accountant Branch

Act Flt Lt F C Hayward 21 Apr 1938  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H D Johnston   DSC, RN

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off F Wall 30 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Mr J R Morgan  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE, AFRAeS

Warrant Officers

WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935
WO A S Robbins 11 May 1937
WO J Mitchell 23 Sep 1937

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
12 Jul 1938 No 34 Sqn From Lympne

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 34 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Long Range Development Unit

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr W A C Morgan 26 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt L E Dowse 19 Apr 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt R F de R Read Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T J West Assistant Adjutant, MC, late RAF
Lt Col (Ret) D St J Baxter Indian Army, OBE

Equipment Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Walker    
Pay-Lt V F Williams RN

Accountant Branch

Act Flt Lt F C Hayward 21 Apr 1938  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H D Johnston   DSC, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr F E Johnson  3 May 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officer

Mr J R Morgan  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE, AFRAeS

Warrant Officers

WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935
WO A S Robbins 11 May 1937
WO J Mitchell 23 Sep 1937

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
 23 Jan 1939 LRDU Disbanded
2 Mar 1939 No 34 Sqn To Watton

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr W A C Morgan 26 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 11Jan 1939  
Flt Lt L E Dowse 19 Apr 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt R F de R Read Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T J West Assistant Adjutant, MC, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Walker    
Pay-Lt V F Williams RN

Accountant Branch

Act Flt Lt F C Hayward 21 Apr 1938  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H D Johnston   DSC, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr F E Johnson  3 May 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officer

Mr J R Morgan  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE, AFRAeS

Warrant Officers

WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935
WO A S Robbins 11 May 1937
WO J Mitchell 23 Sep 1937

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr

Oswald R Gayford

23 Jan 1939 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Richard T Gething

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Plt Off M L Gaine 23 Jan 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Banbury, Oxfordshire Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr W A C Morgan 26 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 11Jan 1939  
Flt Lt L E Dowse 19 Apr 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt R F de R Read Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T J West Assistant Adjutant, MC, late RAF

Equipment Branch

APO J F Brewis 27 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Walker    
Pay-Lt V F Williams RN

Accountant Branch

Fg Off P S Gee 27 Mar 1939  

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr F E Johnson  3 May 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officer

Mr J R Morgan  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE, AFRAeS

Warrant Officers

WO Harry S A Pitt 20 Mar 1935
WO A S Robbins 11 May 1937
WO J Mitchell 23 Sep 1937
WO L A Littler 26 Mar 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]