Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 9 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This school was formed at RAF Thornaby on 2 March 1936.

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Hind

RAF Thornaby Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David DA Greig

 2 Mar 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C R Smythe  2 Mar 1936
Flt Lt R A R Mangles  2 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt

Francis J Fressanges

20 Apr 1936 later AM
Flt Lt A C Mitchell 15 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt R W P Collings  2 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt

Robert C Jonas

 2 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J B T Whitehead 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W J Hickey 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt F W C Shute 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt F S Gardner 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt G A L Manton 30 Mar 1936  
Fg Off A H Button  1 Apr 1936  
Fg Off

John Grandy

30 Mar 1936 later MRAF

-

6 Airmen Pilots

Stores Branch
Flt Lt A E Haes  2 Mar 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E W Horncastle  9 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr V S Ewing  2 Mar 1936 MB, ChB, DPH
Fg Off I K Mackenzie  9 Mar 1936 MB, ChB
SUPERNUMERARY
Sqn Ldr

George G Banting

 5 Jun 1936 later AVM
Education Officer
Lt A Prescott  8 Mar 1936 Grade III
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt H G Spearpoint   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr E D Galloway   RAFO
Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt

H R Lowry   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO I W G Bates 21 Mar 11936  
WO I H R Livingstone 10 Mar 1936  
WO I T Sexton  1 Mar 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO S H Kernaghan  6 Apr 1936  
APO J A Coltart  4 Apr 1936  
APO A L Doran  4 Apr 1936  
APO C J C Lee  4 Apr 1936  
APO A W Pennington-Legh  4 Apr 1936  
APO A S K Scarf  4 Apr 1936 later VC
APO J G Theilmann  4 Apr 1936  
APO A O Bridgman  4 Apr 1936  
APO G Harris  4 Apr 1936  
APO R D Speare  4 Apr 1936  
APO L S Dawson  4 Apr 1936  
APO Peter M Brothers  4 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
APO L G Hamer  4 Apr 1936  
APO W S Pryde  4 Apr 1936  
APO H a'B Russell  4 Apr 1936  
APO W T C Seale  4 Apr 1936  
APO H L Smeddle  4 Apr 1936  
APO J R Sullivan  4 Apr 1936  
APO W C Wolfe  4 Apr 1936  
APO S T Mears  4 Apr 1936  
APO K J Powell  4 Apr 1936  
APO J P Wells  4 Apr 1936  
APO T D B Blake  4 Apr 1936  
APO E C S Fewtrell  4 Apr 1936  
APO E A Keegan  4 Apr 1936  
APO D R Miller  4 Apr 1936  
APO J D Stern  4 Apr 1936  
APO R A Barton  4 Apr 1936  
APO G R E Gregory  4 Apr 1936  
APO R L Lorimer 15 Apr 1936  
APO J P S Packer 15 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Hind

RAF Thornaby Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David L Thomson

 4 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W Badley 25 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr A King-Lewis 15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Bett

26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A C Mitchell 15 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt J B T Whitehead 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W J Hickey 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W H N Turner 25 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt C S Byram  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt E C Ingham  1 Jan 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt D P McKeown 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt J H R Oldfield 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt A H Button  1 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt D A Pemberton 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt F W Hilton  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt G J Grindell 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt J H Becher 29 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt E P P Gibbs 13 Jul 1936  
Plt Off R C Crawford 16 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt O C Cassells   Adjutant, DFC, RAFO

Flt Lt

H R Lowry   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off S H Bell   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off G H A Blackwood   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Fg Off I N Roome   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

-

8 Airmen Pilots

Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr E D Galloway   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) T A Powell   RN
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E W Horncastle  9 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt V H Lewis 22 Feb 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  8 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Fg Off J D H Cran 22 Dec 1936 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev O R I Jones 28 Oct 1936  
Education Officer
Lt A Prescott  8 Mar 1936 Grade III, AFRAeS
Warrant Officers
WO I W G Bates 21 Mar 11936  
WO I H R Livingstone 10 Mar 1936  
WO I T Sexton  1 Mar 1936  
WO I J K Osborne 24 Apr 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off P J C Canney 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off John E Innes-Crump 19 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off K A Merritt 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off I Vincent 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off W B S Simpson 19 Oct 1936  
APO H O'Neill 18 Jul 1936  
APO J G W Jones 23 Nov 1936  
APO L H Baker 31 Oct 1936  
APO A R H Beauman 31 Oct 1936  
APO J C H Blake 31 Oct 1936  
APO W B Baxter 31 Oct 1936  
APO E D Chantler 31 Oct 1936  
APO E G F Chivers 31 Oct 1936  
APO K B Corbould 31 Oct 1936  
APO C T V Craxton 31 Oct 1936  
APO J W B Davis 31 Oct 1936  
APO B D Dias 31 Oct 1936  
APO J W Fordham 31 Oct 1936  
APO J A Ingram 31 Oct 1936  
APO B R Kerridge 31 Oct 1936  
APO F L Litchfield 31 Oct 1936  
APO D H Lowe 31 Oct 1936  
APO A McPherson 31 Oct 1936  
APO C Murray 31 Oct 1936  
APO J R S Romanes 31 Oct 1936  
APO E N Ryder 31 Oct 1936  
APO J H Sanderson 31 Oct 1936  
APO M A Scott 31 Oct 1936  
APO G E Thompson 31 Oct 1936  
APO R H Thompson 31 Oct 1936  
APO A L Vipan 31 Oct 1936  
APO E G Winning 31 Oct 1936  
APO R S C Wood 31 Oct 1936  
APO R H James 31 Oct 1936  
APO C L Gilbert 20 Mar 1937  
APO D F B Sheen 20 Mar 1937  
APO E W Yates 20 Mar 1937  
APO P R Austin-Sparks 20 Mar 1937  
APO W R L H Beatty 20 Mar 1937  
APO D N Collins 20 Mar 1937  
APO J Dunn 20 Mar 1937  
APO R H Immelman 20 Mar 1937  
APO A I Robinson 20 Mar 1937  
APO G A Lane 20 Mar 1937  
APO C S P Russell 20 Mar 1937  
APO D L Vercoe 20 Mar 1937  
APO V H Ayres 20 Mar 1937  
APO R D C Chambers 20 Mar 1937  
APO A H C Cox 20 Mar 1937  
APO B W Currie 20 Mar 1937  
APO A K Furse 20 Mar 1937  
APO H Johnson 20 Mar 1937  
APO A F Russell 20 Mar 1937  
APO K C Wheelwright 20 Mar 1937  
APO H B Barton 20 Mar 1937  
APO C E Bowen 20 Mar 1937  
APO G E P Green 20 Mar 1937  
APO W B Keddy 20 Mar 1937  
APO P F King 20 Mar 1937  
APO W N Lepine 20 Mar 1937  
APO J P Michell 20 Mar 1937  
APO S J D Robinson 20 Mar 1937  
APO P L B Morgan 20 Mar 1937  
APO W P Bain 20 Mar 1937  
APO J A Campbell 20 Mar 1937  
APO P F Illingworth 20 Mar 1937  
APO T H Kilroy 20 Mar 1937  
APO E H W Kirk 20 Mar 1937  
APO A M Mackinnon 20 Mar 1937  
APO J A Paddington 20 Mar 1937  
APO D F J Willis 20 Mar 1937  
APO J G Howard 20 Mar 1937  
APO M D Donati 20 Mar 1937  
APO N F Morris 20 Mar 1937  
APO B Statham 29 Mar 1937  
APO S A Levenson 14 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
9 Jul 1937 RAF Hullavington

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Hind

RAF Thornaby Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David L Thomson

 4 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A King-Lewis 15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Bett

26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Snow 20 Mar 1938 Engineer duties
Flt Lt J B T Whitehead 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W A Richardson 19 Mar1938  
Flt Lt A H Button  1 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt C S Byram  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt E C Ingham  1 Jan 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt

John F Hobler

19Mar 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt J H R Oldfield 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt G J Grindell 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt F W Hilton  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt N W D Marwood-Elton  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt J S Bartlett 29 Jul 1937  
Fg Off P Rushton 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off G A H Kent 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off Thomas E J Fitton 16 Sep 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt O C Cassells   Adjutant, DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt S H Bell   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off G H A Blackwood   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Fg Off I N Roome   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

-

8 Airmen Pilots

Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr E D Galloway   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) T A Powell   RN
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr B G Drake 27 Apr 1938  
Cdr (Ret) C M J Willis   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  8 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt O F Brown 11 Apr 1938 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off K Kirk 17 Jun 1937  
Fg Off H O B Mawdsley 29 Jul 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO W G Bates 21 Mar 11936  
WO A E Blundell  2 Mar 1938  
WO F W Waldock 24 Sep 1937  
WO W F Osborne  2 Feb 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off W O C Hemmings 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A K Hunter 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off C C Law 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off Charles H Simpson 25 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off F A Willan 25 Oct 1937  
APO J P Michell 20 Mar 1937  
APO J R Tobin 17 Jul 1937  
APO W D K Franklin 24 Oct 1937  
APO P R M Groom 24 Oct 1937  
APO R A McAllister 24 Oct 1937  
APO G O M Wright 24 Oct 1937  
APO J G Boyle 24 Oct 1937  
APO J H Crossley 24 Oct 1937  
APO S B Drakes 24 Oct 1937  
APO J H Kynoch 24 Oct 1937  
APO D B Lowe 24 Oct 1937  
APO T May 24 Oct 1937  
APO I KC Palmer 24 Oct 1937  
APO P R Wood 24 Oct 1937  
APO P W H Kite 24 Oct 1937  
APO J R Neill 24 Oct 1937  
APO A W Nelson 24 Oct 1937  
APO K N Rea 24 Oct 1937  
APO G M D Roberts 24 Oct 1937  
APO R A Robertson 24 Oct 1937  
APO P  Shennan 24 Oct 1937  
APO H A Trenchard 24 Oct 1937  
APO K F Vare 24 Oct 1937  
APO R L A Hammill 24 Oct 1937  
APO R W Reynolds 24 Oct 1937  
APO J R Grant 24 Oct 1937  
APO R M MacKenzie 24 Oct 1937  
APO A T Williams 24 Oct 1937  
APO N C Tatam  6 Nov 1937  
APO J J C Hazelgrove 28 Nov 1937  
APO H J Holt 23 Feb 1938  
APO D H Arkell  5 Mar 1938  
APO J M Brockbank  5 Mar 1938  
APO C C F Cooper  5 Mar 1938  
APO D V S Evans  5 Mar 1938  
APO M O Howell  5 Mar 1938  
APO R G Hulse  5 Mar 1938  
APO R A Lewis  5 Mar 1938  
APO A F M MacLean  5 Mar 1938  
APO I MacLeod-Selkirk  5 Mar 1938  
APO G F Morley-Mower  5 Mar 1938  
APO N A Sellars  5 Mar 1938  
APO D M Woodman  5 Mar 1938  
APO R H Clarke  5 Mar 1938  
APO M D Ferguson  5 Mar 1938  
APO D W Gathercole  5 Mar 1938  
APO H T Gilbert  5 Mar 1938  
APO J N MacKenzie  5 Mar 1938  
APO A F W Miles  5 Mar 1938  
APO H D Steel  5 Mar 1938  
APO J R M Stewart  5 Mar 1938  
APO K W Trigance  5 Mar 1938  
APO J D Williams  5 Mar 1938  
APO R C Young  5 Mar 1938  
APO R A Acworth  5 Mar 1938  
APO Colin C M Baker  5 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
APO P H L Barclay  5 Mar 1938  
APO J P G Dunne  5 Mar 1938  
APO David B Fitzpatrick  5 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
APO H K F Matthews  5 Mar 1938  
APO S C Norris  5 Mar 1938  
APO R B Vaux  5 Mar 1938  
APO R Wood  5 Mar 1938  
APO J W Collins  5 Mar 1938  
APO C J Bettinson  5 Mar 1938 RAFO
APO P G Crofts 11 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Thornaby Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A King-Lewis 15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Bett

26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Snow 20 Mar 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr W A Richardson 19 Mar1938
Flt Lt

John F Hobler

19Mar 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt J H R Oldfield 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt G J Grindell 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt H R Tidd 29 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt N W D Marwood-Elton  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt J S Bartlett 29 Jul 1937  
Act Flt Lt P Rushton 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off G A H Kent 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off C B B Wallis  2 Aug 1938  
Fg Off G T Openshaw 27 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A F McGhie 16 Jul 1938  
Plt Off D F Beardon  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A F Sunderland-Cooper  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H G McCallum  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H Player  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt O C Cassells   Adjutant, DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt S H Bell   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off G H A Blackwood   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Maj (Ret) W E H Muir    
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr E D Galloway   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) T A Powell   RN
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr B G Drake 27 Apr 1938  
Cdr (Ret) C M J Willis   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  8 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F F S Mattingley  2 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO W G Bates 21 Mar 11936  
WO A E Blundell  2 Mar 1938  
WO F W Waldock 24 Sep 1937  
WO W F Osborne  2 Feb 1938  
WO G W Parsons 21 Apr 1938  
WO C B Payne  2 Mar 1936  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Thornaby Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A King-Lewis 15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Bett

26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Snow 20 Mar 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr W A Richardson 19 Mar1938
Flt Lt

John F Hobler

19Mar 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt J H R Oldfield 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt H R Tidd 29 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt N W D Marwood-Elton  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt J S Bartlett 29 Jul 1937  
Act Flt Lt P Rushton 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off G A H Kent 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off C B B Wallis  2 Aug 1938  
Fg Off G T Openshaw 27 Sep 1938  
Act Fg Off D F Beardon  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A F McGhie 16 Jul 1938  
Plt Off A F Sunderland-Cooper  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H G McCallum  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H Player  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J E A Williams 23 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt O C Cassells   Adjutant, DFC, RAFO
Fg Off G H A Blackwood   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Maj (Ret) W E H Muir    
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr E D Galloway   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) T A Powell   RN
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr B G Drake 27 Apr 1938  
Cdr (Ret) C M J Willis   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  8 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F F S Mattingley  2 Nov 1938  
Temporary Education Officer
Mr W N Parry  8 Jul 1937 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO W G Bates 21 Mar 11936  
WO A E Blundell  2 Mar 1938  
WO F W Waldock 24 Sep 1937  
WO G W Parsons 21 Apr 1938  
WO C B Payne  2 Mar 1936  
WO W H Jennings 14 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Thornaby Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A King-Lewis 15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Bett

26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H R Tidd 29 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr W A Richardson 19 Mar1938
Flt Lt

John F Hobler

19Mar 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G R Canaran 13 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey C Eveleigh

29 Mar 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt N W D Marwood-Elton  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt

Harold J Maguire

27 Mar 1939 later AM
Act Flt Lt P Rushton 16 Aug 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) A F McGhie 16 Jul 1938  
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) D F Beardon  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off R I K Edwards 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off G A H Kent 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off C B B Wallis  2 Aug 1938  
Fg Off G T Openshaw 27 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A F Sunderland-Cooper  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H G McCallum  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H Player  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L J Rooney 16 Feb 1939 Navigation duties
Flt Lt O C Cassells   Adjutant, DFC, RAFO
Fg Off G H A Blackwood   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Flt Lt A G Taylor   AFC, late RAF
Equipment Branch
APO D H Wood 27 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr E D Galloway   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) T A Powell   RN
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr B G Drake 27 Apr 1938  
Cdr (Ret) C M J Willis   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  8 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F F S Mattingley  2 Nov 1938  
Temporary Education Officer
Mr W N Parry  8 Jul 1937 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO W G Bates 21 Mar 11936  
WO A E Blundell  2 Mar 1938  
WO F W Waldock 24 Sep 1937  
WO G W Parsons 21 Apr 1938  
WO C B Payne  2 Mar 1936  
WO W H Jennings 14 Dec 1938  
WO F P Cotterell 22 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]