Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 2 Armament Training Camp/Station Personnel and locations


[Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 January 1932 at RAF North Coates Fitties under the control of the Air Armament School.  The camp was usually open from March until October allowing squadrons to spend a week at a time  carrying out live bombing or firing practices, using the range at Donna Nook.

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fittes Air Armament School

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Seigfried R Watkins  1 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

29 Mar 1932 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Montague G Philpott 29 Mar 1932 Armament duties;
Fg Off Charles R J Hawkins 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Richard M Messiter 20 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 18 Mar 1932 MD, ChB

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fittes Air Armament School

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Woodhouse 28 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Clifford W Busk

 2 Mar 1933 Armament duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E St J Beamish  3 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles R J Hawkins 25 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off Gerald P Marvin 24 Mar 1933
Fg Off

Lionel R S Freestone

 3 Mar 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick H Maxwell 20 Mar 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Lewis P McCullagh 22 Mar 1933 MB, BCh
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Control was transferred to Armament Group on 1 February 1934

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fittes Inland Area/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis W Trott 26 Feb 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  6 Mar 1934 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

24 Mar 1934 Armament duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Basil M Cary 24 Mar 1934
Fg Off

Guy Bearne

26 Feb 1934 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off Alfred Threapleton 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off James O Carter 17 Apr 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald R Crabb 22 Mar 1934  
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Warrant Officer
WO II Charles Littleproud  2 Mar 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fittes Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey 16 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  6 Jan 1935 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Brian Paddon

10 Feb 1935
Fg Off Robert B Dashper 17 Feb 1935 Armament duties
Fg Off Alfred Threapleton 24 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Eric M Lewis 25 Feb 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Gwyn H J Williams 18 Jan 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Warrant Officer
WO II Charles Littleproud  2 Mar 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fittes Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Allen Hesketh

14 Feb 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Lionel R S Freestone

 1 Feb 1936 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off R V Bucknall 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off

Reginald H E Emson

30 Apr 1936 Armament duties; later AM

-

2 Airmen Pilots

Civilian Assistant
Mr B B Dowling    
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

It disbanded on 6 October 1936 but reformed the same day at RAF Aldergrove from the Armament Training, Aldergrove.

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Aldergrove Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish 27 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt R B Dashper  2 Mar 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt D I P Macnair  2 Mar 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt E V Knowles  2 Mar 1936  
Fg Off N M D Marwood-Elton  6 Apr 1936  
Plt Off K H Savage  1 Feb 1937  
Plt Off W S Pryde 19 Apr 1937  

-

1 Airmen Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 25 (Armament) Group on 1 December 1937

It was redesignated No 2 Armament Training Station on 1 April 1938 and was now open all year.

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Aldergrove Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F W H Hall 21 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, Armament duties
Flt Lt A H Jarrand 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Plt Off K H Savage  1 Feb 1937  
Plt Off W S Pryde 19 Apr 1937  
APO J M Haywood  7 May 1938  
APO W G Taylor  7 May 1938  

-

1 Airmen Pilots

Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J A MacRae 14 Apr 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO E C Shaw 21 Sep 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Aldergrove Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F W H Hall 21 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, Armament duties
Fg Off K H Savage  1 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J M Haywood  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W G Taylor  7 May 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J A MacRae 14 Apr 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO E C Shaw 21 Sep 1937  
WO G O Thomson 17 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Aldergrove Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F W H Hall 21 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, Armament duties
Flt Lt A R Fane de Salis 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Fg Off K H Savage  1 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J M Haywood  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W G Taylor  7 May 1938  
Plt Off A F M Maclean 16 Jan 1939  
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J A MacRae 14 Apr 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO E C Shaw 21 Sep 1937  
WO G O Thomson 17 Sep 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

The station was redesignated No 3 Air Observers School on 17 April 1939 but remained listed as No 2 ATS.

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Aldergrove Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F W H Hall 21 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, Armament duties
Flt Lt A R Fane de Salis 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Act Flt Lt K H Savage  1 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A F M Maclean 16 Jan 1939  
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J A MacRae 14 Apr 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO E C Shaw 21 Sep 1937  
WO G O Thomson 17 Sep 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]