Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Aeronautical Commission of Control (Germany)/Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (British Section) - Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926]

April 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
A/Cdre Edward D Masterman Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Arthur B Burdett DSO
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Babington A & S DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Stanley Lambert T
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling Airship AFC
Sqn Ldr Justin H Herring A DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Horace B Davey A MC
Sqn Ldr Maurice C Rosseau T
Sqn Ldr John T Whittaker A
Sqn Ldr Philip L Teed T
Sqn Ldr Vincent C Richmond T OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall A VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Walter H Bell T
Flt Lt Richard B Munday A DSC
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville A MC
Flt Lt Leicester E Taylor T MBE
Flt Lt Alwyn E Biscoe T  
Flt Lt David E Ward T  
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth Airship AFC
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A MC
Flt Lt GEorge F F Collender T  
Flt Lt Leonard F Plugge AP (T)  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson A  
Flt Lt John A Barron Airship  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S DSC
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin T  
Flt Lt Alexander W Hammans SO  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne T  
Flt Lt Douglas S R Kent AD  
Flt Lt Lionel C W Trend A & S  
Flt Lt Lionel E Sawyer T  
Flt Lt Albert Ridley Ad MBE
Flt Lt Norman H Wood T  
Hon Flt Lt Geoffrey M Puckeridge A  
Hon Flt Lt Clifford Hole T  
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S AFC, AM
Fg Off Arthur W H Phillips T  
Fg Off John McLaren Stores  
Fg Off John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain A  
Fg Off Sidney Hampton T  
Obs Off Howard O Long O DSO
Fg Off

Frank Beaumont

A  later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P V Roche Ad  
Fg Off Kendal B Wild T  
Fg Off Frederick Williams A MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  
Fg Off William Scott T  
Fg Off Charles L Whitburn T  
Fg Off Cecil G Wigglesworth T AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey R Edwards A  
Fg Off Vivian Stranders Ad  
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad  
Fg Off Alexander Anderson Ad  
Fg Off Arthur J Allen A  
Fg Off Trygve Lund T  
Fg Off Gordon M Roberts Stores  
Fg Off Stanley Empsall T  
Fg Off Samuel V Towers Ad  
Fg Off Owen V Lee Ad  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T  
Fg Off Arthur Wilkins Stores  
Fg Off Charles R Brown T  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett Stores  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson T  
Fg Off Frederick W Garley Ad  
Fg Off William H E Thomas T  
Fg Off Ralph C Michaelson A & S  
Plt Off Eric W Hooton-Smith T  
Plt Off Ernest J Wilkins T  
Plt Off Joseph S Middleton T  
Plt Off John Meadows T  
Plt Off Francis Fazey Stores  
Plt Off Alexander Blackwell T  
Plt Off Paul Reed Ad  
Plt Off Charles P Brown Stores  
Plt Off Cecil D Insall Ad  
Plt Off Victor W G Day T  
Plt Off Edward J Cam Stores  
Plt Off Herbert B Smith T  
Plt Off Noel F S Hecht T  
Attached from the Royal Navy
Capt Harold B W Evans    
Sub-Lt Stanley C Bailey    
Sub-Lt Edwin F Randles    

Attached from the Army

Capt Rees Jenkins   MBE
Lt Cleophas W T Bettison    

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
A/Cdre Edward D Masterman 10 Aug 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Arthur B Burdett   DSO
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott  9 Aug 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Babington A & S 10 Aug 1919 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Stanley Lambert T  4 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling Airship 14 May 1919 AFC
Sqn Ldr Justin H Herring A 10 Aug 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Horace B Davey A 10 Aug 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Maurice C Rosseau T
Sqn Ldr John T Whittaker A 22 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr Philip L Teed T 10 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr Vincent C Richmond T 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall A 10 Aug 1919 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Walter H Bell T
Flt Lt Richard B Munday A 22 Sep 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville A 22 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Leicester E Taylor T 22 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Alwyn E Biscoe T  2 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt David E Ward T 14 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth Airship 10 Aug 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A  9 Oct 1919 MC
Flt Lt George F F Collender T 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard F Plugge AP (T) 14 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson A 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt John A Barron Airship 11 Aug1919  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S 31 Aug 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin T 17 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander W Hammans SO  2 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne T  1 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt Douglas S R Kent AD  9 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Lionel C W Trend A & S 20 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Lionel E Sawyer T 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Albert Ridley Ad  2 Jun 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Norman H Wood T  8 Sep 1919  
Hon Flt Lt Geoffrey M Puckeridge A 22 Sep 1919  
Hon Flt Lt Clifford Hole T 21 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 22 Sep 1919 AFC, AM
Fg Off Arthur W H Phillips T 30 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John McLaren Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Sidney Hampton T  5 Jul 1919  
Obs Off Howard O Long O 22 Mar 1920 DSO
Fg Off

Frank Beaumont

A 15 Oct 1919  later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P V Roche Ad 16 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Frederick Williams A 22 Sep 1919 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off William Scott T 24 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Charles L Whitburn T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Cecil G Wigglesworth T  8 Sep 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey R Edwards A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Vivian Stranders Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Alexander Anderson Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Arthur J Allen A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Trygve Lund T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Gordon M Roberts Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Stanley Empsall T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Samuel V Towers Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Owen V Lee Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Brown T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett Stores 22 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Garley Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off William H E Thomas T 21 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Ralph C Michaelson A & S 10 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John Meadows T 14 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Herbert F Fuller Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Eric W Hooton-Smith T 14 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Ernest J Wilkins T 16 Jan 1920  
Plt Off Joseph S Middleton T  1 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Francis Fazey Stores 25 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Paul Reed Ad 22 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Charles P Brown Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Cecil D Insall Ad 12 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Victor W G Day T  8 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Edward J Cam Stores 10 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Herbert B Smith T  8 Sep 1919  
Attached from the Royal Navy
Capt Harold B W Evans    8 Sep 1919  
Sub-Lt Stanley C Bailey    8 Sep 1919  
Sub-Lt Edwin F Randles    8 Sep 1919  

Attached from the Army

Capt Rees Jenkins    1 Aug 1919 MBE
Lt Cleophas W T Bettison   25 Sep 1919  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
A/Cdre Edward D Masterman 10 Aug 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Arthur B Burdett   9 Sep 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott  9 Aug 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Babington A & S 10 Aug 1919 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Stanley Lambert T  4 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling Airship 14 May 1919 AFC
Sqn Ldr Justin H Herring A 10 Aug 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Horace B Davey A 10 Aug 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Maurice C Rosseau T
Sqn Ldr John T Whittaker A 22 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr Philip L Teed T 10 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr Vincent C Richmond T 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall A 10 Aug 1919 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Walter H Bell T
Flt Lt Richard B Munday A 22 Sep 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville A 22 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Leicester E Taylor T 22 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Alwyn E Biscoe T  2 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt David E Ward T 14 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth Airship 10 Aug 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A  9 Oct 1919 MC
Flt Lt George F F Collender T 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard F Plugge AP (T) 14 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson A 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt John A Barron Airship 11 Aug1919  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S 31 Aug 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin T 17 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander W Hammans SO  2 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne T  1 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt Douglas S R Kent AD  9 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Lionel E Sawyer T 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Albert Ridley Ad  2 Jun 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Norman H Wood T  8 Sep 1919  
Act Flt Lt Vivian Stranders Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Act Flt Lt Herbert F Fuller Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Geoffrey M Puckeridge A 22 Sep 1919  
Hon Flt Lt Clifford Hole T 21 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 22 Sep 1919 AFC, AM
Fg Off Arthur W H Phillips T 30 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John McLaren Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Sidney Hampton T  5 Jul 1919  
Obs Off Howard O Long O 22 Mar 1920 DSO
Fg Off

Frank Beaumont

A 15 Oct 1919  later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P V Roche Ad 16 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Frederick Williams A 22 Sep 1919 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Charles L Whitburn T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Cecil G Wigglesworth T  8 Sep 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey R Edwards A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Alexander Anderson Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off William Scott T 24 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur J Allen A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Trygve Lund T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Gordon M Roberts Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Stanley Empsall T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Samuel V Towers Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Owen V Lee Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Francis Fazey Stores 25 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Brown T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett Stores 22 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Garley Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Paul Reed Ad 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John Meadows T 14 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Joseph S Middleton T  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off William H E Thomas T 21 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Ralph C Michaelson A & S 10 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John R Brown Ad  4 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles P Brown Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Victor W G Day T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Edward J Cam Stores 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Herbert B Smith T  8 Sep 1919  
Hon Fg Off Alfred H Fox T 14 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Ernest J Wilkins T 16 Jan 1920  
Plt Off Eric W Hooton-Smith T 14 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Cecil D Insall Ad 12 Sep 1919  
Attached from the Royal Navy
Capt Harold B W Evans    8 Sep 1919  
Sub-Lt Stanley C Bailey    8 Sep 1919  

Attached from the Army

Capt Rees Jenkins    1 Aug 1919 MBE

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
A/Cdre Edward D Masterman 10 Aug 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Arthur B Burdett   9 Sep 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott  9 Aug 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Babington A & S 10 Aug 1919 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Stanley Lambert T  4 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

SO 16 Jun 1920 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling Airship 14 May 1919 AFC
Sqn Ldr Justin H Herring A 10 Aug 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Horace B Davey A 10 Aug 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Maurice C Rosseau T 18 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr John T Whittaker A 22 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr Philip L Teed T 10 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr Vincent C Richmond T 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall A 10 Aug 1919 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Walter H Bell T 14 Jan 1920
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren  9 Jun 1920
Flt Lt Richard B Munday A 22 Sep 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville A 22 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Leicester E Taylor T 22 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Alwyn E Biscoe T  2 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt David E Ward T 14 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth Airship 10 Aug 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A  9 Oct 1919 MC
Flt Lt George F F Collender T 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard F Plugge AP (T) 14 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson A 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt John A Barron Airship 11 Aug1919  
Flt Lt Alexander W Hammans SO  2 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne T  1 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt Norman H Wood T  8 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach T 28 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Douglas S R Kent AD  9 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Lionel E Sawyer T 22 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Albert Ridley Ad  2 Jun 1919 MBE
Act Flt Lt Vivian Stranders Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Act Flt Lt Herbert F Fuller Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Geoffrey M Puckeridge A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 22 Sep 1919 AFC, AM
Fg Off Arthur W H Phillips T 30 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John McLaren Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Sidney Hampton T  5 Jul 1919  
Obs Off Howard O Long O 22 Mar 1920 DSO
Fg Off

Frank Beaumont

A 15 Oct 1919  later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alexander Anderson Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles P V Roche Ad 16 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Frederick Williams A 22 Sep 1919 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur J Allen A 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off William Scott T 24 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Charles L Whitburn T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Cecil G Wigglesworth T  8 Sep 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey R Edwards A 22 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Frederick A Whippey O 23 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Trygve Lund T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Gordon M Roberts Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Stanley Empsall T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Samuel V Towers Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Ernest J Wilkins T 16 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Owen V Lee Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Paul Reed Ad 22 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Brown T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett Stores 22 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Garley Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Francis Fazey Stores 25 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John Meadows T 14 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Joseph S Middleton T  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off William H E Thomas T 21 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Ralph C Michaelson A & S 10 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John R Brown Ad  4 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles P Brown Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Cecil D Insall Ad 12 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Victor W G Day T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Edward J Cam Stores 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Herbert B Smith T  8 Sep 1919  
Hon Fg Off Alfred H Fox T 14 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Eric W Hooton-Smith T 14 Aug 1919  
Attached from the Royal Navy
Capt Harold B W Evans    8 Sep 1919  
Sub-Lt Stanley C Bailey    8 Sep 1919  

Attached from the Army

Capt Rees Jenkins    1 Aug 1919 MBE

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
A/Cdre Edward D Masterman 10 Aug 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott  9 Aug 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Babington A & S 10 Aug 1919 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Stanley Lambert T  4 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

SO 16 Jun 1920 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Justin H Herring A 10 Aug 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Horace B Davey A 10 Aug 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr John T Whittaker A 22 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr Philip L Teed T 10 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr Walter H Bell T 14 Jan 1920
Flt Lt Richard B Munday A 22 Sep 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Leicester E Taylor T 22 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Alwyn E Biscoe T  2 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt David E Ward T 14 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth Airship 10 Aug 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander W Hammans SO  2 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne T  1 Jul 1919  
Flt Lt Howard O Long O 22 Mar 1920 DSO
Fg Off Arthur W H Phillips T 30 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John McLaren Stores  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Charles R Davidson A  7 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Alexander Anderson Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Eric W Hooton-Smith T 14 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Samuel V Towers Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Ernest J Wilkins T 16 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Owen V Lee Ad  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John Meadows T 14 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Garley Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Cecil D Insall Ad 12 Sep 1919  

Attached from the Army

Capt Rees Jenkins    1 Aug 1919 MBE

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

December 1921

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
A/Cdre Edward D Masterman 10 Aug 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott  9 Aug 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Whittaker A 22 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr Philip L Teed T 10 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Munday A 22 Sep 1919 DSC
Fg Off Samuel V Towers Ad 10 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Ernest J Wilkins T 16 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson T  8 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Garley Ad 10 Aug 1919  

Source - December 1921 Air Force List

It was probably renamed the Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (British Section) on 5 May 1922.

July 1922

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  5 May 1922 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Joseph R W Smyth-Pigott  5 May 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr Justin H Herring  5 May 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth  5 May 1922 AFC

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  5 May 1922 President, DSO
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  5 May 1922 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Richard B Ward 17 Jan 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth  5 May 1922 AFC

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  5 May 1922 President, DSO
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  5 May 1922 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer 30 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth  5 May 1922 AFC

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  5 May 1922 President, DSO
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  5 May 1922 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer 30 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Ralph S Booth  5 May 1922 AFC

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  5 May 1922 President, DSO
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  5 May 1922 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr John O Andrews 11 Mar 1923 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maurice Moore  1 Oct 1924 OBE

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  5 May 1922 President, DSO
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  5 May 1922 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr George C Bailey 28 Apr 1926 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice Moore  1 Oct 1924 OBE

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

It disbanded between July 1926 and July 1927.

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926]

This page was last updated on 31/12/17

         [Top of Page]