Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 10 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Dec 1919 | Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920 | Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931]

April 1920

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area  

 

Rank Name Branch Notes  
Gp Capt Henry Smyth-Osbourne   Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley   OBE  
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn   MC, AFC  
Sqn Ldr Eric M Murray SO DSO, MC  
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude SO    
Sqn Ldr Roger M Field SO    
Flt Lt Eric B Beauman SO    
Flt Lt Maximillian H Spencer KB    
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock A & S DFC  
Flt Lt Albert Durston S later AM  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble T    
Flt Lt Dudley K Cameron T    
Flt Lt Siegfried E Watkins A AFC  
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce A & S DFC  
Flt Lt William A Hancock T    
Flt Lt William Wilson Med Medical Officer  
Act Flt Lt Herbert C Williamson Ad    
Fg Off Hubert Gwynne-Smith Ad    
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey SO    
Obs Off Frank Porter O    
Fg Off Thomas Brewin A    
Fg Off Robert Craig Ad    
Fg Off John W Caddy T    
Plt Off Stanley Vaughan A'ship    

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation - Calshot

    • Detachment - Lee-on-Solent

    • Wireless Station - Calshot

    • Meteorological Station - Calshot

    • Wireless Station - Lee-on-Solent

  • No 210 Squadron - Gosport

  • No 238 Squadron (cadre) - Cattewater

  • Wireless Station - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Henry Smyth-Osbourne    1 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley   16 Feb 1920 OBE
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn   28 Feb 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Eric M Murray SO 25 Sep 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude A & S 13 Nov 1919  
Sqn Ldr Roger M Field SO 17 Oct 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E T Hewlett A & S 17 Feb 1920 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr George S Trewen A  4 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock S 24 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Dudley K Cameron T 12 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Siegfried E Watkins A 20 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce S 25 Nov 1919 DFC
Flt Lt William A Hancock T 13 Apr 1918  
Flt Lt Victor S Scriven S 15 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey SO    
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier Stores 24 May 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Fredrick H H Twelvetree Stores 13 May 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation - Calshot

    • Detachment - Lee-on-Solent

    • Wireless Station - Calshot

    • Meteorological Station - Calshot

    • Wireless Station - Lee-on-Solent

  • No 210 Squadron - Gosport

    • HQ

    • Service Flight

    • Training Flight

    • Composite Co-operation Flight

    • Marine Craft Training Section

  • No 238 Squadron (cadre) - Cattewater

  • Wireless Station - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Henry Smyth-Osbourne    1 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley   16 Feb 1920 OBE
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn   28 Feb 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis E T Hewlett A & S 17 Feb 1920 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr Eric M Murray SO 25 Sep 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude A & S 13 Nov 1919  
Sqn Ldr George S Trewen A  4 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Eric B Beauman A & S 31 May 1919  
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock S 24 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Dudley K Cameron T 12 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Siegfried E Watkins A 20 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce S 25 Nov 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Victor S Scriven S 15 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt William A Hancock T 13 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier Stores 24 May 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey SO    
Fg Off Fredrick H H Twelvetree Stores 13 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles S Dowdell Med 10 Jul 1920 MB

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation - Calshot

    • Marine Training Section - Calshot

  • Seaplane Training School - Lee-on-Solent

  • No 210 Squadron - Gosport

    • HQ

    • Service Flight

    • Training Flight

    • Composite Co-operation Flight

  • No 238 Squadron (cadre) - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Henry Smyth-Osbourne    1 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley   16 Feb 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Edward Osmond A & S 10 Jan 1921 CBE
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper T 10 Feb 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Herbert A Michell Ad 31 Mar 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Francis E T Hewlett A & S 17 Feb 1920 DSO, OBE
Flt Lt Eric B Beauman A & S 31 May 1919  
Flt Lt Francis R Alford T  4 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock S 24 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S 26 Aug 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee A & S  1 Mar 1921 DSC
Flt Lt Victor S Scriven S 15 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt William A Hancock T 13 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Fredrick H H Twelvetree T 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Reginald F Durrant T 21 May 1921 AFC
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Thomas G Gordon Stores  1 Sep 1920  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt George F Charles Den  1 Jan 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, A'ship =Airship, Den = Dental,  KB = Kite Balloon, O = Observer, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation - Calshot

    • No 230 Squadron - Calshot

    • Marine Training Section - Calshot

  • Seaplane Training School - Lee-on-Solent

  •  RAF Base - Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 3 Squadron (temporarily at Leuchars)

    • No 210 Squadron

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt James L Forbes  27 Jul 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley 16 Feb 1920 OBE
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 May 1922  
Sqn Ldr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1921 CBE
Sqn Ldr Herbert A Michell 31 Mar 1921 OBE
Flt Lt Ronald H Kershaw  8 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Lynedock Wanless O'Gowan  1 Jun 1922  
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 15 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Malcolm H Armstrong  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Reginald F Durrant 21 May 1921 AFC
Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Francis G M Williams  1 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt George F Charles  1 Jan 1921 Dental Officer

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  •  RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 Flight

    • No 421 Flight

    • No 422 Flight

    • No 460 Flight

    • No 461 Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt James L Forbes  27 Jul 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 May 1922  
Sqn Ldr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1921 CBE
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter 19 Sep 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 21 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Malcolm H Armstrong  5 Apr 1922  
Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Francis G M Williams  1 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt George F Charles  1 Jan 1921 Dental Officer

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  •  RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 Flight

    • No 421 Flight

    • No 422 Flight

    • No 460 Flight

    • No 461 Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

  • Development Flight (for HMS Pegasus) - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt James L Forbes  27 Jul 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 May 1922  
Sqn Ldr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1921 CBE
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter 19 Sep 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Charles R Steele  3 Sep 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

17 Sep 1923 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Francis G M Williams  1 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt George F Charles  1 Jan 1921 Dental Officer

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  •  RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 Flight

    • No 421 Flight

    • No 422 Flight

    • No 423 Flight

    • No 460 Flight

    • No 461 Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt James L Forbes  27 Jul 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 May 1922  
Sqn Ldr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1921 CBE
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter 19 Sep 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Charles R Steele  3 Sep 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

17 Sep 1923 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Nevill R Fuller    
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt George F Charles  1 Jan 1921 Dental Officer

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  •  RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 460 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 461 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 27 Jul 1921 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 May 1922  
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter 19 Sep 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 17 Jan 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Albert F Lang 17 Sep 1923 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke  2 Mar 1925 AFC
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Nevill R Fuller 22 Feb 1921  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt George F Charles  1 Jan 1921 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • Storage Unit - Tangmere

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 423 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 461 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 462 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 27 Jul 1921 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson 10 Sep 1925 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 17 Jan 1925 AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry K Thorold  1 Nov 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Ernest F Turner 15 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 23 Nov 1925  
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Feb 1921  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Frederick F Anslow 24 Jun 1925  
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • Storage Unit - Tangmere

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 461 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 462 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 27 Jul 1921 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson 10 Sep 1925 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Curtis 19 May 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Ernest F Turner 15 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 23 Nov 1925  
Fg Off James J Brownridge 13 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John C Shakeshaft  8 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Air Pilotage Flight

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • Storage Unit - Tangmere

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 461 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 462 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • Development Flight

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 27 Jul 1921 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson 10 Sep 1925 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Curtis 19 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 17 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 Photographic Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Ernest F Turner 15 Feb 1926 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 23 Nov 1925 Armament Duties
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

20 Oct 1926 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Gordon  1 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John C Shakeshaft  8 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • Storage Unit - Tangmere

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • Flying Section

    • Torpedo Development Section

    • Marine Craft Section

    • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

    • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 27 Jul 1921 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr John C Quinnell 10 Jun 1927 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Curtis 19 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 17 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

 1 Jan 1927 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 Photography, MBE
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 11 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 23 Nov 1925 Armament
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

20 Oct 1926 Signals
Fg Off      
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frank E Shersby 15 Mar 1927  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • Storage Unit - Tangmere

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • Flying Section

    • Torpedo Development Section

    • Marine Craft Section

    • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

    • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

  • RAF Floating Dock - Portland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

  6 Apr 1928 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
Wg Cdr John C Quinnell 10 Jun 1927 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Curtis 19 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 17 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 Photography, MBE
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 23 Nov 1925 Armament
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

20 Oct 1926 Signals
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Archibald J Briddon 24 Sep 1927  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1927 Grade IV (acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • Storage Unit - Tangmere

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • Flying Section

    • Torpedo Development Section

    • Marine Craft Section

    • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

    • Fleet Storage Unit

    • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Cattewater

  • RAF Floating Dock - Portland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

  6 Apr 1928 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
Wg Cdr John C Quinnell 10 Jun 1927 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Curtis 19 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 17 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  9 Apr 1923 Photography, MBE
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 23 Nov 1925 Armament
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

20 Oct 1926 Signals
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Archibald J Briddon 24 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Raymond H Latham 25 Jun 1928  
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1927 Grade IV (acting Grade III), BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • Flying Section

    • Torpedo Development Section

    • Marine Craft Section

    • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

    • Storage Unit

    • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • RAF Floating Dock - Portland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

  6 Apr 1928 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
Wg Cdr William B Callaway  3 Jan 1929 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Curtis 19 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 17 Sep 1926  
Sqn Ldr Francis R Alford 18 Apr 1929 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson  1 Apr 1929 OBE
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

20 Oct 1926 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William C P Bullock 29 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt James B Barrett 22 Dec 1928 Photographic duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Alexander J M Ross 24 Sep 1928 MBE
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1927 Grade IV (acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • No 444 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight - Lee-on-Solent

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • Flying Section

    • Torpedo Development Section

    • Marine Craft Section

    • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

    • Storage Unit

    • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • RAF Floating Dock - Portland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Arthur W Bigsworth

 1 Nov 1929  Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr James C P Wood 17 Jul 1929  
Sqn Ldr Francis R Alford 18 Apr 1929 Armament duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy 14 Jan 1930 AFC
Sqn Ldr Harold J Roach 26 Feb 1930 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson  1 Apr 1929 OBE
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 27 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt George H Russell 28 Feb 1930 Photographic duties, DFC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Alexander J M Ross 24 Sep 1928 MBE
Flt Lt Leonard N Sargent 25 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 11 Jan 1930 MB, BCh
Medical Branch - Dental
Flt Lt Patrick E Brown 31 May 1926 Dental Officer, LDS
Education Officer
Capt Herbert R Davies  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MC, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command Controlled
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area
  • RAF Base Calshot

    • HQ

    • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • HQ Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Seaplane Training Flight

    • Marine Training Section

    • RAF Embarkation Officer, Southampton

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • No 444 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight - Lee-on-Solent

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • HQ

    • Flying Section

    • Torpedo Development Section

    • Marine Craft Section

    • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

    • Storage Unit

    • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • RAF Floating Dock - Portland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Arthur W Bigsworth

 1 Nov 1929  Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Louis C Keeble  1 Feb 1931  
Sqn Ldr Francis R Alford 18 Apr 1929 Armament duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 16 Mar 1931 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Harold J Roach 26 Feb 1930 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George H Russell 28 Feb 1930 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt Garth R O'Sullivan 30 May 1931  
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 23 Feb 1931 Signals duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Alexander J M Ross 24 Sep 1928 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick J W Humphreys 12 May 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 11 Jan 1930 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Fg Off Francis F Sumerling 18 Mar 1931 BDSc
Education Officer
Capt Frank Harrison  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MA, AFRAeS

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

This Group was disbanded on 18 January 1932 with HQ Coastal Area taking control of all units.

[Dec 1919 | Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920 | Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931]

This page was last updated on 31/01/18

         [Top of Page]