Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Reception Depot


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 September 1924 at West Drayton from the Civilian Intake Section of the RAF Depot.

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley   1 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman   1 Sep 1924 MBE
Fg Off George W Mahoney-Whitton   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off Angus E Cree  4 Jun 1925  
Education Officer
Capt John H S A Skinner 30 Jan 1925 Grade IV

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Albert E Case 10 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Charles J Sims  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off George W Mahoney-Whitton   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 12 Oct1 1925  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Charles Snow  3 Feb 1926  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off Angus E Cree  4 Jun 1925  
Education Officer
Capt John H S A Skinner 30 Jan 1925 Grade IV

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Albert E Case 10 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Charles J Sims  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off George W Mahoney-Whitton   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 12 Oct1 1925  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson  4 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Charles Snow  3 Feb 1926  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Edmond J Mockler 11 May 1925 MB
Education Officer
Mr John H S A Skinner 20 Jan 1925 Grade IV

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 Engineer Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Flt Lt Albert E Case 10 Aug 1925  
Fg Off George J Davies 26 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson  4 Jun 1925  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off Thomas J Desmond  6 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Francis W Squair 17 Aug 1926 MB, TD
Education Officer
Maj Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at Record Office, Ruislip)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Fg Off George J Davies 26 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson  4 Jun 1925  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off Thomas J Desmond  6 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Francis W Squair 17 Aug 1926 MB, TD
Education Officer
Capt Walter Laidler   Grade III

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Fg Off George J Davies 26 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson  4 Jun 1925  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off John F Tadman  5 Jul 1927 CGM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Paget 21 Feb 1928  
Education Officer
Capt Walter Laidler   Grade III

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton   1 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Henry V German 28 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  5 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Fg Off George J Davies 26 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John Parsons 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson  4 Jun 1925  
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off John F Tadman  5 Jul 1927 CGM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Paget 21 Feb 1928  
Education Officer
Capt Walter Laidler   Grade III

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghthon 17 Jan 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  5 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles Snow 28 Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Arthur H Berry  5 Mar 1929 DSM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off William Wheatley   1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off George Lacey 14  Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John F Tadman  5 Jul 1927 CGM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Paget 21 Feb 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox 13 Feb 1929 MBE
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt Henry R Busteed  4 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 17 Jan 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles Snow 28 Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Arthur H Berry  5 Mar 1929 DSM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off George Lacey 14  Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John F Tadman  5 Jul 1927 CGM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Paget 21 Feb 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox 13 Feb 1929 MBE
Fg Off Cecil W Rugg  5 Jun 1930  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt Henry R Busteed  4 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill   1 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 17 Jan 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson  1 Nov 1926 DFC, MM, Signal Duties
Flt Lt Leonard Young 11 May 1931  
Flt Lt Charles Snow 28 Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Archibald H Harrison   1 Sep 1924 DSM
Fg Off Arthur H Berry  5 Mar 1929 DSM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off George Lacey 14  Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Paget 21 Feb 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Aug 1930  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt Alexander C Winter 27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman 11 Jun 1931 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James W Hosking  5 Apr 1926 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Albert E Case  7 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leonard Young 11 May 1931 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt

Henry E Nowell

 4 Aug 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 24 Sep 1931 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Charles Snow 28 Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Hammon J Paine 23 Sep 1931  
Flt Lt George Lacey 14  Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar1932 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Paget 21 Feb 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil B Horsfield  1 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 21 May 1932  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt Alexander C Winter 27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman 11 Jun 1931 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Albert E Case  7 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt

Henry E Nowell

 4 Aug 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 24 Sep 1931 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Charles Snow 28 Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Hammon J Paine 23 Sep 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William Gill  6 Jul 1932 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Wilfred L Freebody  5 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 21 May 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell 30 Jan 1933  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   OBE
Warrant Officer
WO Thomas J W S Pearce 10 Jul 1928  
WO Charles Turl 21 Feb 1933 DSM
Warrant Officer - 2nd Class
WO II John T Anns 21 Apr 1932  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

 

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt Alexander C Winter 27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman 11 Jun 1931 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Harold E Dicken  9 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 21 May 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell 30 Jan 1933  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC
Warrant Officer - 2nd Class
WO II John T Anns 21 Apr 1932  
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Flt Lt James T Paine  7 Oct 1933 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Albert E Case  7 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles Snow 28 Mar 1929 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William Gill  6 Jul 1932 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Wilfred L Freebody  5 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Daniel H Newton 11 Sep 1933 MBE
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   OBE
Warrant Officer
WO Thomas J W S Pearce 10 Jul 1928  
WO Charles Turl 21 Feb 1933 DSM
WO Alexander Davidson 11 Apr 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt Hugh L Reilly  1 Feb 1934 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Hammon J Paine 23 Sep 1931 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 21 May 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell 30 Jan 1933  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 MC
Warrant Officer
WO II John T Anns 21 Apr 1932  
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman 11 Jun 1931 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George T H Pack  8 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James T Paine  7 Oct 1933 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Albert E Case  7 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Vivian Rees 31 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Simmonds  5 Mar 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William Gill  6 Jul 1932 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Wilfred L Freebody  5 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Fg Off Harold E Dicken  9 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Daniel H Newton 11 Sep 1933 MBE
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   OBE
Warrant Officer
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO Charles Turl 21 Feb 1933 DSM
WO Alexander Davidson 11 Apr 1933  
WO Walter Moore  9 May 1934  

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Inland Area

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 20 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Hammon J Paine 23 Sep 1931 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W C Revill 22 Feb 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell 30 Jan 1933  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 Staff Chaplain - Methodist, MC
Warrant Officer
WO II John T Anns 21 Apr 1932  
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

16 Mar 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert E Case  7 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Vivian Rees 31 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton 17 Dec 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William Gill  6 Jul 1932 MBE, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Norman A Tait  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold E Dicken  9 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley    
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   OBE
Warrant Officer
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO Alexander Davidson 11 Apr 1933  
WO Walter Moore  9 May 1934  

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Training Command

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Hammon J Paine 23 Sep 1931 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W C Revill 22 Feb 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell 30 Jan 1933  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Joseph Firth  1 Apr 1929 Staff Chaplain - Methodist, MC
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) G D Nelson   DSC, AFC
Warrant Officer
WO Harold Corfield  1 Jul 1935 MM
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

16 Mar 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian Rees 31 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton 17 Dec 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William Gill  6 Jul 1932 MBE, Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off B H Rolles 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off W H King 18 Mar 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officers
Fg Off Charles Turl 31 May 1935 DSM
Civilian Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley    
Flt Lt (Ret) A E Gliddn    
Fg Off (Ret) T Marchant    
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   OBE
Warrant Officers
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO G A Gough  4 May 1936  
WO John Goldsmith 15 Jul 1935  
WO Alexander Davidson 11 Apr 1933  
WO Walter Moore  9 May 1934  
WO Robert Herrick 13 Jun 1935  
WO L G Williams 21 Apr 1936  
WO J S Brett 18 Nov 1935 AFM
WO A E Hester 22 Nov 1935  
WO S Southwell 14 Apr 1936  

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt C N C Dickson   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off John W C Revill 22 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt (Ret) S E Cullen    
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cuthbert G Stowell 16 Sep 1936 later AVM
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J J Burton 22 Mar 1937  
Warrant Officer
WO Harold Corfield  1 Jul 1935 MM
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

16 Mar 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian Rees 31 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton 17 Dec 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar 1932 Engineer Duties
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   Assistant Adjutant, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A E Gliddon   Engineer Duties
Fg Off (Ret) T Marchant   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C A C Fidler   Engineer Duties, DCM
Fg Off E G Whinney   RAFO
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off B H Rolles 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off S W Birch 20 Jan 1937  
Fg Off W H King 18 Mar 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officers
Fg Off Charles Turl 31 May 1935 DSM
Fg Off T Wilson  4 Nov 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO G A Gough  4 May 1936  
WO John Goldsmith 15 Jul 1935  
WO Walter Moore  9 May 1934  
WO L G Williams 21 Apr 1936  
WO J S Brett 18 Nov 1935 AFM
WO A E Hester 22 Nov 1935  
WO S G Dean 11 Jun 1936  
WO J A MacRae  8 Mar 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt C N C Dickson   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off E G Whinney   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt (Ret) S E Cullen    
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

16 Mar 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 14 Mar 1932 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J J Burton 22 Mar 1937  
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   Assistant Adjutant, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A E Gliddon   Engineer Duties
Fg Off (Ret) T Marchant   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C A C Fidler   Engineer Duties, DCM
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Flt Lt T E Gutttery 24 Oct 1937 MBE
Fg Off B H Rolles 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off W H King 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J W Dunk 30 Aug 1937 MBE
Commissioned Signals Officers
Fg Off Charles Turl 31 May 1935 DSM
Fg Off T Wilson  4 Nov 1936  
Fg Off A E Hester 15 Jul 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO A Box 25 May 1937 MBE
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO G A Gough  4 May 1936  
WO John Goldsmith 15 Jul 1935  
WO L G Williams 21 Apr 1936  
WO E F Westwood 31 May 1937  
WO S Fretwell 16 Jun 1937  
WO R S Bloye 30 Jun 1937  
WO H Horton 22 Nov 1937  
WO W A Dawe  4 Apr 1938  
WO F H Ward 22 Feb 1938  
WO W Bateson  8 Apr 1938  

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt C N C Dickson   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off E G Whinney   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J W Lamb 20 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) S E Cullen    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M L Jones 27 Feb 1938  
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Wg Cdr J H Winch 26 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr D A Gibson 18 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J J Burton 22 Mar 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Flt Lt T E Gutttery 24 Oct 1937 MBE
Fg Off B H Rolles 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off W H King 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off A E Clayson 29 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J W Dunk 30 Aug 1937 MBE
Commissioned Signals Officers
Fg Off Charles Turl 31 May 1935 DSM
Fg Off T Wilson  4 Nov 1936  
Fg Off A E Hester 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off R W King  2 Jul 1938  
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   Assistant Adjutant, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A E Gliddon   Engineer Duties
Fg Off (Ret) T Marchant   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C A C Fidler   Engineer Duties, DCM
Warrant Officers
WO A Box 25 May 1937 MBE
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO G A Gough  4 May 1936  
WO L G Williams 21 Apr 1936  
WO E F Westwood 31 May 1937  
WO R S Bloye 30 Jun 1937  
WO H Horton 22 Nov 1937  
WO W A Dawe  4 Apr 1938  
WO F H Ward 22 Feb 1938  
WO W Bateson  8 Apr 1938  
WO W S Reed 18 Jul 1938  
WO H V Walder  4 Jul 1938  
WO A W R Peel 25 Aug 1938  
WO W N Pink 15 Oct 1934  
WO A E Davey 17 Oct 1938  
WO R Eve 25 Aug 1938  
WO T Hawker 23 May 1931  
WO W H Geddes 14 Mar 1936  
WO A V Tarlton 10 Mar 1936 MM

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Fg Off J A Pring   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J W Lamb 20 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) S E Cullen    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M L Jones 27 Feb 1938  
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Wg Cdr J H Winch 26 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Flt Lt T E Gutttery 24 Oct 1937 MBE
Fg Off B H Rolles 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off W H King 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off A E Clayson 29 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J W Dunk 30 Aug 1937 MBE
Fg Off J A C Robinson 17 Jan 1939  
Commissioned Signals Officers
Fg Off T Wilson  4 Nov 1936  
Fg Off A E Hester 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off R W King  2 Jul 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J J Burton 22 Mar 1937  
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   Assistant Adjutant, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A E Gliddon   Engineer Duties
Fg Off (Ret) T Marchant   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C A C Fidler   Engineer Duties, DCM
Warrant Officers
WO A Box 25 May 1937 MBE
WO G E Chainey 19 Jan 1939  
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO G A Gough  4 May 1936  
WO L G Williams 21 Apr 1936  
WO G H Hands 15 Aug 1938  
WO E F Westwood 31 May 1937  
WO R S Bloye 30 Jun 1937  
WO H J Rowe  2 Feb 1939  
WO H Horton 22 Nov 1937  
WO W A Dawe  4 Apr 1938  
WO F H Ward 22 Feb 1938  
WO W Bateson  8 Apr 1938  
WO W S Reed 18 Jul 1938  
WO H V Walder  4 Jul 1938  
WO A W R Peel 25 Aug 1938  
WO W N Pink 15 Oct 1934  
WO A E Davey 17 Oct 1938  
WO R Eve 25 Aug 1938  
WO T Hawker 23 May 1931  
WO W H Geddes 14 Mar 1936  
WO A V Tarlton 10 Mar 1936 MM
WO G J Lloyd 15 Jun 1937  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
West Drayton Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt R A Spencer   Station Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off J A Pring   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J W Lamb 20 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) S E Cullen    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M L Jones 27 Feb 1938  
For duty with the Central Trade Test Board
Wg Cdr J H Winch 26 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Edward F Thorpe 25 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Flt Lt T E Gutttery 24 Oct 1937 MBE
Fg Off D H Newton 30 Jan 1939 MBE
Fg Off B H Rolles 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off W H King 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off A E Clayson 29 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J W Dunk 30 Aug 1937 MBE
Fg Off J A C Robinson 17 Jan 1939  
Commissioned Signals Officers
Fg Off T Wilson  4 Nov 1936  
Fg Off A E Hester 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off R W King  2 Jul 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off J J Burton 22 Mar 1937  
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J L K Pearce   Assistant Adjutant, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) W Wheatley   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A E Gliddon   Engineer Duties
Fg Off (Ret) T Marchant   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C A C Fidler   Engineer Duties, DCM
Warrant Officers
WO A Box 25 May 1937 MBE
WO G E Chainey 19 Jan 1939  
WO Cecil H Chandler 15 Apr 1935  
WO Stanley H Graham 18 May 1934  
WO G A Gough  4 May 1936  
WO L G Williams 21 Apr 1936  
WO G H Hands 15 Aug 1938  
WO E F Westwood 31 May 1937  
WO R S Bloye 30 Jun 1937  
WO H J Rowe  2 Feb 1939  
WO H Horton 22 Nov 1937  
WO W A Dawe  4 Apr 1938  
WO F H Ward 22 Feb 1938  
WO W Bateson  8 Apr 1938  
WO W S Reed 18 Jul 1938  
WO H V Walder  4 Jul 1938  
WO A W R Peel 25 Aug 1938  
WO W N Pink 15 Oct 1934  
WO A E Davey 17 Oct 1938  
WO R Eve 25 Aug 1938  
WO T Hawker 23 May 1931  
WO W H Geddes 14 Mar 1936  
WO A V Tarlton 10 Mar 1936 MM
WO G J Lloyd 15 Jun 1937  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

Its function was suspended on 2 September 1939 being replaced by Nos 1, 2 and 3 Recruit Receiving Centres.

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 21/01/18

         [Top of Page]