Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


North Western Area Personnel


[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919]

Prior to 8 May 1918, this Command was designated No 5 Area and personnel whose appointment date pre-dates 8 May also served on the staff of that Area

August 1918

Address Controlled
Adelphi Hotel, Argyll Street, Glasgow

All units in Scotland.

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen G C Cayley  1 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, CB
Brig-Gen B C Fellows  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration)
Act Col (Lt Col) S E Smith  1 Apr 1918 Colonel (Equipment)
Act Lt Col (Maj) A H W Elias-Wynn  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col J A Houison-Crauford 10 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class; later Brig-Gen
Act Lt Col (Maj) P C Maltby  1 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM
Act Lt Col (Maj) E P A Melville 15 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) F L Scholte  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Hon Capt, Lt) S C F Bacon  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) C F O Master  8 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Hon Maj (Lt) H K Payne  4 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (2 Lt) H W Sidley 18 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) P Sidney  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) G A Sinclair-Hill  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) D L Blumenfeld  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) P Ellis  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) A H Goldie 16 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt A H Illingworth  6 July Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) H Lawson  8 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H M Massey 30 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre
Act Capt (2 Lt) E Vevers 13 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) W G Webber 23 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E J Wickens 23 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - August 1918 Air Force List

September 1918

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj (Capt) C D Morrison  1 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class

October 1918

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Brig-Gen B C Fellows Brigadier-General (Administration)

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) J A Houison-Crauford  xx xxx 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration), replaced B C Fellows
Act Lt Col (Maj) F H Unwin 24 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Capt) G C V Hewson 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) H G Wheeler 21 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) C A Perry 28 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) E W Vine 31 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Lt (2 Lt) R J Whitley 17 Jul 1918 Staff Lieutenant 2nd Class

Source - October 1918 Air Force List

November 1918

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Act Lt Col (Maj) A H W Elias-Wynn Staff Officer 1st Class
Capt E J Wickens Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Lt Col (Capt) P Sidney  1 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class from SO 2nd Class
Lt Col D L Allen 18 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Lt) D L Blumenfeld  1 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class from SO 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) R J Whitley 17 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class from Staff Lieutenant 2nd Class

Source - November 1918 Air Force List

February 1919

Address Controlled
Adelphi Hotel, Argyll Street, Glasgow

Temporary Branch HQ: -

Racecourse Buildings, York

All units in the following counties: -

Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland, Westmorland and Cumberland.  Also the counties of Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire north of a line drawn through Worksop and Horncastle to the East Coast, excluding Lincoln itself.

All units in Scotland.

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen G C Cayley  1 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, CB
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) J A Houison-Crauford  1 Oct 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration) Glasgow
Act Brig-Gen (Col) H C T Dowding  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration) York; later ACM
Act Col (Lt Col) S E Smith  1 Apr 1918 Colonel (Equipment) Glasgow
Act Col (Lt Col) E F Briggs  1 Apr 1918 Colonel (Equipment) York
Lt Col H Cooper  1 Apr 1918 Area Assistant Medical Administrator (Glasgow)*, DSO
Capt H R B Hull  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Area Assistant Medical Administrator (Glasgow)*
Act Capt (Lt) A S H O'Brien  1 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer (Glasgow)*
Lt Col N J Roche  1 Apr 1918 Area Assistant Medical Administrator (York)*
Capt R H Knowles  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Area Assistant Medical Administrator (York)*
Act Capt (Lt) T H Evans 28 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer (York)*
Act Lt Col (Maj) H M Bentley  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Lt Col D L Allen 18 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) F H Unwin 24 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) P C Maltby  1 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow, DSO; later AVM
Act Lt Col (Maj) E P A Melville 15 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) F L Scholte  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Capt) P Sidney  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) K L Buist  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class York
Act Lt Col (Maj) M G B Copeman  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class York
Hon Col (Lt Col) J M Home 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class York
Act Maj (Capt) C D Morrison  1 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) G C V Hewson 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) H G Wheeler 21 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Lt) S T Smith  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Lt) A G Stradling 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) C F O Master  8 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Hon Maj (Lt) H K Payne  4 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (2 Lt) H W Sidley 18 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) K T Dowding 26 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Maj J E Hume 16 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow, DSO
Act Maj (Lt) G W Frost 22 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Capt) H A Michell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Lt) R W Ward  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Capt) M McK Wood  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Capt) N V Wrigley 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Lt) F Jewell 24 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Capt (2 Lt) C A Perry 28 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) J C Barraclough  8 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt W St J Scott Scott  4 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) R J Whitley 17 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) F McGuffie 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) P Ellis  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) A H Goldie 16 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt A H Illingworth  6 July 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt R G Home 14 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) H Lawson  8 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) E L Hyde 28 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt H M Massey 30 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow; later A/Cdre
Act Capt (2 Lt) E Vevers 13 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) W G Webber 23 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) J M McEntegart  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt R J Needham  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt G C Gold  8 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (Lt) H H Harries 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Capt J F Myles  5 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Capt J L Robertson  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (Lt) P A Simmons 18 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (2 Lt) W Myers 22 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (2 Lt) F C Payne  3 Apr1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (2 Lt) H W Brooks 12 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York

* Medical Administration personnel appear to have been in post before this AFL but not listed previously

Source - February 1919 Air Force List

March 1919

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen G C Cayley  1 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, CB
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) J A Houison-Crauford  1 Oct 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration) Glasgow
Act Brig-Gen (Col) H C T Dowding  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration) York; later ACM
Act Col (Lt Col) E F Briggs  1 Apr 1918 Colonel (Equipment) Glasgow
Lt Col N J Roche  xx xxx 1919 Principal Medical Officer (Glasgow)
Capt H R B Hull  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Glasgow)*
Act Capt (Lt) A S H O'Brien  1 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer (Glasgow)*
Capt R H Knowles  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (York)*
Act Capt (Lt) T H Evans 28 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer (York)*
Act Lt Col (Maj) F L Scholte  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) H M Bentley  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) E P A Melville 15 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) P C Maltby  1 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow, DSO; later AVM
Act Lt Col (Maj) F H Unwin 24 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Capt) P Sidney  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Lt Col D L Allen 18 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) K L Buist  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class York
Hon Col (Lt Col) J M Home 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class York
Hon Maj (Lt) H K Payne  4 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) C F O Master  8 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (2 Lt) H W Sidley 18 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Maj J E Hume 16 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow, DSO
Act Maj (Capt) G C V Hewson 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) H G Wheeler 21 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Lt) S T Smith  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Lt) A G Stradling 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (2 Lt) W G Webber 29 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class Glasgow
Act Maj (Capt) H A Michell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Capt) M McK Wood  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Lt) R W Ward  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Lt) G W Frost 22 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Capt) N V Wrigley 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Lt) F Jewell 24 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Maj (Capt) J L Robertson  7 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Capt (Lt) P Ellis  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) E Vevers 13 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) A H Goldie 16 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt H M Massey 30 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow; later A/Cdre
Capt A H Illingworth  6 July 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) J C Barraclough  8 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) C A Perry 28 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt R J Needham  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt W St J Scott Scott  4 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) E L Hyde 28 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) R J Whitley 17 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) J M McEntegart  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Capt R G Home 14 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) F C Payne  3 Apr1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Capt J F Myles  5 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (Lt) H H Harries 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (Lt) P A Simmons 18 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (2 Lt) W Myers 22 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York
Act Capt (2 Lt) H W Brooks 12 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York

Source - March 1919 Air Force List

May 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen G C Cayley  1 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, CB
Act Brig-Gen (Col) H C T Dowding  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration) York; later ACM
Act Capt (Lt) T H Evans 28 Apr 1918 Medical Administration Officer (York)
Act Lt Col (Maj) F L Scholte  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Lt Col (Maj) E P A Melville 15 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) E L Hyde 28 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (Lt) H H Harries 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class York

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Col) A V Vyvyan 28 Apr 1919 General Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM

In this edition of the AFL, officers appear to have reverted to their substantive ranks and may have relinquished their acting ranks

Source - May 1919 Air Force List

June 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj (Lt) G W Frost 22 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class York
Act Capt (Lt) P Ellis  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) E Vevers 13 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow
Act Capt (2 Lt) C A Perry 28 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class Glasgow

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj C A Shaw 13 May 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class York

Source - June 1919 Air Force List

On 12 June 1919 North-Western Area was redesignated Northern Area

[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]