Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Midland Area Personnel


[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919 | Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919 | Oct 1919]

Prior to 8 May 1918, this Command was designated No 3 Area and personnel whose appointment date pre-dates 8 May also served on the staff of that Area

August 1918

Address Controlled
Somerset House, Clarendon Place, Leamington Spa

All units in the following counties: -

Bedfordshire (except Henlow), Northamptonshire, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk (except those in South-Eastern Area), Leicestershire, Rutland, Lancashire, Cheshire, Derbyshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Shropshire and Herefordshire.  All the counties in Wales except Glamorganshire.

Also the counties of Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire south of a line drawn through Worksop and Horncastle to the East Coast, including Lincoln itself.

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen J F A Higgins 29 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, DSO; later AM
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) B H H Cooke  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration), CMG, DSO
Col Vacant   Colonel (Equipment)
Col A M Bent  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG
Lt Col N J Gill  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, MC; later A/Cdre
Act Lt Col (Maj) T G Hetherington  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Capt) F S Isaac 23 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) F A J B Wiseman  6 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj F J Baker 13 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) H F F Birch 10 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) R L Kennedy  2 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) L J Killmayer 22 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) A W MacIiwaine  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) G R Newton 22 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) E C Perrin  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) C Q Steel 22 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) W T Blake  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) R R Prentice  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt J W Aldridge 10 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt F W Angus  1 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) T L F Burnett 26 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt D L Cox   Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J S Goggin 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) R B Longridge 10 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) A B Staples 26 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - August 1918 Air Force List

September 1918

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Capt D L Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Col (Lt Col) M Spicer  6 Aug 1918 Colonel (Equipment)
Capt H M Ferreira 10 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - September 1918 Air Force List

October 1918

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Maj F J Baker Staff Officer 2nd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Lt Col (Maj) R K Pillers 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj J A G de Courcy 14 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Act Maj (Capt) A E Hawker 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Lt) T I F Burnett 18 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class from SO 3rd Class
Capt H R Radford  5 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Source - October 1918 Air Force List

November 1918

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Act Maj (Capt) R L Kennedy Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) A W MacIiwaine Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) R R Prentice Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj (Capt) E W Forbes 11 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Act Maj (Capt) E H Cockburn 24 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) F J W Humphreys  5 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J L Denman 18 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2Lt) H K Fairbrother 22 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

 

Source - November 1918 Air Force List

February 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj-Gen J F A Higgins 29 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, DSO; later AM
Act Maj (Capt) W T Blake  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj-Gen (Col) C L Lambe  4 Jan 1919 General Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Act Maj (Capt) D MacK P Riach  5 Nov 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj B R Bickford  1 Apr 1918 Area Assistant Medical Administrator*, DSO
Capt B A Playne  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Area Assistant Medical Administrator*, DSO
Act Capt (Lt) S Currington 10 Jun 1918 Medical Administration Officer*
Capt D L Cox  5 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) D C Sutherland  4 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) J G Dyson 12 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H M Ryland 23 Dec 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) E Burney  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC

* Medical Administration personnel appear to have been in post before this AFL but not listed previously

Source - February 1919 Air Force List

March 1919

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) B H H Cooke  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration), CMG, DSO
Col Vacant   Colonel (Equipment)
Maj B R Bickford  1 Apr 1918 Principal Medical Officer*, DSO
Act Maj (Capt) B A Playne  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer*, DSO
Act Capt (Lt) S Currington 10 Jun 1918 Medical Administration Officer*
Col A M Bent  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG
Lt Col N J Gill  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, MC; later A/Cdre
Act Lt Col (Maj) T G Hetherington  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) F A J B Wiseman  6 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) R K Pillers 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) G R Bromet xx xxx 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, DSO; later AVM
Act Maj (Capt) E C Perrin  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Lt) J S Goggin 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Maj (Capt) C Q Steel 22 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) A E Hawker 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) E W Forbes 11 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Maj A B Ennis  6 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) R D Seddon 12 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) D MacK P Riach   Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE
Capt F W Angus  1 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) R B Longridge 10 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) D C Sutherland  4 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H R Radford  5 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) F J W Humphreys  5 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) J L Denman 18 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2Lt) H K Fairbrother 22 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) J G Dyson 12 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) E Burney  1 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC
Act Capt (Hon Lt, 2 Lt) J A Allen 28 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt R Bell-Bivar 14 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Hon Lt, 2 Lt) G A Tilley  4 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - March 1919 Air Force List

May 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Maj B R Bickford Principal Medical Officer*, DSO
Act Maj (Capt) A E Hawker Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) D MacK P Riach Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE
Act Capt (Lt) E Burney Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Lt Col H V Wells  1 Apr 1918 Principal Medical Officer (Acting), CBE

In this edition of the AFL, officers appear to have reverted to their substantive ranks and may have relinquished their acting ranks

Source - May 1919 Air Force List

June 1919

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Capt H H Clarke 26 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - June 1919 Air Force List

July 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Act Lt Col (Maj) G R Bromet Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, DSO; later AVM
Act Maj (Capt) C Q Steel Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) D C Sutherland Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H R Radford Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Lt C T Inman 14 May 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt T T Pickup 24 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt F V Goode  9 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) T Gibson 10 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - July 1919 Air Force List

August 1919

This was the month in which the RAF introduced its own rank structure, this being reflected in this listing

Rank Name Date Notes
Act A/Cdre (Gp Capt) B H H Cooke  1 Apr 1918 Group Captain (Administration), CMG, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt A M Bent  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, CBE
Wg Cdr N J Gill  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T G Hetherington  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr F A J B Wiseman  6 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr R K Pillers 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr A B Ennis  6 Feb 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt E C Perrin  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt E W Forbes 11 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Flt Lt R D Seddon 12 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off J S Goggin 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt F W Angus  1 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt R Bell-Bivar 14 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt H H Clarke 26 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off (Act Capt) T Gibson 10 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J L Denman 18 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off C T Inman 14 May 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off T T Pickup 24 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off F V Goode  9 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off (Hon Lt) J A Allen 28 Jan 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off (Hon Lt) G A Tilley  4 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off F J W Humphreys  5 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H K Fairbrother 22 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J G Dyson 12 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Wg Cdr H V Wells  1 Apr 1918 Principal Medical Officer (Acting), CBE
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) B A Playne  1 Apr 1918 Deputy Principal Medical Officer*, DSO
Fg Off S Currington 10 Jun 1918 Medical Administration Officer*

Source - August 1919 Air Force List

September 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Fg Off T T Pickup Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W J B Curtis  1 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later AVM

Source - September 1919 Air Force List

October 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R Bell-Bivar 14 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt H H Clarke 26 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off (Act Capt) T Gibson 10 Apr 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off C T Inman 14 May 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off (Hon Lt) G A Tilley  4 Mar 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H K Fairbrother 22 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J G Dyson 12 Oct 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Wg Cdr H V Wells  1 Apr 1918 Principal Medical Officer (Acting), CBE

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R K Pillers 18 Sep 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class from Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE
Flt Lt R B Waite  1 May 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE
Flt Lt H R Kavanagh 15 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE

Source - October 1919 Air Force List

Midland Area was absorbed into Northern Area on18 October 1919

[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919 | Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919 | Oct 1919]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]