Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Brigadier-General B H H Cooke


Bertram Hewett Hunter               b: 3 Jul 1874                r: 1 Nov 1919 (RAF)            d: 20 Sep 1946

CMG - xx xxx 1919, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, DSO - 3 Jun 1916, CdeG (B) - 12 Jul 1918, MiD - xx xxx 1914. CdeG (F) - xx xxx xxxx, OMA - xx xxx xxxx.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  22 May 1895, Lt: 28 Jul 1897Capt: 20 Feb 1901, (T) Maj: 1 Nov 1911, Maj: 15 Oct 1913, (T) Col: 2 Jan 1915, (B) Lt Col: 23 Jun 1915,  (T) Brig-Gen: 3 Jan 1916, Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917,  

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919, Act A/Cdre: 1 Aug 1919, (G) AVM: xx xxx xxxx - 18 Oct 1919.

(RARO): Col: 4 Mar 1923, (H) Brig-Gen: 4 Mar 1923

22 May 1895:              Officer, 4th Rifle Brigade

xx xxx 1895:              Officer, 2nd Rifle Brigade

xx xxx 1895:              Officer, 4th Rifle Brigade

30 Sep 1899:              Adjutant, 4th Rifle Brigade.

16 Mar 1901:             Attached Mounted Infantry in South Africa graded as Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General. 

12 Nov 1901:              Officer, 2nd Rifle Brigade Crete.

xx xxx xxxx:              Officer, 4th Rifle Brigade

13 May 1903:              Adjutant, 1st London Volunteer Rifle Corps.

12 May 1906:              ?

xx xxx 1910:              Attended Staff College, Quetta.

 1 Nov 1911:              Staff Captain, War Office

 1 Jan 1914:               Brigade Major, 2nd Infantry Brigade

26 Oct 1914:              Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General

 2 Jan 1915:               Assistant Adjutant-General

 3 Jan 1916:              Deputy Adjutant and Quartermaster General XIV Corps & 9th Army, France 

 1 Apr 1918:               Brigadier-General (Administration), HQ No 3 Area

 8 May 1918:              Brigadier-General (Administration), HQ Midland Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                GOC, HQ Midland Area.

 1 Aug 1919:               AOC, HQ Midland Area.

 1 Nov 1919:               Relinquished RAF Commission.

 9 Jan 1920:               Assistant Adjutant General Military Inter-Allied Commission, Austria.

 9 Sep 1921:               Relinquished his appointment as above

 4 Sep 1922:               Ceased to be specially employed and placed on half pay list.

 3 Jul 1929                 Ceased to be liable for recall and removed from RARO.

Educated Eton & Sandhurst, he was slightly wounded with the 14th Mounted Infantry at Holland, E. Transvaal, 19 December 1901.  He  was wounded again during the Battle of the Marne in September 1914Retired from the Army in 1923, Comptroller to the Household of HRH Duke of Connaught 1909 - 46. Colonel Commandant,  1st Rifle Brigade 1940 - 41.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to E Cook E Cook                                  [Top of Page]                             C B Cooke Forward to C B Cooke