Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Combined Operations HQ/Amphibious Warfare HQ/Joint Warfare Staff - Personnel


[1946 | 1947 | 1947 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

1946

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen R E Laycock Chief of Combined Operations, DSO 22 Oct 1943
Air Section
Gp Capt E J P Davy Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air)  7 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr R T Read Signals 27 May 1945
Sqn Ldr M L Gaine Signals, DSO  3 Dec1945
SO E M Reay Signals, WAAF  1 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr L W Davies Organisation, Administration and Training 28 Mar 1945
Flt Lt E H Lynchblosse Organisation, Administration and Training  3 Sep 1940
Flt Lt Philip E Warcup Air Amphibious Warfare,  later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1940?

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

1947

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen G E Wildman-Lushington Chief of Combined Operations, CB, CBE  
Cdr G B Harris Secretary, RN  
3rd Off P M Wilson Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Brig R G S Hobbs Chief of Staff, DSO, OBE  
2nd Off E S Colquhoun Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Air Section
A/Cdre Noel L Desoer Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), CBE; later  AVM 26 Aug 1946
SO H Morris Personal Assistant, WAAF 14 Apr 1943
Gp Capt T M Abraham Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air)  1 Jun 1942
Flt Off A V Bennett Secretary (Air Group), WAAF  1 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr O H D Blomfield Signals  
SO E M Reay Signals, WAAF  1 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr R F Sweeting Organisation, Administration and Training, DFC 17 May 1943
Wg Cdr E G Palmer Air Assault Warfare  1 Jul 1943

Source - July 1979 Air Force List

1948

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen G E Wildman-Lushington Chief of Combined Operations, CB, CBE, RM  
Cdr G H Stanning Secretary, DSO, RN  
Lt (S) R C Lamb Deputy Secretary, RN  
3rd Off P M Wilson Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Brig R G S Hobbs Chief of Staff, DSO, OBE  
2nd Off E S Colquhoun Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Cdr J D Wroughton Join Planning Staff, DSC, RN  
Capt J C Clemson Join Planning Staff, RM  
Air Section
A/Cdre Noel L Desoer Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), CBE; later  AVM 26 Aug 1946
Flt Off A V Bennett Secretary (Air Group), WAAF 13 May 1946
Gp Capt Charles R Lousada Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air); later A/Cdre  5 Aug 1947
Wg Cdr O H D Blomfield Signals  3 Jan 1947
Sqn Ldr Duncan McD Jannaway Organisation, Administration and Training, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr K S Batchelor Air Assault Warfare, DFC  1 Jul 1943

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen G E Wildman-Lushington Chief of Combined Operations, CB, CBE, RM  
Flt Off A V Bennett Personal Assistant to Chief of Combined Operations Staff 13 May 1946
Cdr (S) G H Stanning Secretary, DSO, RN  
Lt (S) J A Morgan Deputy Secretary, RN  
Brig The Lord Tyson Chief of Staff, DSO  
2nd Off M R Salvesen Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Cdr A V Lyle Join Planning Staff, RN  
Air Section
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), CBE 14 Mar 1949
Gp Capt John Constable-Roberts Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), CBE; later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1949
Wg Cdr A G Peters Signals 18 Oct 1948
Sqn Ldr J J Dutton Administrative Staff  6 Dec 1948
Wg Cdr K S Batchelor Air Assault Warfare, DFC  8 Jan 1948

Source - July 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Controlled
 

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen G E Wildman-Lushington Chief of Combined Operations, CB, CBE, RM  
Flt Off V M Fisher Personal Assistant to Chief of Combined Operations Staff, WRAF 30 May 1949
Cdr (S) G H Stanning Secretary, DSO, RN  
Lt (S) J G Davies Deputy Secretary, RN  
Brig R A Riddell Chief of Staff, CBE  
2nd Off M R Salvesen Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Cdr A V Lyle Joint Planning Staff, RN  
Air Section
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), CBE 14 Mar 1949
Gp Capt John Constable-Roberts Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), CBE; later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1949
Wg Cdr A G Peters Signals 18 Oct 1948
Sqn Ldr J J Dutton Administrative Staff  6 Dec 1948
Wg Cdr K S Batchelor Air Assault Warfare, DFC  8 Jan 1948

Source - October 1950 Air Force List

1951

 

Location Controlled
1-3 Princes Gate, London SW7

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen G E Wildman-Lushington Chief of Combined Operations, CB, CBE, RM  
Flt Off W J Bishop Personal Assistant to Chief of Combined Operations Staff, WRAF  3 Jul 1950
Lt Cdr (S) H G V Meller Secretary, MBE, RN  
Brig R A Riddell Chief of Staff, CBE  
2nd Off S N Russell Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Cdr J C C Henley Staff Officer (Plans) and Commander (Policy), RN  
Air Section
Gp Capt John Constable-Roberts Director of Combined Operations Staff (Policy), CBE; later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1949
Wg Cdr K S Batchelor Air Assault Warfare, DFC  8 Jan 1948

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

It was renamed Amphibious Warfare HQ in 1951

1952

Location Controlled
1-3 Princes Gate, London SW7

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen V D Thomas Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CB, CBE, RM  
Flt Off W J Potts Personal Assistant to Amphibious Warfare, WRAF  3 Jul 1950
Lt Cdr (S) H G V Meller Secretary, MBE, RN  
Brig R A Riddell Chief of Staff, CBE  
2nd Off S N Russell Personal Assistant, WRNS  
Cdr W A Juniper Staff Officer (Plans) and Commander (Policy), DSO, DSC, RN  
Air Section
Gp Capt P W Stansfield Director of Amphibious Warfare (Policy), DFC  
Wg Cdr D P Hanafin Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC  
Sqn Ldr E Mortimer Signals  

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Controlled
1-3 Princes Gate, London SW7

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen V D Thomas Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CB, CBE, RM  
Flt Off W J Potts Personal Assistant to Amphibious Warfare, WRAF  3 Jul 1950
Lt Cdr (S) S J Allen Secretary, RN  
Brig R A Riddell Chief of Staff, CBE  
2nd Off W N Hopkins Personal Assistant, BEM, WRNS  
Cdr W A Juniper Staff Officer (Plans) and Commander (Policy), DSO, DSC, RN  
Air Section
Gp Capt P W Stansfield Director of Amphibious Warfare (Policy), DFC  
Wg Cdr D P Hanafin Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC  

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Controlled
36 Whitehall, London SW1

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen C F Phillips Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CBE, DSO  1 Jun 1954
Flt Off E M Conway Personal Assistant to Amphibious Warfare, WRAF  4 Jan 1954
Lt Cdr (S) B S Mallory Secretary, RN  4 Jan 1954
Brig C W M Timmis Chief of Staff, DSO, OBE  4 Jan 1954
2nd Off J M De Glanville Secretary, WRNS  
Cdr F J G Hewitt Staff Officer (Plans), DSC*, RN  
Air Section
Gp Capt Duncan M Somerville Director of Amphibious Warfare (Policy), OBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr A R Collins Air Staff Officer  
Sqn Ldr F Griffin Communications Staff  
Sqn Ldr P F T Wakeford RAF Wing, Signals School, OBE  

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
36 Whitehall, London SW1

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen C F Phillips Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CBE, DSO  1 Jun 1954
Flt Off E M Conway Personal Assistant to Amphibious Warfare, WRAF  4 Jan 1954
Lt Cdr (S) B S Mallory Secretary, RN  4 Jan 1954
Cdr F J G Hewitt Staff Officer (Plans), DSC*, RN  
Air Section
Gp Capt Duncan M Somerville Director of Amphibious Warfare (Policy), OBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr A R Collins Air Staff Officer  
Sqn Ldr F Griffin Communications Staff  
Sqn Ldr P F T Wakeford RAF Wing, Signals School, OBE  

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
36 Whitehall, London SW1

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen C F Phillips Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CBE, DSO  1 Jun 1954
Lt Cdr (S) B S Mallory Head of Secretariat, RN  4 Jan 1954
Capt M Wimbury Staff Captain, WRAC  

School of Amphibious Warfare

Wg Cdr C K Gray    9 May 1955
Sqn Ldr R F Noble    1 Jun 1955

Amphibious Warfare Signals School

Sqn Ldr W J Simpson Officer Commanding, RAF Wing, DFC 24 Feb 1955

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
36 Whitehall, London SW1

 

 

Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen C F Phillips Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CBE, DSO  1 Jun 1954
Lt Cdr M O Plunkett Head of Secretariat, RN 16 Jan 1956
Capt M Waters Staff Captain, WRAC  

Planning Staff

Cdr F J G Hewitt Staff Officer Plans, DSC*, RN  
Capt R W F Northcott Chief of Staff, DSO, RN 14 Jul 1955
Material
Lt Col N H D McGill RM 10 May 1954
Cdr F M Philby DSC, RN 16 Jan 1956
  F E Pearson    9 Oct 1950
Maj A D Milne Royal Engineers 12 Apr 1955
Training
Lt Col C R Spencer 12th Lancers, OBE  4 Jan 1956
Lt Cdr R L W Moss DSC 10 Jan 1955
Maj J C d'E Coke DSC, RM  4 Apr 1956
AA & QMG
Lt Col R A Pont Royal Artillery, DSO 17 Jul 1954
Sqn Ldr P Wigley DFC  5 Mar 1956
Liaison Officer (US representative)
Lt Col E Hudgins USMC  
Joint Services Amphibious Warfare Centre, Poole, Dorset
Col M R J Hope Thomson Commandant and Chief Instructor,  DSO, OBE, MC  4 Jul 1955
Lt Col P G P Bradshaw Royal Artillery  1 Jun 1955
Lt Col P R B Mitchell Royal Army Service Corps  6 Dec 1954
Maj J H Dyas Royal Hampshire Regiment 20 Jul 1954
Maj J Garcia Quartermaster, 10th Hussars,MBE 15 Sep 1954
Staff Training Wing - Directing Staff
Chief Instructor
Col M R J Hope Thomson Commandant and Chief Instructor,  DSO, OBE, MC  4 Jul 1955
Naval and RM Staff
Cdr G W Vavasour DSC, RN 16 Feb 1956
Lt Cdr W F Paterson RN 17 Jun 1954
Lt Cdr D G Macqueen MBE, RN 30 Jan 1955
Cd Comm Off P Farrely DSM, RN  3 Dec 1955
Lt Col D J Cliffe RM 16 Jan 1955
Lt Col T J A Scale RM  2 May 1955
Army Staff
Lt Col V W Barlow King's Scottish Light Infantry, DSO, OBE  
Lt Col A W D Lewis Greys, MC 19 Apr 1955
Lt Col F M McCabe Royal Australian Artillery, MBE 30 Nov 1954
Lt Col E M Brown Royal Engineers, TD  4 Sep 1954
Lt Col A Thompson Royal Army Service Corps,  
Maj R S King Royal Signals, TD 10 Feb 1955
RAF Staff
Wg Cdr C K Gray    9 May 1955
Sqn Ldr W J Simpson Officer Commanding, RAF Wing, DFC 24 Feb 1955
No 95 Amphibious Observation Regiment, RA
Lt Col W A T Gethin Officer Commanding, MC, RA 11 Sep 1954
Maj M B Matheson DFC, RA  2 Oct 1953
Maj II H Munro RA 24 Sep 1953
2 Lt T C Collett-White RA 22 Jan 1956

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
36 Whitehall, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen J L Moulton Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CB, DSO, OBE, RM  4 Aug 1957
Lt Cdr M O Plunkett Head of Secretariat, RN 16 Jan 1956
Capt D J Temple Staff Captain, WRAC  
Capt R W F Northcott Chief of Staff, DSO, RN 14 Jul 1955
Material
Lt Col P Beeman DSC, RM 17 Oct 1956
Cdr F M Philby DSC, RN 16 Jan 1956
  F E Pearson    9 Oct 1950
Maj H F Hartley Royal Engineers 21 Feb 1957
Training
Lt Col C R Spencer 12th Lancers, OBE  4 Jan 1956
Lt Cdr G D Gregory OBE, DSC 12 Mar 1957
Maj D P L Hunter MC 14 Oct 1957
AA & QMG
Lt Col P F Claxton Royal Army Service Corps, OBE 15 Jul 1957
SO Air
Sqn Ldr P Wigley DFC  5 Mar 1956
Liaison Officer (US representative)
Col C B Drake USMC  
Joint Services Amphibious Warfare Centre, Poole, Dorset
Brig G B Grant Commandant, OBE, RM  5  May 1955
Col N Crookenden Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, Cheshire Regiment, DSO, OBE 13 Apr 1957
Lt Col P W C Hellings Administrative Commandant, DSC, MC, RM  4 Jun 1957
Maj P P T McConnell GSO II, Cheshire Regiment 15 Oct 1956
Staff Training Wing - Directing Staff
Chief Instructor
Col N Crookenden Cheshire Regiment, DSO, OBE 13 Apr 1957
Naval and RM Staff
Cdr D J Hamer DSO, RAN 10 Jun 1957
Lt Cdr J L Appleby RN 10 Dec 1956
Lt Cdr G D Nutt DSC, RN  9 Apr 1956
Maj P R Kay RM 29 Apr 1957
Army Staff
Lt Col P Young Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment, DSO, MC  2 Jul 1956
Maj D R L Irwin Royal Artillery 22 Oct 1956
Maj G R M H More Royal Engineers, MC  6 Nov 1956
Maj H D Bould Royal Signals 13 Apr 1957
Maj J McN Ashworth Royal Army Service Corps, MC  
RAF Staff
Wg Cdr D H L Farmer DFC, AFC  9 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr G Blakeman   24 Feb 1957
No 95 Amphibious Observation Regiment, RA
Lt Col H T Tennent Officer Commanding, RA  3 Aug 1957
Maj D P D Oldham DFC, RA 28 Jun 1957
Maj H Munro RA 24 Sep 1953
Maj A J J Doyle RA  1 Nov 1956

Source - 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location Controlled
36 Whitehall, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen J L Moulton Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CB, DSO, OBE, RM  4 Aug 1957
Lt Cdr C H Thomas Head of Secretariat, RN 24 Feb 1958
Capt D J Temple Staff Captain, WRAC  
Capt H H Dannreuther Chief of Staff, RN  7 Jan 1958
Material
Lt Col J C d'E Coke DSC, RM  9 Jun 1958
Cdr J H Allen RN 17 Mar1958
Mr F E Pearson    9 Oct 1950
Maj H F Hartley Royal Engineers 21 Feb 1957
Training
Lt Col L B B Beuttler Duke of Westminster's Regiment, OBE 29 Jan 1958
Lt Cdr L M Stoop DSC, RN 17 Jan 1958
Maj D P L Hunter MC, RM 14 Oct 1957
AA & QMG
Lt Col P E Tapson Royal Tanks  8 Sep 1958
SO Air
Wg Cdr J Quinn DFC  2 Jun 1958
Joint Services Amphibious Warfare Centre, Poole, Dorset
Brig N C Ries Commandant, OBE, RM  1 Mar 1958
Col E J D Snowball Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders,  5 Nov 1958
Lt Col D G Tweed OC, Assault Wing and Administrative Commandant, DSO, MBE, RM 22 Feb 1958
Maj A M L Price GSO II, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25 Oct 1958
Staff Training Wing - Directing Staff
Chief Instructor
Col E J D Snowball Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders,  5 Nov 1958
Naval and RM Staff
Cdr C D V Nicoll RN 16 Jun 1957
Lt Cdr R Leonard MBE, DFC, RN 18 Aug 1958
Lt Cdr J A N Cuming RN  8 Apr 1958
Maj P R Kay RM 29 Apr 1957
Army Staff
Lt Col S P M Kent OBE 18 Aug 1958
Maj D R L Irwin Royal Artillery 22 Oct 1956
Maj G R M H More Royal Engineers, MC  6 Nov 1956
Maj H D Bould Royal Signals 13 Apr 1957
Maj R F Discombe Royal Army Service Corps, MBE 30 Nov 1958
RAF Staff
Wg Cdr D H L Farmer DFC, AFC  9 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr K E Allen   21 Jul 1958
No 95 Amphibious Observation Regiment, RA
Lt Col H T Tennent Officer Commanding, RA  3 Aug 1957
Maj G J P Cummins 2nd in Command  9 Jun 1958

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Controlled
10-14 Spring Gardens, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen J L Moulton Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CB, DSO, OBE, RM  4 Aug 1957
Lt Cdr R J Finlay Head of Secretariat, OBE, RN 20 Oct 1959
Capt D J Temple Staff Captain, WRAC  
Capt H H Dannreuther Chief of Staff, RN  7 Jan 1958
Material
Lt Col J C d'E Coke DSC, RM  9 Jun 1958
Cdr J H Allen RN 17 Mar1958
Mr F J Reilly   17 Mar 1959
Maj J K Johnson   15 May 1959
Training
Lt Col L B B Beuttler Duke of Westminster's Regiment, OBE 29 Jan 1958
Lt Cdr L M Stoop DSC, RN 17 Jan 1958
Maj D P L Hunter MC, RM 14 Oct 1957
AA & QMG
Lt Col P E Tapson Royal Tanks  8 Sep 1958
SO Air
Wg Cdr J Quinn DFC  2 Jun 1958
Joint Services Amphibious Warfare Centre, Poole, Dorset
Brig N C Ries Commandant, OBE, RM  1 Mar 1958
Col E J D Snowball Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders,  5 Nov 1958
Lt Col D G Tweed OC, Assault Wing and Administrative Commandant, DSO, MBE, RM 22 Feb 1958
Maj A M L Price GSO II, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25 Oct 1958
Capt P H Hastings Staff Captain - A/Q, RM 15 Jul 1958
Staff Training Wing - Directing Staff
Chief Instructor
Col E J D Snowball Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders,  5 Nov 1958
Naval and RM Staff
Cdr C D V Nicoll RN 16 Jun 1957
Lt Cdr R Leonard MBE, DFC, RN 18 Aug 1958
Lt Cdr J A N Cuming RN  8 Apr 1958
Maj P R Kay MBE, RM 29 Apr 1957
Army Staff
Lt Col S P M Kent OBE 18 Aug 1958
Maj P W G Moore    9 Mar1959
Maj D M Panton MBE, BSc (Eng), RE 13 Jul 1959
Maj P H F Webb MBE, RSigs  9 Feb 1959
Maj C L Boynton RASC  7 Jan 1959
RAF Staff
Wg Cdr D H L Farmer DFC, AFC  9 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr K E Allen   21 Jul 1958
No 95 Amphibious Observation Regiment, RA
Lt Col E Prendergast Officer Commanding, MBE  5 Mar 1959
Maj H B C Gardner Second-in-Command, RA 14 Apr 1959

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
10-14 Spring Gardens, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen J L Moulton Chief of Amphibious Warfare, CB, DSO, OBE, RM  4 Aug 1957
Lt Cdr R J Finlay Head of Secretariat, OBE, RN 20 Oct 1959
Capt J M F S Tait Staff Captain, WRAC 10 Oct 1960
Capt C T B Tibbits Chief of Staff, RN 11 Jul 1960
Material
Lt Col E R Bridges RM 20 Apr 1960
Cdr H W T Lowman RN 29 Aug 1960
  K C Bowen    
Maj J K Johnson   15 May 1959
Training
Lt Col B McGrath MC, Buffs  4 Apr 1960
Lt Cdr I M Stoop DSC, RN 17 Jan 1958
Maj T M P Stevens MC, RM 28 Jun 1960
AA & QMG
Lt Col P E Tapson Royal Tank Regiment  8 Sep 1958
SO Air
Wg Cdr B Champneys DFC, RAF 28 Jul 1960
Naval Staff Communications Officer
Lt Cdr H S Bennett RN  4 Jul 1960
Joint Services Amphibious Warfare Centre, Poole, Dorset
Brig N C Ries Commandant, OBE, RM  1 Mar 1958
Col D J Jebb Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, DSO, OBE 25 Aug 1960
Lt Col F W Grant Officer Commanding Assault Wing and Assistant Commandant, RM 29 Aug 1960
Maj A M L Price GSO II, MBE, RWF 25 Oct 1958
Capt J H Good Staff Captain - A/Q, RM 11 Jul 1960
Staff Training Wing - Directing Staff
Chief Instructor
Col D J Jebb DSO, OBE 25 Aug 1960
Naval and RM Staff
Cdr C D V Nicholl RN 10 Jun 1957
Lt Cdr D o'D Newbery RN 21 Mar 1960
Lt Cdr H S Bennett RN  4 Jul 1960
Maj R W o'N Collis RM 29 Nov 1959
Army Staff
Lt Col J R Cave-Brown MC, RE 11 Jul 1960
Maj P W G Moore    9 Mar1959
Maj D M Panton MBE, BSc (Eng), RE 13 Jul 1959
Maj P H F Webb MBE, RSigs  9 Feb 1959
Maj C L Boynton RASC  7 Jan 1959
RAF Staff
Wg Cdr A M Brown DFC 15 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr K E Allen   21 Jul 1958
No 95 Amphibious Observation Regiment, RA
Lt Col E Prendergast Officer Commanding, MBE  5 Mar 1959
Maj H B C Gardner Second-in-Command, RA 14 Apr 1959

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location Controlled
10-14 Spring Gardens, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen R D Houghton Chief of Amphibious Warfare, OBE, MC, RM  4 Sep 1961
Lt Cdr R C Whiting Head of Secretariat, RN 23 Oct 1961
Capt J M F S Tait Staff Captain, WRAC 10 Oct 1960
Capt C T B Tibbits Chief of Staff, RN 11 Jul 1960
Material
Lt Col R P Carter MC, RM  3 Jul 1961
Cdr H W T Lowman RN 29 Aug 1960
  K C Bowen    
Maj M F J Barnes MBE, RE 12 Sep 1961
Training
Lt Col B McGrath MC, Buffs  4 Apr 1960
Lt Cdr J B Haddon RN  3 Feb 1961
Maj T M P Stevens MC, RM 28 Jun 1960
AA & QMG
Lt Col M C Hastings Royal Hampshire Regiment, DSO 20 Sep 1961
SO Air
Wg Cdr B Champneys DFC, RAF 28 Jul 1960
Naval Staff Communications Officer
Lt Cdr W A B Bland RN  4 Jul 1960
GSO II, Royal Signals
Maj R C Pringle Royal Signals  7 Mar 1961
Joint Services Amphibious Warfare Centre, Poole, Dorset
Brig J Richards Commandant, OBE, RM 30 Nov 1960
Col D J Jebb Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, DSO, OBE 25 Aug 1960
Lt Col R D Crombie Officer Commanding Amphibious Training Unit and Assistant Commandant, RM 10 Jul 1961
Maj B C Skelly GSO II, Royal Signals, TD 27 Oct 1960
Capt J H Good Staff Captain - A/Q, RM 11 Jul 1960
Staff Training Wing - Directing Staff
Chief Instructor
Col D J Jebb DSO, OBE 25 Aug 1960
Naval and RM Staff
Cdr G Blackwood DSC, RN 21 Nov 1960
Lt Cdr D o'D Newbery RN 21 Mar 1960
Lt Cdr W A B Bland RN  4 Jul 1960
Maj R W o'N Collis RM 29 Nov 1959
Army Staff
Lt Col J R Cave-Brown MC, RE 11 Jul 1960
Maj P W G Moore    9 Mar1959
Maj J E Colbeck RE  1 Sep 1961
Maj R C Pringle Royal Signals  7 Mar 1961
Maj W Burnett RASC 12 Aug 1961
RAF Staff
Wg Cdr A M Brown DFC 15 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr P P McGuiness DFC  1 May 1961
No 95 Amphibious Observation Regiment, RA
Lt Col F J T Durie Officer Commanding, MBE 10 Apr 1961
Maj H B C Gardner Second-in-Command, RA 14 Apr 1959

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

It was renamed Joint Warfare Staff, probably around 1 April 1963.

1963

Location Controlled
10 Spring Gardens, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
AVM Peter G Wykeham Director, CB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM  1 Aug 1962
Cdre C T B Tibbits Assistant Commandant (Development), RN 31 Mar 1963
Secretariat
Lt Col J M Petit 1st East Angian Regiment  1 Apr 1962
Lt Cdr R C Whiting RN 15 Jan 1962
Amphibious Warfare
Cdr S M W Farquharson-Roberts OBE, RN 12 Jun 1962
Lt Col R P Carter MC, RM 15 Jan 1962
Naval Staff Communications Officer
Lt Cdr W A B Bland RN   4 Jul 1960
GSO II Royal Signals
Maj R C Pringle Royal Signals  7 Mar 1961
Land/Air Warfare
Cdr R W Kearsley Air Support RN (FAA)  7 May1962
Lt Col H M G Bond Army Aspects 24 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr A M Brown Offensive Support, DFC 20 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr G S Taylor Transport Support, AWS  3 Jul 1962
Communications
Lt Col P S Banbury GSO I Signals, Royal Signals, MBE  9 Apr 1962
Logistics
Lt Col M C Hastings AA & QMG, Royal Hampshire Regiment, DSO 15 Jan 1962

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
10 Spring Gardens, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen M  H Butler Director, CB, CBE, DSO*, MC  1 May 1964
Brig P W C Hellings Deputy Director, DSC, MC, RM 31 Jan 1963
Secretariat
Lt Col J M Petit 1st East Angian Regiment  1 Apr 1962
Lt Cdr E N Gregory RN 20 May 1963
Amphibious Warfare
Cdr T S Sampson RN 16 Sep 1963
Lt Col D P L Hunter MC  9 Sep 1963
Land/Air Warfare
Cdr C V Howard FAA Air Support, RN 14 Jan 1963
Lt Col H M G Bond Army Aspects 24 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr A M Brown Offensive Support, DFC 20 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr G S Taylor Transport Support, AWS  3 Jul 1962
Communications
Lt Col P S Banbury GSO I Signals, Royal Signals, MBE  9 Apr 1962
Logistics
Lt Col M C Hastings AA & QMG, Royal Hampshire Regiment, DSO 15 Jan 1962

Source - 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
MoD Main Building, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen M  H Butler Assistant Chief, CB, CBE, DSO*, MC  1 May 1964
A/Cdre Peter H Cribb Deputy, CBE, DSO*, DFC 23 Nov 1964
Secretariat
Lt Col W C D Crumplin Queen's Own Border Regiment 11 Jan 1965
Lt Cdr E N Gregory RN 20 May 1963
Royal Navy and Royal Marines
Cdr C V Howard FAA Air Support, RN 14 Jan 1963
Cdr T S Sampson RN 16 Sep 1963
Cdr J C Rushbrooke DSC, RN 10 Aug 1964
Lt Col D P L Hunter MC, RM  9 Sep 1963
Maj J H Powell Officer i/c Amphibious Experimental Establishment, Instow, Devon, DSC, RM  
Army
Lt Col J B Scott   11 Jan 1965
Lt Col J F Kenyon Royal Artillery, MC 20 Mar 1964
RAF
Wg Cdr J L Gilbert DFC 29 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr A M Brown DFC 20 Oct 1962

Source - 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
MoD Main Building, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen M  H Butler Assistant Chief, CB, CBE, DSO*, MC  1 May 1964
A/Cdre Peter H Cribb Deputy, CBE, DSO*, DFC 23 Nov 1964
Secretariat
Lt Col W C D Crumplin Queen's Own Border Regiment 11 Jan 1965
Lt Cdr E N Gregory RN 20 May 1963
Royal Navy and Royal Marines
Cdr C V Howard FAA Air Support, RN 14 Jan 1963
Cdr T S Sampson RN 16 Sep 1963
Cdr J C Rushbrooke DSC, RN 10 Aug 1964
Lt Col D P L Hunter MC, RM  9 Sep 1963
Maj J H Powell Officer i/c Amphibious Experimental Establishment, Instow, Devon, DSC, RM  
Army
Lt Col J B Scott   11 Jan 1965
Lt Col J F Kenyon Royal Artillery, MC 20 Mar 1964
RAF
Wg Cdr E K Adair   13 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr R Aytoum DFC* 17 Aug 1965
Wg Cdr J L Gilbert DFC 29 Dec 1964

Source - 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
MoD Main Building, London SW1

 

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen M  H Butler Assistant Chief, CB, CBE, DSO*, MC  1 May 1964
Secretariat
Lt Col W C D Crumplin Queen's Own Border Regiment 11 Jan 1965
Lt Cdr E N Gregory RN 20 May 1963
Royal Navy and Royal Marines
Cdr C V Howard FAA Air Support, RN 14 Jan 1963
Cdr T S Sampson RN 16 Sep 1963
Lt Col D P L Hunter MC, RM  9 Sep 1963
Maj J H Powell Officer i/c Amphibious Experimental Establishment, Instow, Devon, DSC, RM  
Army
Lt Col J B Scott   11 Jan 1965
Lt Col J F Kenyon Royal Artillery, MC 20 Mar 1964
RAF
Wg Cdr E K Adair   13 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr R Aytoum DFC* 17 Aug 1965
Wg Cdr B Brooke    1 Jul 1966

Source - 1967 Air Force List

1968

It was not listed in the Spring 1968 AFL so may have been disbanded.

1969

The listings for this year are currently unavailable

Source - October 1969 Air Force List

1970

It was not listed in this edition.

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

 

[1946 | 1947 | 1947 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]