Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Personnel - Personnel July 1943


 

AM

Sir Bertine E Sutton

Air Member for Personnel,  KBE, CB, DSO, MC 17 Aug 1942
Mr J B R Davies Private Secretary  
Miss B Huggett Assistant Private Secretary  
A/Cdre Joseph Rylands Senior Service Accountant, CBE  7 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr W S Calder   18 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr J H C Russell   27 Apr 1943
Directorate-General of Postings
AVM

John J Breen

Director, CB, OBE; later AM  1 Dec 1940
A/Cdre Richard G Gardner Principal Deputy Director, DSC  20 Mar 1942
Gp Capt S L Blunt Deputy Director 28 Apr 1942
Gp Capt A H Pearce Deputy Director, DFC  4 Sep 1940
Gp Capt W A C Heyman Deputy Director  2 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr E S Williams   23 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr N M Heath RAAF  
Sqn Ldr G V Atkinson   16 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr R L Broad    5 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J H Chart    5 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr P H Hazleman   21 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr A P G Hyde    2 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr J R Juleff    4 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr L W Snagge    7 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr R Whitaker   21 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr J E Beynon RCAF 10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr T C Shore RCAF  1 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J M T Gamble RNZAF  4 Dec 1941
Sqn Off B M Garrad-Cole WAAF  6 Feb 1941
Flt Lt A P Wayte   22 Jul 1941
Flt Lt W F Bailey    1 May 1943
Flt Lt L G Blomfield    
Flt Lt D P Fulton    5 Apr 1940
Flt Lt W W Hayne    9 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C Hill MC  9 Oct 1940
Flt Lt K C Holloway    6 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R How   25 May 1942
Flt Lt C Kershaw   23 Oct 1940
Flt Lt J G McKeown    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J G MacAndrew   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt A MacNaghten   24 Jun 1940
Flt Lt R W Y Matthews    1 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F A Mayatt   16 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R E Pearmund   24 Feb 1943
Flt Lt W H Scorer    5 Jun 1942
Flt Off J A Coombs WAAF 21 Jun 1943
Flt Off V J M Lane WAAF 20 Jul 1942
Flt Off D P V Smith WAAF  5 Jun 1942
SO O S Coote WAAF 19 Oct 1942
Mr S V Beattest Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Staff Officer  
Miss R W Thomas Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Burges Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Colson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Moles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Stevenson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H V Tether Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L L Clamp Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss D L Craymer Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C V Dier Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss M E Emms Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E Llewellyn Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C J R Secombe Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W H Welham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A M West Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate-General of Personal Services
AVM Douglas Colyer Director-General,  CB, DFC; later AM 16 Nov 1942
Miss E M M Woodhams Personal; Assistant  
Chaplaincy Services
Rev M H Edwards Chaplain in Chief, OBE, BA, KHC   5 Sep 1939
Rev A McHardy Principal Chaplain, MC, MA, KHC 14 Mar 1941
The Very Rev, Mgr H Beauchamp Principal Chaplain, MC, VG, BA  5 Sep 1939
Rev S H Keen Principal Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
Rev W R Marsh Principal Chaplain  1 Sep 1942
Rev F W Cocks Chaplain to Chaplain-in-Chief, MA 25 Jan 1943
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

George O Venn

Director  5 Jan 1943
Gp Capt W B Hargrave Deputy Director, OBE 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt

E H Hooper

Deputy Director 19 Jul 1939
Gp Capt G R Oliver Deputy Director 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt E L Ardley   16 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr W R Collins    
Wg Cdr C F Goatcher   27 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr W A Hammerton    4 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr C V Lock    7Dec 1942
Wg Cdr P A R Juden   25 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr J G Links   24 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr A J Nighingale   27 May 1943
Wg Cdr G I C Peacocke   21 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr D F Appleby   15 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr R C W Barnes    6 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr J D Bower   21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr R F Fleming    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr A W Hickling    
Sqn Ldr E L Leader   12 May1943
Sqn Ldr R Lutyens   22 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr R M Marsh   15 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr M A Palethorpe    8 May 1941
Sqn Ldr G Phillippi MC  
Sqn Ldr R B Raymond    3 Jul 1941
Sqn Off I M Carroll WAAF  8 Apr 1941
Flt Lt G C R Ackrill    
Flt Lt A A Baden-Fuller    7 Jul 1942
Flt Lt G F Caines   26 Sep 1940
Flt Lt A M Cameron    8 Jan 1943
Flt Lt R C Davey    1 Dec 1942
Flt Lt B M Hatfield   22 Nov 1942
Flt Lt W H B Horne    7 Jan 1941
Flt Lt D A Messiter    
Flt Lt J Parsons   15 Nov 1941
Flt Lt G F Redfearn    
Flt Lt A B Scott   27 Apr 1943
Flt Lt L G Scott   27 Apr 1943
Flt Lt A P Le M Sinkinson OBE 21 Dec 1941
Flt Lt F W C Smith    
Flt Lt M A Foss RCAF  2 Jul 1942
Fg Off L S Canham    1 May1943
Fg Off A M Forteath   27 Jul 1942
Fg Off D Langdon    8 Oct 1942
SO A M Currie WAAF 18 Apr 1943
Plt Off B C Cook    
A/Cdre (Ret) Thomas E B Howe Reception Officer, CBE, AFC  
Gp Capt (Ret) F E Bond Reception Officer  
Hon Wg Cdr R Burges Cdr (Ret), RN  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H McN Campbell Special Appointment  
Mr A Beckess Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C R Adlam Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Staff Officer  
Miss C C Catley Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Sturch Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C Hill Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss J K Herbert Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M Crabbe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Ford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss D B Beckingham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss D Bent Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss E F Clark Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss E A Dean Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr D J Freese Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R S Keene Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L B Mapp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Newton Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss W M Shepherd Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I G Shreeve Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A J Tucker Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A P Ward Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Air Force Welfare
A/Cdre Harald Peake Director 26 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr J G Paterson MVO 14 Feb 1941
Wg Off B C Beecroft WAAF  4 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr R N Birley   25 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr F C Edwards   25 Feb 192
Sqn Ldr A G Fisher   10 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr R J La Fontaine    
Sqn Ldr F S Lamping    6 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr A E R Gilligan   23 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr P N L Nicholson   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr H Perceval    1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr C H Ward Jackson    
Flt Lt T F Anderson    7 Jun 1943
Flt Lt J E Hamburgh   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt J G Parks   21 Sep 1942
Flt Lt E Praile AFC 10 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A A Salmon   21 Jun 1943
Flt Lt J P White    3 Jun 1943
Flt Off P J Adams WAAF 18 Feb 1942
Flt Off R O Doyle WAAF 29 Dec 1942
Flt Off W L Morgan WAAF  
Flt Off J P Nicholson WAAF 24 Aug 1941
Flt Off M I Watson WAAF 12 Oct 1942
Fg Off S Beecroft   17 Jun 1943
Fg Off T W R Osborne   15 Jun 1943
Fg Off P Yorke   16 Jun 1943
Directorate of Womens' Auxiliary Air Force
Air Chf Cmdt J Trefusis Forbes Director, CBE, WAAF  1 Jul 1939
Gp Off I M Campbell Deputy Director, WAAF  1 Apr 1940
Wg Off H Melluish Assistant Director, WAAF 28 Jan 1943
Sqn Off J W Horrocks Assistant Director, WAAF  4 Jan 1943
Wg Off I C Mansel WAAF 26 Jan 1942
Wg Off D I Smith WAAF 21 Sep 1941
Wg Off E B Richdale WAAF  1 Jan 1943
Sqn Off M A Cumella WAAF 21 Aug 1941
Sqn Off B P Derrick WAAF 30 Dec 1942
Sqn Off D M Harding WAAF  1 Jan 1943
Sqn Off M F Loring WAAF 28 Dec 1942
Sqn Off S E Williams WAAF  4 Jan 1943
Sqn Off N E Woodhead WAAF  1 Jan 1943
Flt Off E D D Box WAAF  4 Sep 1941
Flt Off J Curzon WAAF  4 Jan 1943
Flt Off K B E Bachus WAAF 27 Feb 1942
Flt Off F B Hill WAAF  29 Dec 1941
Flt Off J Jackson WAAF  
Flt Off J E King WAAF 21 Dec 1942
Flt Off A E Moore WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Flt Off J A Palmer WAAF 18 Apr 1942
Flt Off B T Robinson WAAF  2 Apr 1942
Flt Off M M Sturge WAAF 19 Oct 1942
Flt Off M G Trevelyn WAAF  9 Jun 1941
SO D K Connor WAAF  8 Oct 1942
Mr C A Turnnidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Provost Marshal
A/Cdre Owen W de Putron Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, 21 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr E W Duckfield    5 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr W R John    1 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr William I G Kerby later A/Cdre 18 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E T Dangerfield   19 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr J Elliott   24 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr F E Hixon   27 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr J E Horwell    9 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr H J Upward   11 Dec 1941
Flt Lt A F Bulkley    4 May 1942
Flt Lt W O Carter   21 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R J K Chattey   27 Nov 1941
Flt Lt M B Cole    8 Apr 1941
Flt Lt H L Ellis   14 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A E Mallett   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt E A Sorrell   18 May 1942
Flt Lt I Spash   13 Jan 1941
Flt Lt W P Thomas   21 Jan 1941
Flt Lt S A Worth   12 Dec 1940
Flt Off M D George WAAF 21 Jul 1941
Flt Off E M Sippard WAAF  1 Jul 1942
SO E B D'A Moll WAAF 30 Sep 1942
Plt Off E Campbell   11 Mar 1943
Mr E S Chapman Senior Staff Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A A Elliott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C B Archer Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F T Robinson Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W N Shuttlewoth Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Special Disposal and Releases
Wg Cdr J Lawson Head of Branch 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R Bickley    6 Apr 1941
Plt Off J R Davies   30 Dec 1942
Mr G C Trumble Acting Staff Officer  
Royal Air Force Comforts
Mr J Healy Officer-in-Charge, MBE  
Miss S Fass Senior Temporary Assistant  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Harold E Whittingham Director-General, KBE, LLD, MB, ChB, FRCP (Lon), FRCP (E), FRFPS, DPH, DTM & H, KHP 20 Nov 1939
A/Cdre D McLaren Deputy Director-General, MB, ChB  1 Oct 1940
A/Cdre T McClurkin Director of Hygiene, MB, BCh, DPH, Dip Bact, DTM & H  1 Mar 1940
Gp Capt J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr J C Blair MB, ChB 17 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr W T Buckle MB, ChB 29 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr J Hill MB, BCh, DPH 24 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr R Oddie MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP  4 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr J F Sandow MRCS, LRCP 17 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr G O Williams MRCS, LRCP 18 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr H M G Williams LDS 24 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr E V Butler-Jones Woman Medical Liaison Officer, MRCS, LRCP  1 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr R G H Cunningham MB, ChB  3 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr E B Davies MRCS, LRCP, DPM 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr J G Field MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP 29 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr S J Hadfield MB, BCh 28 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr J Holt    9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr J A Lennox MD, BS 22 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr D D Reid MB, ChB 28 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr E D Robson MB, BS  9 Jul 1942
Flt Lt L G Moy   19 May 1941
Fg Off S Shortland    8 Jun 1943
Mr C A Plumb Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F J Sharp Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Agar Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss I Falconer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss I M Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W E Jenkins Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Nursing Service

Miss G Taylor Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Gp Capt T F W Thompson Deputy Director, DFC 20 Apr 1940
Gp Capt J H Green Deputy Director 28 Aug 1939
Gp Capt S J Bailey Deputy Director, OBE 16 Oct 1939
Mr W Boddington Assistant Director  
Mr H P Grabaskey Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr S W Stannard Assistant Director 16 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr D L Jacques   24 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr R Whitaker MBE 15 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J Beaton BEM 14 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr J F Burnet   26 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr A E Coote MM 26 May 1941
Sqn Ldr G R Keep   14 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr P N Shone    7 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr F T Solis   20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr V A Watkins   29 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr W W Watson   15 Jul 1940
Flt Lt C S Bray   21 Apr 1941
Flt Lt F J Davey    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt W M Elverston-Trickett   29 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F H X Gwynne   21 Dec 1942
Flt Lt S E Mann   10 Mar 1943
Flt Off E L Adams WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Flt Off P F Billyeald WAAF 16 Jun 1942
Flt Off D Charlton WAAF 12 Feb 1942
Flt Off D J Hall WAAF  6 Apr 1942
Flt Off C M Savage WAAF 26 Nov 1942
ASO P Kepple WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Hibbert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L Booth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A C Skinner Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr W Green Acting Staff Officer  
Miss A M Knott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M M Childs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L G Iliffe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss A O'Reilly Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H D Coldrick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss H K Salomon Temporary Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A H Blackbourne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I B Bromley Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C J Cromblehome Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A Harris Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T S Hinds Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr D McQueen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Milne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss F Murphy Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H F W Sndell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W G Youngman Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E S Hanson Special Appointment  

Source - July 1943 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]