Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Personnel - Personnel July 1941


 

Act AM

Phillip Babington

Air Member for Personnel, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Dec 1940
Mr W A Campbell Private Secretary  
Rev M H Edwards Chaplain in Chief, OBE, KHC   5 Sep 1939
Rev A McHardy Staff Chaplain, MC, MA 14 Mar 1941
Rev J Firth Staff Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
The Very Rev, Mgr H Beauchamp Staff Chaplain, MC  5 Sep 1939
Rev C J F Gilmore Staff Chaplain  9 Mar 1940
Directorate of Postings
A/Cdre

John J Breen

Director, OBE; later AM  1 Dec 1940
Gp Capt H N Hampton Deputy Director, DFC  1 Aug 1938
Gp Capt Reginald N Waite Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  4 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr F W Stannard    6 Dec 1940
Flt Lt A H Pearce DFC 25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt W A C Heyman    2 Dec 1940
Flt Lt W O Jones    4 Jan 1940
Flt Lt A H S Browne    5 Feb 1941
Flt Lt P E Berryman    1 Aug 1940
Flt Lt T G G Hutchinson   26 Mar 1940
Flt Lt E J C Richardson    9 Dec 1940
Flt Lt D W Stannard   15 May 1940
Fg Off C V Kerpen   23 Nov 1940
Fg Off J H Chart    5 Mar 1941
Fg Off D P Fulton    5 Apr 1940
Fg Off H J Winch    8 Jul 1940
Fg Off C Kershaw   23 Oct 1940
Fg Off G V Atkinson   16 Jan 1941
Fg Off P C Ricard   17 Feb 1941
Fg Off L W Snagge    7 Feb 1940
Fg Off J G MacAndrew   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off E S Williams   23 Feb 1940
Fg Off C S Pyne   31 Mar 1941
Fg Off A Macnagten   24 Jun 1940
Plt Off I J Pitman   17 Jun 1941
Plt Off E P Duncan    3 Mar1941
The Master of Kinnaird Civilian Assistant  
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C V Dier Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A E Morgan Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr C D Creedy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Moles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Colson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Cork Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Stevenson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M E Emms Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss D L Craymer Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Douglas Colyer

Director, DFC; later AM 26 Nov 1940
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; Retired A/Cdre 28 Oct 1939
Gp Capt Walter J Seward  Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 20 May 1941
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; Retired AVM 22 Dec 1939
Gp Capt W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr E H Hooper   19 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr C F Goatcher   27 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr E L Ardley   16 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde    6 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr R F Fleming    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J E Hume DSO  5 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Dailey   18 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr W R John    1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt J Lawson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt R de W K Winlaw   29 Apr 1940
Flt Lt E W Duckfield    5 Jul 1940
Flt Lt A C G Menzies    1 Oct 1940
Flt Lt A G Fisher   10 Apr 1940
Flt Lt J Toulmin   24 Mar 1941
Fg Off P A R Juden   25 Apr 1940
Fg Off F E Hixon   27 Nov 1939
Fg Off W J Rivers   27 Nov 1939
Fg Off W J C Tonge   21 Jul 1940
Fg Off R H Walsh   16 May 1940
Fg Off M A Palethorpe    8 May 1941
Fg Off R E le Sueur   17 Feb 1941
Fg Off W H B Horne    7 Jan 1941
Fg Off W Winterbottom    10 Feb 1941
Plt Off G F Caines   26 Sep 1940
Plt Off J F Burnet   26 Jul 1940
Plt Off E T Dangerfield   19 Aug 1940
Plt Off J E Horwell    9 Sep 1940
Plt Off T C Yule    9 Sep 1940
Plt Off J Elliott   24 Mar 1940
Plt Off D F Appleby   15 Apr 1951
Plt Off J D Bower   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off J L Sefton    1Jan 1941
Plt Off J G Peterson   14 Feb 1941
Plt Off R M Marsh   15 Mar 1941
Plt Off R Bickley    6Apr 1941
Plt Off M B Cole    8 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr (Ret) R Burges    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H McN Campbell Special Appointment  
Mr J Healy Officer i/c RAF Comforts  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Flower Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C R Adlam Acting Staff Officer  
Miss C C Catley Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss E M M Woodhams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Trumble Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C B Archer Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R A Morsman Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A P Ward Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss E F Clark Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss W M Shepherd Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr F T Robinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A J Tucker Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R S Keene Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss I G Shreeve Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mrs E M Ellis Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr W N Shuttleworth Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc, RAFVR  
Mr R C Richards Acting Education Officer Grade I, MA, MSc, FInstP, RAFVR (On loan to Directorate of Pre-entry Training)  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade II, BA  
Mr E Knowles Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR  
Mr R H C Brousson Education Officer Grade III, BA, RAFVR  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Harold E Whittingham Director-General, KBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (E), FRFPS(G), FRCP (Lon), DPH, DTM & H, KHP 20 Nov 1939
A/Cdre A Grant Deputy Director-General, MBE, MB, ChB, DPH  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt T McClurkin Director of Hygiene, MB, BCh, DPH, Dip Bact, DTM & H  1 Mar 1940
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Gp Capt D McLaren MB, ChB  1 Oct 1940
Gp Capt E C K H Foreman MRCS, LRCP  1 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr J MacC Kilpatrick MB, BCh, DPH  6 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr G S Strachan MB, BCh,  1 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr G O Williams MRCS, LRCP 18 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr J C Blair MB, ChB 17 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr J W Patrick MB, BCh, DPH  5 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr H L Willcox MB, ChB  5 Jun 1940
Flt Lt J Holt    9 Oct 1939
Fg Off L G Moy   19 May 1941
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Agar Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M E R Edwards Matron, ARRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr T F W Thompson Deputy Director, DFC 20 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J H Green Deputy Director 28 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr S J Bailey MBE 16 Oct 1939
Flt Lt V A Watkins   29 Jan 1940
Flt Lt G R Keep   14 Aug 1940
Fg Off D L Jacques   24 Apr 1940
Fg Off A E Coote MM 26 May 1941
Fg Off W W Watson   15 Jul 1940
Plt Off P N Shone    7 Mar 1940
Plt Off P P Pryse   27 May 1940
Plt Off F T Solis   20 May 1940
Plt Off B B Marshall   20 Jan 1941
Plt Off H A H Christie   13 Jan 1941
Plt Off F W Eldred    1 Mar 1941
Plt Off C S Bray   21 Apr 1941
Mr W Boddington Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Hibbert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A C Skinner Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss B M Chaplin Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr C J Cromblehome Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A E Milne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss N Slater Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Youngman Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A H Blackbourne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss M Crabbe Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Harris Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr T S Hinds Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss I Falconer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E M Nicolson Special Appointment  
Mr E S Hanson Special Appointment  
Directorate of Womens' Auxiliary Air Force
Air Cmdt J Trefusis Forbes Director  1 Jul 1939
Flt Off I M Campbell Assistant Director  1 Apr 1940
SO C J Rowley Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1940
Sqn Off K G Struan-Marshall   21 May 1941
Flt Off L M Crowther   11 Sep 1939
Flt Off P W Statter    2 Jun 1941
ASO E C Bather   24 Jun 1940
ASO M M Brown    1 Apr 1940
ASO J Mackay    1 Apr 1940
ASO Lady A Seton   11 Nov 1940
ASO F A J Wreford   18 Feb 1941
ASO I M Carroll    8 Apr 1941
ASO B M Garrod-Cole    6 Feb 1941
ASO J L Kirkhope   17 Apr 1941
ASO E N Rae    1 Apr 1941
ASO E A Forde    9 May 1941
ASO M G Overend   26 May 1941
Mr C A Turnnidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - July 1941 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]