Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Armoured Car Wing Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929]

This was formed on 3 November 1922 to control Nos 3, 4, 5 and 6 Armoured Car Companies in Iraq.

July 1923

Location Command Controlled
Baghdad Iraq Command
  • No 3 Armoured Car Company - Makina, Basrah

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company - Baghdad

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Baghdad

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H Primrose  3 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John D S Denholm  3 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Rupert H S Mealing  3 Nov 1922

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Command Controlled
Baghdad Iraq Command
  • No 3 Armoured Car Company - Makina, Basrah

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H Primrose  3 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John D S Denholm  3 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Rupert H S Mealing  3 Nov 1922  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command Controlled
Baghdad Iraq Command
  • No 3 Armoured Car Company - Makina, Basrah

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company - Baghdad

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Baghdad

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H Primrose  3 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade 24 Apr 1923 DSC
Fg Off John D S Denholm  3 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Rupert H S Mealing  3 Nov 1922  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 10 November 1924.

It reformed on 1 April 1927 to control the Armoured Car Sections in Iraq.

July 1927

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Basrah

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 6 Section - Kirkuk

  • No 7 Section - Kirkuk

  • No 8 Section - Mosul

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  1 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris  1 Apr 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Apr 1927
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson  1 Apr 1927 MC, AFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  1 Apr 1927 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt George F Moody  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Frederick E C Benstead  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt John S Harrison  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Raymond de L Stedman  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Charles H Flinn  1 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George A Kysh  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant  1 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Fg Off Frank L Kingham  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes  1 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Michael W C Ridgway  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Edward T St M Brett  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Vorley Harris  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Ronald A Ford  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Robert W Steele  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Philip B Chubb  1 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John R Gardiner  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent  1 Apr 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rodney T Carter  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William R Dnkin  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington  1 Apr 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Basrah

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 8 Section - Mosul

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John J Breen  9 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding; later AM
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Apr 1927
Flt Lt Harold J Roach  2 Dec 1927 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John H Hagon 20 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  1 Apr 1927 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt George V Howard  9 Mar 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 20 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt George F Moody  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Raymond de L Stedman  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt David Craik 30 Mar 1928 DFC
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant  1 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Fg Off Alexander Lees 24 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Frank L Kingham  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Norman J Wiltshire  8 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Norman A West  1 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Ronald A Ford  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Colin Heard-White 30 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Reginald J Stone 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off James C Jeffrey 27 Apr 1928 MC
Plt Off Bertram A J Crummy  1 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry L Woolveridge  2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Basrah

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 8 Section - Mosul

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John J Breen  9 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding; later AM
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Apr 1927
Flt Lt Harold J Roach  2 Dec 1927 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John H Hagon 20 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt George V Howard  9 Mar 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 20 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt George F Moody  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt David Craik 30 Mar 1928 DFC
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant  1 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Fg Off Alexander Lees 24 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Frank L Kingham  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Norman A West  1 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Ronald A Ford  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Colin Heard-White 30 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Reginald J Stone 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off James C Jeffrey 27 Apr 1928 MC
Plt Off Bertram A J Crummy  1 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry L Woolveridge  2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Basrah

  • No 2 Section - Basrah

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section - Mosul

  • No 6 Section - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart 20 Oct 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse 22 Nov 1928 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Harold J Roach  2 Dec 1927 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John H Hagon 20 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 19 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Bruce B Caswell 20 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 20 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw  7 Jun 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Maurice Ballard 27 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt David Craik 30 Mar 1928 DFC
Fg Off Alexander Lees 24 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Colin A Anderson  1 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Robert H C Taylor 23 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Reginald J Stone 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Robert C Greenhaigh 12 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Bertram A J Crummy  1 May 1928  
Fg Off James C Jeffrey 27 Apr 1928 MC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John K McDonald 18 Jan 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 1 April 1930.

[Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929]

This page was last updated on 15/01/18

         [Top of Page]