Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Heliopolis Details/RAF Heliopolis Personnel


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 |Dec 1926 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Apr 1921 No 216 Sqn From Abu Suier

July 1925

County/Country Command Units based at the station
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 17 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake  1 Feb 1925 AFC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing 30 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Charles Sutton 20 Jan 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford 31 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant  Branch
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 30 Jan 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

County/Country Command Units based at the station
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 17 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

12 Dec 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Rupert C Bryant 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Alexander T Laing 30 Jan 1925  
Fg Off George S Taylor 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 27 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Charles Sutton 20 Jan 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John Walker 12 Dec 1925  
Accountant  Branch
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 30 Jan 1925  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Vincent R Smith 24 Oct 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

County/Country Command Units based at the station
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John F Lawson 21 Sep 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George S Taylor 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Kenelm C Baker  9 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Alline P Wayte  1 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John Walker 12 Dec 1925  
Accountant  Branch
Fg Off John L Armstrong  9 Apr 1926  
Fg Off James Charles  7 Oct 1926  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Vincent R Smith 24 Oct 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Gained independent status as a RAF Station on 1 March 1928

Date Unit To/From/Formed
27 Oct 1927 No 208 Sqn From Ismailia

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Cuthbert T Maclean  1 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 10 May 1928 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert K Emerson  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Robert Duncanson  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off William E Gray 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alline P Wayte  1 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie  1 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 30 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey  1 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Apr 1928 MB
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Charles W Hall  1 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Lt John Mutch 12 Aug 1927 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Cuthbert T Maclean  1 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 10 May 1928 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert K Emerson  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Robert Duncanson  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off William E Gray 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alline P Wayte  1 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie  1 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 30 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey  1 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Apr 1928 MB
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Charles W Hall  1 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Lt John Mutch 12 Aug 1927 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Cuthbert T Maclean  1 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing 14 Feb 1929 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert K Emerson  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Henry T A Silcox 28 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Murray M Restell-Little 28 Apr 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie  1 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 30 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric W Craig 10 Feb 1929 MC, MB
Flt Lt Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack    
Education Officer
Lt John Mutch 12 Aug 1927 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Richard E C Pierse

25 Sep 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Eric M Murray 29 Mar 1930 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 31 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 21 Jan 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Robert K Emerson  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Henry T A Silcox 28 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Murray M Restell-Little 28 Apr 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford 28 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 30 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Sidney C George 26 May 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric W Craig 10 Feb 1929 MC, MB, BCh
Flt Lt Charles J S O'Malley  1 Jun 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt Robert E Edwards 29 Nov 1929 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  1 Sep 1929  
Education Officer
Lt John Mutch 12 Aug 1927 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Eric M Murray 29 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 31 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Ernest H Rundle  7 May 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 21 Jan 1930 DFC
Flt Lt James C Belford 29 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 15 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Charles V Howes  2 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford 28 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 30 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Thomas 11 Oct 1950 MB, BS
Flt Lt Charles J S O'Malley  1 Jun 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Frank L White  8 Jan 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Robert E Edwards 29 Nov 1929 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  1 Sep 1929  
Education Officer
Maj Henry R Wight 16 Aug 1930 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MSc, AFRAeS

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Eric M Murray 29 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 21 Jan 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson  3 Jun 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace  3 Nov 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George Scarrott 21 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder 25 Jan 1832  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Thomas 11 Oct 1950 MB, BS
Flt Lt Frank L White  8 Jan 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Christopher Crowley  2 Mar 1931 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Paul M Margand 28 Nov 1931 LDS
Education Officer
Maj Henry R Wight 16 Aug 1930 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MSc, AFRAeS

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Conway W H Pulford

 4 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Edward A B Rice

15 Mar 1933 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 21 Jan 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson  3 Jun 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Peter E Drew 28 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George Scarrott 21 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr John Sullivan  1 Oct 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Thomas 11 Oct 1950 MB, BS
Flt Lt Gwyn H J Williams  5 Apr 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Christopher Crowley  2 Mar 1931 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Paul M Margand 28 Nov 1931 LDS
Education Officer
Maj Henry R Wight 16 Aug 1930 Grade III (Acting Grade II), MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Capt J H S A Skinner    
Warrant Officers
WO Pinder Allerston  7 May 1932  
WO Arthur W Daniels 20 Nov 1932  
WO Thomas J Kinna  1 Feb 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Earl Edwards 22 Mar 1931  
WO II Francis R Clay 30 Oct 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Conway W H Pulford

 4 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 21 Jan 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson  3 Jun 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Peter E Drew 28 Feb 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George Scarrott 21 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr John Sullivan  1 Oct 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Thomas 11 Oct 1950 MB, BS
Flt Lt Philip H Perkins 20 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Frank H Peterson  3 Aug 1933 MD,  MCP & S
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Paul M Margand 28 Nov 1931 LDS
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Capt J H S A Skinner    
Warrant Officers
WO Pinder Allerston  7 May 1932  
WO Arthur W Daniels 20 Nov 1932  
WO Thomas J Kinna  1 Feb 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Earl Edwards 22 Mar 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Conway W H Pulford

 4 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson  3 Jun 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Richard J A Ford 20 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Peter E Drew 28 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby 12 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr John Sullivan  1 Oct 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Thomas 11 Oct 1950 MB, BS
Flt Lt Philip H Perkins 20 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Owen S M Williams  2 Mar 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Paul M Margand 28 Nov 1931 LDS
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Capt J H S A Skinner    
Warrant Officers
WO William Dalton 20 Apr 1934  
WO Arthur W Daniels 20 Nov 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Earl Edwards 22 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Wilfred A McClaughry

29 Sep 1934 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey I L Saye

16 Nov 1934 Adjutant, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard J A Ford 20 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Peter E Drew 28 Feb 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby 12 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr John Sullivan  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Denis A K Yiend 15 Nov 1934  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William G L Wambeck 20 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Sydney B S Smith  2 Jul 1934 LMSSA
Flt Lt Leslie S Everett 27 Sep 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Paul M Margand 28 Nov 1931 LDS
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Capt J H S A Skinner    
Warrant Officers
WO William Dalton 20 Apr 1934  
WO Harry J Maxted 31 Mar 1935  
WO Albert E Pearce  9 Dec 1932  
WO James C Green 20 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr Claud W Mackey 17 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Richard J A Ford 20 Apr 1934  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William J Cleasby 12 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr John Sullivan  1 Oct 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William G L Wambeck 20 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Leslie S Everett 27 Sep 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off A B Marshall 15 Jan 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt H D Humphreys 31 Mar 1934 LDS
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) R C Clayton    
Warrant Officers
WO William Dalton 20 Apr 1934  
WO Harry J Maxted 31 Mar 1935  
WO R Kyle 25 Apr 1936  
WO James C Green 20 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Raymond Collishaw

14 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry R Graham  7 Dec 1936 Adjutant; later AVM
Fg Off W A Theed  1 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt (Ret) R C Clayton    
-
1 Airman Pilot
Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) J L Denman    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr John Sullivan  1 Oct 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William G L Wambeck 20 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr L I Hyder 21 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R Thorpe 24 Jun 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt H D Humphreys 31 Mar 1934 LDS
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Warrant Officers
WO Harry J Maxted 31 Mar 1935  
WO R Kyle 25 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
11 May 1938 No 113 Sqn From Grantham

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Raymond Collishaw

14 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Plt Off R J Abrahams  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) R C Clayton   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) J L Denman    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A E Vautler 15 Nov 1937  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William G L Wambeck 20 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr L I Hyder 21 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt A B Marshall  1 Dec 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt T J M Gregg 19 Nov 1937 MB, ChB
Fg Off F V Maclaine 10 May 1938 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt H D Humphreys 31 Mar 1934 LDS
Education Officer
Capt S Barraclough  8 Jan 1938 Grade II, MBE
Warrant Officers
WO J G Earl 19 Nov 1937  
WO R Kyle 25 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Raymond Collishaw

14 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt J W Woodhouse  2 Dec 1938 DSO, MC
Fg Off R J Abrahams  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) R C Clayton   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) J L Denman    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H E Cardwell  7 Nov 1938 AFC
Fg Off P W Hill  2 Dec 1938  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William G L Wambeck 20 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr L I Hyder 21 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt A B Marshall  1 Dec 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt F V Maclaine 10 May 1938 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt H D Humphreys 31 Mar 1934 LDS
Education Officer
Mr R H Bennett 11 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Warrant Officers
WO J G Earl 19 Nov 1937  
WO R Kyle 25 Apr 1936  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

  • Communication Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Raymond Collishaw

14 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt J W Woodhouse  2 Dec 1938 DSO, MC
Fg Off R J Abrahams  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt H J T Russell   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R C Clayton   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) J L Denman    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H E Cardwell  7 Nov 1938 AFC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr J C Neely 14 Dec 1938 MB, MRCS, LRCP, DOMS, DO (Oxon)
Flt Lt A B Marshall  1 Dec 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt A W St C Greig  7 Dec 1938  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt F F Kennedy  1 Dec 1938 LDS
Education Officer
Mr R H Bennett 11 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Warrant Officers
WO J G Earl 19 Nov 1937  
WO R Kyle 25 Apr 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Egypt RAF Middle East
  • SHQ

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station

  • Communication Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
A/Cdre

Raymond Collishaw

14 Aug 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt J W Woodhouse  2 Dec 1938 DSO, MC
Fg Off R J Abrahams  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt H J T Russell   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R C Clayton   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr

Cecil J Nobbs

 1 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt (Ret) J L Denman    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H E Cardwell  7 Nov 1938 AFC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr J C Neely 14 Dec 1938 MB, MRCS, LRCP, DOMS, DO (Oxon)
Flt Lt A B Marshall  1 Dec 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt A W St C Greig  7 Dec 1938  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt F F Kennedy  1 Dec 1938 LDS
Education Officer
Mr R H Bennett 11 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Warrant Officers
WO J G Earl 19 Nov 1937  
WO R Kyle 25 Apr 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 |Dec 1926 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]