Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coast Defence Development Unit - Personnel and locations


[Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 April 1935 by amalgamating Nos 1 - 3 Coast Defence Training Flights at RAF Gosport

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Base Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John G Walser 23 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  2 Jun 1933 MM
Flt Lt Frank Woolley  2 Aug 1935 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert H S Spaight  1 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard F Shenton 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Arthur P Glenny 16 Oct 1933  
Fg Off George W P Grant 14 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack C Larking 25 May 1935  
Fg Off Arthur W M Finny 29 Aug 1933  
Fg Off James  A Dixon 1 Sep 1933  
Fg Off George H Denholm 30 May 1935  
Fg Off James H G Sarll 12 Oct 1934  
Plt Off Francis B Chapman 16 Mar 1934  

-

4 Airmen Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Base Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John G Walser 23 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Robert H S Spaight  1 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F P Smythies  2 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt Faulkner M V May 29 Aug 1935 Navigation duties
Flt Lt John G Elton  4 Oct 1935 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack C Larking 25 May 1935  
Flt Lt James  A Dixon 1 Sep 1933  
Fg Off James H G Sarll 12 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Francis B Chapman 16 Mar 1934  
Fg Off O H D Blomfield 21 Mar 1936  
Plt Off J E Thornton 21 Mar 1936  
Plt Off R G Forshaw 21 Mar 1936  

-

5 Airmen Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 14 December 1936.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]