Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1960


Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr W J Taylor Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CBE, DL, JP, MP
ACM

Sir Thomas G Pike

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
AM Sir Arthur W B McDonald Air Member for Personnel, KCB, AFC, MA, FRAeS
ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO
AM Sir Edmund C Hudleston Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE,CB,  ADC; later ACM
AM Samuel C Elworthy Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DSO, MVO, DFC, AFC, MA; later MRAF
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr D C Humphreys Private Secretary
Mr D Wyllie Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr

Peter H L Scott

Personal Air Secretary, AFC; later A/Cdre
Mr W J Taylor Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CBE, DL, JP, MP
Mr R G S Johnston Private Secretary
Mr S P Harrison Assistant Private Secretary
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Mr R H Melville CB
Mr H T Smith CB

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG
Mr K C Macdonald Private Secretary
Mr R H Melville Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr H T Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Wood Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr J S Orme Assistant Under-Secretary of State, seconded to Cabinet Office
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R C Kent Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts, CBE
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary,
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J F McGlennon Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary
Mr R Haynes Assistant Secretary
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary
Mr F Cooper Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Havell Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary
Mr P W Hubbard Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R F C Stanford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary
Mr T H Shearer Assistant Secretary
Mr E Broadbent Assistant Secretary,
Mr G F W Adams Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr L M MacBride Chief Publicity Officer, OBE
AVM George A Walker Chief Information Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, MA; later ACM
Mr L A Jackets Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director-General, CBE, DSc, FRS
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General, CBE
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, and RAF Germany), CBE
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF)), MBE
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]