Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Kenley Personnel


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Feb 1920 No 24 Sqn Formed
1 Apr 1923 No 32 Sqn Formed

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

County/Country Command Units
Surrey, England Inland Area/No 6 Group
  • No 24 (Communications) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 10 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young 29 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

County/Country Command Units
Surrey, England Inland Area/No 6 Group
  • No 24 (Communications) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh  

11 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 10 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald S Brookes  5 Oct 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young 29 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • No 24 (Communications) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh  

11 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 10 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young 29 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

11 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 10 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  7 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt James T Paine  1 Sep 1926 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young 29 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  7 Jul 1926 Grade IV

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Jan 1927 No 24 Sqn To Northolt
6 Feb 1927 No 23 Sqn From Henlow

July 1927

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

11 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  7 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Cyril P Caunter  1 Apr 1927 Signals
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William Sutherland 26 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Leslie W Park  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Philip P S Rickard  1 Apr 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John H S Richards  1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Harold D Connor  1 Apr 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert L C Fisher  1 Feb 1927 MB
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  7 Jul 1926 Grade IV

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert P Willock

25 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 13 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  7 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Robert H Horniman 13 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William Sutherland 26 Feb 1927 MBE
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 19 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Leslie W Park  1 Apr 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John H S Richards  1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Robert L M Hall 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick E Lipscomb  2 Apr 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  7 Jul 1926 Grade IV

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert P Willock

25 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 13 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  7 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Robert H Horniman 13 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William Sutherland 26 Feb 1927 MBE
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 19 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Leslie W Park  1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Archibald Connock 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John L Armstrong 25 Jul 1928  
Fg Off John H S Richards  1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Robert L M Hall 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick E Lipscomb  2 Apr 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  7 Jul 1926 Grade IV

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert P Willock

25 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 18 Oct 1928 OBE
Flt Lt Frank C T Rowe 16 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril R Mason  5 Oct 1928 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Archibald T Shaw  9 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 19 Jan 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Malcolm H Luker 23 Feb 1929  
Fg Off John L Armstrong 25 Jul 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atterbridge 10 Jun 1929  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  7 Jul 1926 Grade IV

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Feb 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Ernest V S Lacey 12 Aug 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 19 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Claud A Longhurst 17 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Alfred J Howell  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Malcolm H Luker 23 Feb 1929  
Fg Off John E Gregson  7 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Gwilym O Williams 30 Jun 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Francis C Heath  1 Jan 1930 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Franks L Robinson 22 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

 8 Oct 1930 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Ernest V S Lacey 12 Aug 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John K McDonald 15 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Claud A Longhurst 17 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Thomas A Head  1 May 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Malcolm H Luker 23 Feb 1929  
Fg Off John E Gregson  7 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 10 Oct 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Albert F Cook  2 Sep 1930 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Capt Francis C Heath  1 Jan 1930 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart  1 Sep 1931 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony C B Harrison  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster 12 Apr 1932 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert A Young 14 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney R I Poole  2 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Thomas A Head  1 May 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold A Murton 15 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Harry Crowther  2 May 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 10 Oct 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely 12 Feb 1932 BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
2 Lt Eric C Classon 12 Feb 1932 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
17 Sep 1932 No 23 Sqn To Biggin Hill
21 Sep 1932 No 32 Sqn To Biggin Hill

The Station closed  in September 1932 for major construction work and re-opened in May 1934

Date Unit To/From/Formed
10 May 1934 No 3 Sqn From Upavon
10 May 1934 No 17 Sqn From Upavon

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • RAF Storage Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall 15 May 1934 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Flt Lt

Leonard T Pankhurst

10 May 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Walter R Day  3 May 1934 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt David W Dean  1 May 1934  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Vladimir Matveieff  7 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Abraham H Barzilay  3 May 1934 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Joshua Silver 10 May 1934 Grade III, BSc
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Warrant Officers
WO I Percy Hall 15 May 1934  
WO II James Woods 15 May 1934  
WO II Frederick Gale 21 May 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • RAF Storage Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall 15 May 1934 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Flt Lt

Leonard T Pankhurst

10 May 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Walter R Day  3 May 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt Cyril J Coggle  5 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt

William S Hebden

 4 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt David W Dean  1 May 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James Charles 21 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Harry Crowther  9 Dec 1932  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Alfred M Weston  5 Mar 1935 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officer

Mr Joshua Silver 10 May 1934 Grade III, BSc

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    

Warrant Officers

WO I Percy Hall 15 May 1934  
WO I William McCarthy  9 Jul 1934  
WO II Wellis Tomlinson  1 Feb 1935  
WO II Frederick Gale 21 May 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 2 MT Storage Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Penderel  9 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Walter R Day  3 May 1934 Signals duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt J E Gregson 30 Mar 1936  

Education Officer

Mr Joshua Silver 10 May 1934 Grade III, BSc

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt R S Barbour   Adjutant, RAFO

Civilian Stores Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Flt Lt (Ret) H Cartwright    

Civilian Accountant Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Holmes    

Warrant Officers

WO I J Greener 19 Nov 1935  
WO I A F Moore 27 Apr 1936  
WO I A H Irish 23 Mar 1936  
WO II Wellis Tomlinson  1 Feb 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
3 Sep 1936 No 46 Sqn Formed
1 Jun 1937 No 615 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 46 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 615 (County of Surrey) (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 2 MT Storage Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Penderel  9 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt J T Mynors   Engineer duties
Flt Lt R S Barbour   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj R Blatherwick   late RAF

Accountant Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Holmes    
Capt (Ret) J J Hart    

Education Officer

Mr Joshua Silver 10 May 1934 Grade III, BSc

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Flt Lt (Ret) H Cartwright    

Warrant Officers

WO I J Greener 19 Nov 1935  
WO I C Hartley 10 Sep 1936  
WO II F Smith 23 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
16 Nov 1937 No 46 Sqn To Digby

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 615 (County of Surrey) (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 2 MT Storage Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr W K Mercer  6 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt R S Barbour   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Col W R Warden   Indian Army Reserve

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Flt Lt (Ret) H Cartwright    
Capt (Res) F J Thatcher    

Accountant Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Holmes    
Capt (Ret) J J Hart    

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off S E Catt 30 Aug 1937  

Dental Branch

Fg Off A J Clegg 24 Nov 1937 LDS

Education Officer

Capt J W L Birbeck   Grade III, AFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO I G H Sawyer 14 May 1938  
WO II F Smith 23 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr W K Mercer  6 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

David W Bayne

 8 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P D'A Lister 20 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr R S Barbour   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Col W R Warden   Indian Army Reserve

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Capt (Res) F J Thatcher    

Accountant Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Holmes    
Capt (Ret) J J Hart    

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off S E Catt 30 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Capt J W L Birbeck   Grade III, AFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO G H Sawyer 14 May 1938  
WO F G Steadman 20 Apr 1938  
WO W K Richards 27 May 1938  
WO J Barnes 20 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 615 (County of Surrey) (Fighter) Squadron

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Arthur M Wray

 6 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David W Bayne

 8 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P D'A Lister 20 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr R S Barbour   Adjutant, RAFO
  D S F E Maule-Cole   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Capt (Res) F J Thatcher    

Accountant Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Holmes    
Capt (Ret) J J Hart    

Medical Branch

Fg Off M O Richardson 23 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officer

Capt J W L Birbeck   Grade III, AFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO G H Sawyer 14 May 1938  
WO R Allison  7 Sep 1936  
WO W K Richards 27 May 1938  
WO J Barnes 20 Sep 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
 1 May 1939 No 3 Sqn To Biggin Hill
23 May 1939 No 17 Sqn To North Weald

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Surrey, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 615 (County of Surrey) (Fighter) Squadron

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Arthur M Wray

 6 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David W Bayne

 8 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P D'A Lister 20 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr R S Barbour   Adjutant, RAFO
  D S F E Maule-Cole   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Maj (Ret) G H Barbor   MC
Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Capt (Res) F J Thatcher    

Accountant Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Holmes    
Capt (Ret) J J Hart    

Medical Branch

Fg Off M O Richardson 23 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officer

Capt J W L Birbeck   Grade III, AFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO G H Sawyer 14 May 1938  
WO R Allison  7 Sep 1936  
WO W K Richards 27 May 1938  
WO J Barnes 20 Sep 1938  
WO E H Sillince 28 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 13/01/18

         [Top of Page]