Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Hornchurch Personnel


[Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Apr 1928 No 111 Sqn From Duxford
15 Jan 1930 No 54 Sqn Formed

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 15 Jan 1930  
Fg Off John W Busteed 15 Jan 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Norman Robertson 24 Mar 1930  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald J Wislade 15 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 22 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 15 Jan 1930 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard T Rich  1 Dec 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Ronald J Wislade 15 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 22 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt William E Baker 26 Nov 1931 Attached from RCAF
Fg Off

Bryan D Nicholas

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Robert Cassels 26 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off

Bryan D Nicholas

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930  
Fg Off John O Wigley 10 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO William Askew  2 May 1930  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H Nicholas

10 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

25 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John O Wigley 10 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert E White 19 Jun 1933  
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933 DSM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H Nicholas

10 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

25 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Fred Rigby 15 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert E White 19 Jun 1933  
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933 DSM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
12 Jul 1934 No 111 Sqn To Northolt
1 Aug 1934 No 65 Sqn Formed

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Charles H Nicholas

10 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John H S Richards  1 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt Fred Rigby 15 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John M Ritchie  1 Feb 1935 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO John H lloyd 25 Feb 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933 DSM

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Sep 1935 No 74 Sqn Formed

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Arthur S G Lee

22 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt George W Gay 29 Jun 1935 Signals duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John H S Richards  1 Feb 1935  
Plt Off P H Pascoe 30 Dec 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John M Ritchie  1 Feb 1935 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO T B Williams 21 Jan 1936  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II H J Ansdell 26 Mar 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Matthew B Frew

 8 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George W Gay 29 Jun 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off R A Ford   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John H S Richards  1 Feb 1935  
Maj (Ret) F G W Robertson    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Matthew B Frew

 8 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Fg Off C H V Harding 19 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G F Dell 24 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Maj (Ret) F G W Robertson    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Romford, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Fg Off C H V Harding 19 Apr 1938  
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H E Kelsey 23 Jul 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  
WO J Thom 27 May 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Romford, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H E Kelsey 23 Jul 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO A Hamilton 20 Dec 1938  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  
WO J Thom 27 May 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Romford, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Lt T Rothschild   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938  
Plt Off E A L Wakely  6 Mar 1939  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H E Kelsey 23 Jul 1938  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) J Hackney   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO L Hilton  9 Sep 1936  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  
WO J Thom 27 May 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]