Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Halton Personnel


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

  • School of Cookery

  • Princess Mary's Hospital

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

  • Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Air Cdre

George R M Reid

 4 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Gp Capt H I Hanmer 10 Jul 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Cooke

10 Jul 1936 later AM
Sqn Ldr C E W Foster 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr C F Chinery 10 Jul 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Robert J Rodwell 10 Jul 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Rapley 27 Sep 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt C Walker 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt P C Laurance  4 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt C R Richdale 10 Jul 1936 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of Air Force Police
Fg Off William I G Kerby 10 Jul 1936 Assistant Provost Marshal; later A/Cdre
Mr R G Agnew Estate Officer
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt N H Dimmock   Transport Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards   Engineer Officer
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   Armament Officer, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) A H Baker   Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) G L Ormerod   Armament Officer
Mr F A Pumphrey   Adjutant, DCM
Maj (Ret) F Susans   Engineer Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney    

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C T Davis 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt H M S Dawes 10 Jul 1936  
Fg Off G I Rees 25 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Fg Off (Ret) E P Elliott    

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr K R Money 29 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt C F Goatcher 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt George H White 10 Jul 1936 later AVM
Maj (Ret) W G Tolson   MC

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr W J G Walker  5 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains  Branch

Rev H Beauchamp 10 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain (RC), MC
Rev G H Collier 10 Jul 1936 MA
Rev J F Cox  3 May 1937 MC, MA
Rev N F Porter 24 Feb 1937 LTh, BA
Rev H F Daniels  1 Mar 1937  
Rev E C Jones  5 Jan 1937  

Education Branch

Mr A H Robson 10 Jul 1936 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Maj F C W Taylor 10 Jul 1936 Education Officer Grade III
2 Lt F Buckby 17 Feb 1936 Reserve Education Officer Grade III

Works

Mr S W Bryant    

Warrant Officers

WO I W A Clayden 11 Feb 1937  
WO I E S Oliver 30 Aug 1936  
WO II W F Hunt 13 Oct 1936  

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ No 24 (Training) Group

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

  • School of Cookery

  • Princess Mary's Hospital

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

  • Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Air Cdre

George R M Reid

 4 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Gp Capt H I Hanmer 10 Jul 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Cooke

10 Jul 1936 later AM
Wg Cdr C F Chinery 10 Jul 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C E W Foster 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Phillip Slocombe

 6 Jun 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F W Sinclair 27 Jul 1937 DFC
Flt Lt C H Johnson  5 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Flt Lt H B Collins 31 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Flt Lt K Gray 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Plt Off P H R R Terry 16 Sep 1937  
Mr R G Agnew Estate Officer
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt N H Dimmock   Transport Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards   Engineer Officer
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   Armament Officer, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) A H Baker   Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) G L Ormerod   Armament Officer
Mr F A Pumphrey   Adjutant, DCM
Maj (Ret) F Susans   Engineer Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney    

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C T Davis 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt R G A Vallance  7 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt A Wall 18 Oct 1936  
Fg Off H Wood 15 May 1938 MBE
Fg Off D D M Davies 13 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Capt (Ret) R W Teasdale    
Mr A J F Taylor    
Lt (Ret) S Chambers   RN

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr John S Griffiths 30 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K R Money 29 Dec 1936  
Sqn Ldr S C Wyatt 29 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt F W Judge  5 May 1938  
Flt Lt George H White 10 Jul 1936 later AVM
Fg Off P W Hill 16 Nov 1937  
Maj (Ret) W G Tolson   MC

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr W J G Walker  5 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains  Branch

Rev H Beauchamp 10 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain (RC), MC
Rev J F Cox  3 May 1937 MC, MA
Rev N F Porter 24 Feb 1937 LTh, BA
Rev T M Jones  4 Jan 1938 BA
Rev E W Robotham  6 Dec 1937 MA
Rev C G Warrington 18 Jan 1938 LTh
Rev A W Hopkins 13 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off H E Newing 12 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Physical Training Officer

Fg Off J S Sallows 10 Nov 1937 MBE

Education Branch

Mr A H Robson 10 Jul 1936 Principal Education Officer, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD
Maj F C W Taylor 10 Jul 1936 Education Officer Grade III
2 Lt F Buckby 17 Feb 1936 Education Officer Grade III
Maj H S Davis   Reserve Education Officer Grade III, MA

Works

Mr S W Bryant    

Warrant Officers

WO I W A Clayden 11 Feb 1937  
WO I S J Briggs 18 Nov 1937  
WO I W F Hunt 13 Oct 1936  

Supernumerary

Gp Capt

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Apr 1938 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Moore 17 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr K A Meek 28 Apr 1938 MBE

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ No 24 (Training) Group

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

  • School of Cookery

  • Princess Mary's Hospital

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

  • Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Air Cdre

George B Dacre

17 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Cooke

10 Jul 1936 later AM
Sqn Ldr C H Johnson  5 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 18 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr H B Collins 31 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr L E Goodman  1 Sep 1938 Engineer duties
Flt Lt K Gray 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Fg Off P H R R Terry 16 Sep 1937  
Mr R G Agnew Estate Officer
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt N H Dimmock   Transport Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards   Engineer Officer
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   Armament Officer, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) A H Baker   Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) G L Ormerod   Armament Officer
Mr F A Pumphrey   Adjutant, DCM
Maj (Ret) F Susans   Engineer Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney    

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C T Davis 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt A Wall 18 Oct 1936  
Fg Off H Wood 15 May 1938 MBE
Fg Off D D M Davies 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off E M Morris 17 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Capt (Ret) R W Teasdale    
Mr A J F Taylor    
Lt (Ret) S Chambers   RN

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr John S Griffiths 30 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S C Wyatt 29 Oct 1937  
Fg Off R G Plumb 25 Aug 1938  
Maj (Ret) W G Tolson   MC

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr W J G Walker  5 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains  Branch

Rev H Beauchamp 10 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain (RC), MC
Rev J F Cox  3 May 1937 MC, MA
Rev E W Robotham  6 Dec 1937 MA
Rev A W Hopkins 13 Apr 1938  
Rev C Y McGlashan  2 Aug 1938  
Rev S W Betts 12 Aug 1938 MA

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off H E Newing 12 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Physical Training Officer

Fg Off J S Sallows 10 Nov 1937 MBE

Education Branch

Mr A H Robson 10 Jul 1936 Principal Education Officer, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD
Mr S A Campbell  8 Sep 1938 Education Officer Grade III, MEng
Mr W Fallowfield   Education Officer Grade III, BA
Maj H S Davis   Reserve Education Officer Grade III, MA

Works

Mr S W Bryant    

Warrant Officers

WO W A Clayden 11 Feb 1937  
WO S J Briggs 18 Nov 1937  
WO P E Lucas  7 Jun 1938  
WO W F Hunt 13 Oct 1936

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ No 24 (Training) Group

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

  • School of Cookery

  • Princess Mary's Hospital

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

  • Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Air Cdre

George B Dacre

17 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Gp Capt F Fernihough 31 Dec 1938  
Gp Capt

Cyril B Cooke

10 Jul 1936 later AM
Wg Cdr V P Feather  1 Jan 1939 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C H Johnson  5 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 18 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr H B Collins 31 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr L E Goodman  1 Sep 1938 Engineer duties
APO H K Laycock  4 Mar 1939  
Mr R G Agnew Estate Officer
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt N H Dimmock   Transport Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards   Engineer Officer
Fg Off (Ret) A H Baker   Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) G L Ormerod   Armament Officer
Mr F A Pumphrey   Adjutant, DCM
Maj (Ret) F Susans   Engineer Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney    
Flt Lt D R Sharman   RAFO
Flt Lt L M S Essell   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C T Davis 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt A Wall 18 Oct 1936  
Fg Off E M Maurice 17 Oct 1938  
Fg Off H Hawkins 12 Dec 1938  
APO G G Cartridge  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Capt (Ret) R W Teasdale    
Mr A J F Taylor    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr John S Griffiths 30 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S C Wyatt 29 Oct 1937  
Fg Off R G Plumb 25 Aug 1938  
Maj (Ret) W G Tolson MC
Maj (Ret) A L Wilkes   MC

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr W J G Walker  5 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains  Branch

Rev H Beauchamp 10 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain (RC), MC
Rev J F Cox  3 May 1937 MC, MA
Rev E W Robotham  6 Dec 1937 MA
Rev A W Hopkins 13 Apr 1938  
Rev C Y McGlashan  2 Aug 1938  
Rev S W Betts 12 Aug 1938 MA
Rev G Hyslop  2 Jan 1939  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off H E Newing 12 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Physical Training Officer

Fg Off J S Sallows 10 Nov 1937 MBE

Education Branch

Mr A H Robson 10 Jul 1936 Principal Education Officer, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD
Mr S A Campbell  8 Sep 1938 Education Officer Grade III, MEng
Maj F C W Taylor   Education Officer Grade III,
Maj H S Davis   Reserve Education Officer Grade III, MA

Temporary Education Officers

Mr S Crann  1 Oct 1938 BSc
Mr R C Hine  1 Jun 1938  
Mr F L Hulbert 16 Jan 1939 MSc
Mr G D Pegler 18 Nov 1938 MSc, AInstP
Mr A G Rimmer  1 Nov 1938 BSc

Works

Mr S W Bryant    

Warrant Officers

WO W A Clayden 11 Feb 1937  
WO S J Briggs 18 Nov 1937  
WO W F Hunt 13 Oct 1936
WO E Broomham  9 Jan 1939  
WO W Bowes  3 Mar 1932  
WO A Jones  3 Dec 1934  

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr C E Maitland  6 Mar 1939 DFC, AFC

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ No 24 (Training) Group

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

  • School of Cookery

  • Princess Mary's Hospital

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

  • Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Air Cdre

George B Dacre

17 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Gp Capt F Fernihough 31 Dec 1938  
Wg Cdr V P Feather  1 Jan 1939 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C H Johnson  5 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 18 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr H B Collins 31 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr L E Goodman  1 Sep 1938 Engineer duties
APO H K Laycock  4 Mar 1939  
Mr R G Agnew Estate Officer
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt N H Dimmock   Transport Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards   Engineer Officer
Fg Off (Ret) A H Baker   Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) G L Ormerod   Armament Officer
Mr F A Pumphrey   Adjutant, DCM
Maj (Ret) F Susans   Engineer Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney    
Flt Lt D R Sharman   RAFO
Flt Lt L M S Essell   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C T Davis 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt A Wall 18 Oct 1936  
Fg Off E M Maurice 17 Oct 1938  
Fg Off H Hawkins 12 Dec 1938  
Plt Off D P Singleton  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off C S Johnson 27 Mar 1939  
APO G G Cartridge  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Mr A J F Taylor    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr John S Griffiths 30 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S C Wyatt 29 Oct 1937  
Fg Off R G Plumb 25 Aug 1938  
Maj (Ret) W G Tolson MC
Maj (Ret) A L Wilkes   MC

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr W J G Walker  5 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains  Branch

Rev H Beauchamp 10 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain (RC), MC
Rev J F Cox  3 May 1937 MC, MA
Rev E W Robotham  6 Dec 1937 MA
Rev A W Hopkins 13 Apr 1938  
Rev C Y McGlashan  2 Aug 1938  
Rev S W Betts 12 Aug 1938 MA
Rev G Hyslop  2 Jan 1939  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off H E Newing 12 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Physical Training Officer

Fg Off J S Sallows 10 Nov 1937 MBE

Education Branch

Mr A H Robson 10 Jul 1936 Principal Education Officer, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD
Mr S A Campbell  8 Sep 1938 Education Officer Grade III, MEng
Maj F C W Taylor   Education Officer Grade III,
Maj H S Davis   Reserve Education Officer Grade III, MA

Temporary Education Officers

Mr S Crann  1 Oct 1938 BSc
Mr R C Hine  1 Jun 1938  
Mr F L Hulbert 16 Jan 1939 MSc
Mr G D Pegler 18 Nov 1938 MSc, AInstP
Mr A G Rimmer  1 Nov 1938 BSc

Works

Mr S W Bryant    

Warrant Officers

WO W A Clayden 11 Feb 1937  
WO S J Briggs 18 Nov 1937  
WO W F Hunt 13 Oct 1936
WO E Broomham  9 Jan 1939  
WO W Bowes  3 Mar 1932  
WO E A Pacello 20 Dec 1938  

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr C E Maitland  6 Mar 1939 DFC, AFC

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]