Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Eastchurch Personnel


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Aug 1938 No 21 Sqn From Lympne
1 Sep 1938 No 48 Sqn From Manston

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Sheerness, Kent Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Ho 25 (Armament) Group

  • No 2 Air Armament School

  • Station Flight

Lodger units: -

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

  • No 21 (Bomber) Squadron - No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt C B Dallson 22 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr A Leach 15 Jul 1938 MC
Flt Lt H C Pyper   RAFO
Flt Lt A M Webster   Engineer duties, RAFO
Maj (Ret) F A Latter   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr J H P Clarke 15 Jul 1938  
Maj (Ret) F W Whittaker    

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr F M Hall 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off H R Tredinnick 15 Jul 1938  
Cdr (Ret) J Patchett   RN

Medical Branch

Fg Off H P R Smith 27 Sep 1938 MRCS, LRCP, MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt W E Nelson 15 Aug 1938 LDS

Education Officers

Flt Lt W C Venmore 12 Sep 1938 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Mr L I Godden  8 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr S A Pearman  1 Jul 1938 Grade III, MSc, PhD
Capt W J O Studd  1 Jul 1938 Grade III, AIMarE
Mr W S C Watkins 11 Jul 1938 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO J L McKenzie  5 Sep 1938  
WO J L Crisp  3 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
2 Mar 1939 No 21 Sqn To Watton

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Sheerness, Kent Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Ho 25 (Armament) Group

  • No 2 Air Armament School

  • Station Flight

Lodger units: -

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt C B Dallson 22 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr C R Strudwick 30 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt F T Eades   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt A M Webster   Engineer duties, RAFO
Maj (Ret) F A Latter   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr J H P Clarke 15 Jul 1938  
APO E Banister 28 Nov 1938  
Maj (Ret) F W Whittaker    

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr F M Hall 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off H R Tredinnick 15 Jul 1938  
Cdr (Ret) J Patchett   RN
Capt (Ret) D McNaught    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H P R Smith 27 Sep 1938 MRCS, LRCP, MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt W E Nelson 15 Aug 1938 LDS

Education Officers

Flt Lt W C Venmore 12 Sep 1938 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Mr S A Pearman  1 Jul 1938 Grade III, MSc, PhD
Mr W S C Watkins 11 Jul 1938 Grade III, BSc

Temporary Education Officers

Mr D T M Davies  1 Dec 1938 BSc
Mr T W Hay  1 Jul 1937 BSc
Mr A Leigh 14 Nov 1938 BA
Mr H P Stallard  1 Feb 1939 BA
Mr R C Turner  1 Jun 1938 BSc

Warrant Officers

WO J L McKenzie  5 Sep 1938  
WO J L Crisp  3 Oct 1938  
WO J V Round 10 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Sheerness, Kent Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Ho 25 (Armament) Group

  • No 2 Air Armament School

  • Station Flight

Lodger units: -

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt C B Dallson 22 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr C R Strudwick 30 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt F T Eades   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt A M Webster   Engineer duties, RAFO
Maj (Ret) F A Latter   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr J H P Clarke 15 Jul 1938  
APO E Banister 28 Nov 1938  
APO J M Howard 27 Mar 1939  
Maj (Ret) F W Whittaker    

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr F M Hall 29 Aug 1938  
Cdr (Ret) J Patchett   RN
Capt (Ret) D McNaught    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H P R Smith 27 Sep 1938 MRCS, LRCP, MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt W E Nelson 15 Aug 1938 LDS

Education Officers

Flt Lt W C Venmore 12 Sep 1938 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Mr S A Pearman  1 Jul 1938 Grade III, MSc, PhD
Mr W S C Watkins 11 Jul 1938 Grade III, BSc

Temporary Education Officers

Mr D T M Davies  1 Dec 1938 BSc
Mr T W Hay  1 Jul 1937 BSc
Mr A Leigh 14 Nov 1938 BA
Mr H P Stallard  1 Feb 1939 BA
Mr R C Turner  1 Jun 1938 BSc

Warrant Officers

WO J L McKenzie  5 Sep 1938  
WO J L Crisp  3 Oct 1938  
WO J V Round 10 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]