Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 4 School of Technical Training (Men) Personnel and locations


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed at RAF St Athan on 1 September 1938, within No 24 Group.

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF St Athan Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt E B Rice  1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr E R Vaisey  1 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

James J Williamson

 9 Oct 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert J Rodwell 26 Sep 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison 14 Oct 1938 Engineer duties, DSM
Sqn Ldr G Lacey 28 Aug 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Harold E Dicken  1 Oct 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off T R Manson  1 Sep 1938 Armament duties
Fg Off I S Williams  1 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J E Thornton 31 Oct 1938  
Fg Off C W Black   MC, late RAF
Maj (Ret) K G F Collins    
Fg Off R F A W Williams   late RAF
2 Lt F Masson   late RAF
Fg Off D Walter   Engineer duties, late RAF
Fg Off (Ret) E Whittlesea   Engineer duties
Capt (Ret) J V Collins   RAF
Flt Lt A R Hughes   RAFO
Fg Off H Crampton   RAFO
Flt Lt H G Spearpoint   Engineer duties, RAFO
Flt Lt J S Curtis   RAFO
Flt Lt Lord Dudley   RAFO
Flt Lt J W Griffith   Engineer duties, RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E A Slater 31 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt S W Thomas  1 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H P Simpson 28 Aug 1938 MM, AFM
APO R M Craig 17 Oct 1938  
Maj (Ret) A S Fraser    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr F O Hall 14 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt R F Fleming  1 Sep 1938  

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr T J Thomas 17 Oct 1938 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr C Crowley  1 Sep 1938 MB, BCh, DPH

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J F M Sampson 18 Nov 1939 LDS

Chaplains Branch

Rev T M Jones  1 Sep 1938 BA
Rev G W N Groves  8 Sep 1938 ALCD
Rev V S Dodson  8 Sep 1938 PhL
Rev T Hourigan 14 Sep 1938  

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off C H Spry Sep 1938  
Fg Off E D Jackson Sep 1938  
Education Officers
Mr A H Reeve  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, AMIMechE
Mr P H Legg 15 Sep 1938 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO E RJ Taylor 27 Oct 1938  
WO L Bishop 17 Oct 1938 MM
WO W Higgs  1 Nov 1938  
WO D McFadzean  4 Oct 1938  
WO F Harris 21 Sep 1938 AFM
WO W C Saunders  8  Nov 1938  
WO G Wilson 28 Nov 1938  
WO C A Judd 12 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF St Athan Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr E R Vaisey  1 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

James J Williamson

 9 Oct 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C A Horn  9 Jan 1939
Fg Off T F T Chambers 20 Feb 1939  
Fg Off C W Black   MC, late RAF
Maj (Ret) K G F Collins    
Fg Off R F A W Williams   late RAF
2 Lt F Masson   late RAF
Fg Off D Walter   Engineer duties, late RAF
Fg Off (Ret) E Whittlesea   Engineer duties
Fg Off (Ret) H Buxton   Engineer duties
Capt (Ret) J V Collins   RAF
Flt Lt A R Hughes   RAFO
Fg Off H Crampton   RAFO
Flt Lt H G Spearpoint   Engineer duties, RAFO
Flt Lt J S Curtis   RAFO
Flt Lt J W Griffith   Engineer duties, RAFO
Fg Off F W Cook   Assistant Adjutant, MC, DCM, RAFO
Maj (Ret) J U R Douglas   Indian Army
Flt Lt H J Hasler   RAFO
Flt Lt F M St H Evans   RAFO
Flt Lt T Joyce Clark   RAFO
Flt Lt F E M Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt C E W Kennedy   RAFO

Equipment Branch

APO R M Craig 17 Oct 1938  
APO T C Davies 28 Nov 1938  
APO E A Elkin 31 Oct 1938  
Maj (Ret) A S Fraser    

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off C H Spry Sep 1938  
Fg Off E D Jackson Sep 1938  
Temporary Education Officers
Mr R J Brown  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr F R Britton  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr T J Carswell  1 Feb 1939 BSc
Mr R H Collins 29 Sep 1938 BSc
Mr D Edgar  4 Jan 1939 BSc
Mr J E C Gliddon 29 Sep 1938 BSc
Mr P L Harris 29 Sep 1938 BA
Mr E McCutcheon 22 Nov 1938 MA
Mr J F Mellor  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr F H Murray  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr N Pettitt 20 Sep 1938  
Mr D H Phillips 23 Jan 1939 BSc
Mr R H Pitman  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr W A Skinner 29 Sep 1938 BSc, ARCS
Mr W Sutcliffe  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO E RJ Taylor 27 Oct 1938  
WO A Springate  3 Jan 1939  
WO L Bishop 17 Oct 1938 MM
WO C L Parsons 14 Dec 1938  
WO W Higgs  1 Nov 1938  
WO D McFadzean  4 Oct 1938  
WO W H Burdett  5 Dec 1938  
WO F Harris 21 Sep 1938 AFM
WO W C Saunders  8  Nov 1938  
WO A Rowbotham 13 Jan 1939  
WO G Wilson 28 Nov 1938  
WO G R Wiltcher 30 Sep 1938  
WO C A Judd 12 Nov 1938  
WO F S Hart  6 Jan 1939  
WO J F Coffee 10 Dec 1938  
WO D Moncur  2 Oct 1938  
WO G E H Walker 17 Feb 1939  
WO H D Ward 27 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF St Athan Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr E R Vaisey  1 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

James J Williamson

 9 Oct 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C A Horn  9 Jan 1939
Fg Off T F T Chambers 20 Feb 1939  
Fg Off C W Black   MC, late RAF
Maj (Ret) K G F Collins    
Fg Off R F A W Williams   late RAF
2 Lt F Masson   late RAF
Fg Off D Walter   Engineer duties, late RAF
Fg Off (Ret) E Whittlesea   Engineer duties
Fg Off (Ret) H Buxton   Engineer duties
Capt (Ret) J V Collins   RAF
Flt Lt A R Hughes   RAFO
Fg Off H Crampton   RAFO
Flt Lt H G Spearpoint   Engineer duties, RAFO
Flt Lt J S Curtis   RAFO
Flt Lt J W Griffith   Engineer duties, RAFO
Fg Off F W Cook   Assistant Adjutant, MC, DCM, RAFO
Maj (Ret) J U R Douglas   Indian Army
Flt Lt H J Hasler   RAFO
Flt Lt F M St H Evans   RAFO
Flt Lt T Joyce Clark   RAFO
Flt Lt F E M Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt C E W Kennedy   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Plt Off S J Pursey  6 Mar 1939  
APO R M Craig 17 Oct 1938  
APO T C Davies 28 Nov 1938  
APO E A Elkin 31 Oct 1938  
Maj (Ret) A S Fraser    

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off C H Spry Sep 1938  
Fg Off E D Jackson Sep 1938  
Temporary Education Officers
Mr R J Brown  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr F R Britton  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr T J Carswell  1 Feb 1939 BSc
Mr R H Collins 29 Sep 1938 BSc
Mr D Edgar  4 Jan 1939 BSc
Mr J E C Gliddon 29 Sep 1938 BSc
Mr P L Harris 29 Sep 1938 BA
Mr E McCutcheon 22 Nov 1938 MA
Mr J F Mellor  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr F H Murray  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr N Pettitt 20 Sep 1938  
Mr D H Phillips 23 Jan 1939 BSc
Mr R H Pitman  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Mr W A Skinner 29 Sep 1938 BSc, ARCS
Mr W Sutcliffe  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO E R J Taylor 27 Oct 1938  
WO A Springate  3 Jan 1939  
WO L Bishop 17 Oct 1938 MM
WO C L Parsons 14 Dec 1938  
WO W Higgs  1 Nov 1938  
WO W F Osborne  1 Apr 1939  
WO D McFadzean  4 Oct 1938  
WO W H Burdett  5 Dec 1938  
WO F Harris 21 Sep 1938 AFM
WO W C Saunders  8  Nov 1938  
WO A Rowbotham 13 Jan 1939  
WO G Wilson 28 Nov 1938  
WO G R Wiltcher 30 Sep 1938  
WO C A Judd 12 Nov 1938  
WO F S Hart  6 Jan 1939  
WO J F Coffee 10 Dec 1938  
WO D Moncur  2 Oct 1938  
WO H Bamsey  2 Mar 1939  
WO H D Ward 27 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]