Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Temporary Armament Training Camp/Station - North Coates Fitties Personnel and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938]

This was formed on 6 October 1936 at RAF North Coates Fitties within Armament Group.

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fitties Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Allen Hesketh

14 Feb 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Douglas W R Ryley

27 Jul 1936 Armament duties, later AVM
Flt Lt R V Bucknall 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D M H Craven 12 Apr 1937  
Plt Off W G Lockhart 15 Apr 1937  
Mr B B Dowling   Assistant Adjutant

-

2 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officer
WO I S T Rainsbury  6 Oct 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 25 (Armament) Group on 1 December 1937

It was redesignated Temporary Armament Training Station, North Coates Fitties on 1 April 1938.

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF North Coates Fitties Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

 1 Nov 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C J Giles 10 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt D M H Craven 12 Apr 1937  
Plt Off W G Lockhart 15 Apr 1937  
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off E W Walker  6 Apr 1938  

-

3 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officers
WO A F Fowles 16 May 1938  
WO S T Rainsbury  6 Oct 1936  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

It disbanded on 15 August 1938.

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]