Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Allied Forces Northern Europe - Personnel and locations


[1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This was formed supposedly formed in January 1956 but it appears in earlier Air Force Lists

1953

Location
Allied Air Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Stanley J Marchbank  9 Jul 1951 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air and Intelligence), OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Logistics
Wg Cdr A B Bishop 20 Oct 1951  

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr E H G Stringer 24 Apr 1952 DFC

Operations and Training

Sqn Ldr R W Jeary 12 Feb 1952  

Signals

Sqn Ldr W C Horder  5 Jun 1962  

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R J Abrahams   Deputy Chief of Staff (Air and Intelligence), OBE
Logistics
Wg Cdr A J Goatly    
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin 17 Aug 1953  

Intelligence

Wg Cdr R Peel 20 May 1954  

Operations and Training

Wg Cdr D J A Roe 12 Feb 1952 DSO, DFC

Signals

Sqn Ldr W C Horder  5 Jun 1952  

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R J Abrahams 28 Sep 1953 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air and Intelligence), OBE
Logistics
Wg Cdr A J Goatly    
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin 17 Aug 1953  

Plans

Wg Cdr J J K Fleetwood 10 Sep 1953 DSO

Intelligence

Wg Cdr R Peel 20 May 1954  

Operations and Training

Wg Cdr D J A Roe 12 Feb 1952 DSO, DFC

Signals

Sqn Ldr J R Davies    

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Brown 26 Sep 1955 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air and Intelligence)
Logistics
Wg Cdr J A D Sturges  6 Oct 1955  
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin 17 Aug 1953  

Plans

Wg Cdr J J K Fleetwood 10 Sep 1953 DSO

Intelligence

Wg Cdr R Peel 20 May 1954  

Operations and Training

Wg Cdr D J A Roe 12 Feb 1952 DSO, DFC

Signals

Sqn Ldr J R Davies    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Plans and Operations

Gp Capt R B Wardman 15 Feb 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff Operations, OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr R L W Baelz 28 Jul 1956 Operations Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr D A Garner 17 Mar 1956 Plans Staff Officer, DSO

Intelligence

Wg Cdr E J C Smither 11 Mar 1957 Air Intelligence Staff Officer
Logistics and Aministration
Wg Cdr J A D Sturges  6 Oct 1955 Staff Officer, Logistics
Sqn Ldr S J Carr  1 Aug 1956 Staff Officer, Logistics

Signals

Sqn Ldr J R Davies   Signals Plans Staff Officer

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Plans and Operations

Gp Capt J O W Oliver 11 Nov 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff Operations, CB, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr R L W Baelz 28 Jul 1956 Operations Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr D A Garner 17 Mar 1956 Plans Staff Officer, DSO

Intelligence

Wg Cdr E J C Smither 11 Mar 1957 Air Intelligence Staff Officer
Logistics and Aministration
Wg Cdr J A D Sturges  6 Oct 1955 Staff Officer, Logistics
Sqn Ldr S J Carr  1 Aug 1956 Staff Officer, Logistics

Signals

Sqn Ldr A Fraser 19 Aug 1957 Signals Plans Staff Officer

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Plans and Operations

Gp Capt J O W Oliver 11 Nov 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff Operations, CB, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr John A C Aiken 11 Nov 1957 Operations Staff Officer; later ACM
Wg Cdr G H D Evans 13 Jun 1958 Plans Staff Officer, DSO, DFC

Intelligence

Wg Cdr E J C Smither 11 Mar 1957 Air Intelligence Staff Officer
Logistics and Aministration
Wg Cdr J P Beale  6 Jun 1958 Staff Officer, Logistics
Sqn Ldr H Gill 11 Mar 1957 Staff Officer, Logistics

Signals

Sqn Ldr A Fraser 19 Aug 1957 Signals Plans Staff Officer

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Sandvika, Oslo, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Operations

Gp Capt J O W Oliver 11 Nov 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff Operations, CB, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr John A C Aiken 11 Nov 1957 Operations Staff Officer; later ACM
Plans
Wg Cdr G H D Evans 11 Jun 1958 Staff Officer Plans, DSO, DFC

Intelligence

Wg Cdr J M Littler 16 Feb 1959 Intelligence
Logistics and Administration
Wg Cdr K E Hollom 11 Jan 1960 Staff Officer, Logistics
Sqn Ldr H Gill 11 Mar 1957 Staff Officer, Logistics

Signals

Sqn Ldr T S Curtis  6 Apr 1959 Staff Officer, Operations and Training
Sqn Ldr V R Murphy 19 Aug 1959 Staff Officer, Signals Plans

Miscellaneous

Flt Lt C Harries 19 Aug 1957 Service School

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Operations
Gp Capt S P Coulson  1 May 1960 Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Michael P Stanton 25 Jul 1960 Staff Officer, Operations Air; later A/Cdre
Plans
Wg Cdr G H D Evans 11 Jun 1958 Staff Officer Plans, DSO, DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr J M Littler 16 Feb 1959 Intelligence
Logistics and Administration
Wg Cdr A Mills 22 Oct 1959 Staff Officer, Logistics
Sqn Ldr H Gill  4 Aug 1958 Staff Officer, Equipment Explosives

Signals

Sqn Ldr T S Curtis  6 Apr 1959 Staff Officer, Operations and Training
Sqn Ldr V R Murphy 19 Aug 1959 Staff Officer, Signals Plans

Miscellaneous

Flt Lt G Campbell 22 Aug 1960 Service School

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Operations
Gp Capt S P Coulson  1 May 1960 Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Michael P Stanton 25 Jul 1960 Staff Officer, Operations Air; later A/Cdre
Plans
Wg Cdr S H Martin 26 Jan 1961 Staff Officer Plans
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G M Heath-Smith 20 Apr 1961 Intelligence, MBE
Logistics and Administration
Wg Cdr A Mills 22 Oct 1959 Staff Officer, Logistics
Sqn Ldr R G Longley 30 Jan 1961 Staff Officer, Equipment Explosives

Signals

Sqn Ldr J W Beale 16 Apr 1961 Staff Officer, Operations and Training
Sqn Ldr K C Skilman 11 Aug 1961 Staff Officer, Signals Plans

Miscellaneous

Flt Lt G Campbell 22 Aug 1960 Service School

UK Support Unit

Flt Lt P H W Allan 10 Apr 1961 Accountant Officer

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Operations
Gp Capt J B Tait  1 Jun 1962 Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), DSO***, DFC*, ADC
Wg Cdr R T Bainbridge  8 Aug 1962 Staff Officer, Operations Air, AFC
Wg Cdr J F Oliver 18 Mar 1963 Staff Officer, Operations Division, OBE
Plans
Wg Cdr S H Martin 26 Jan 1961 Staff Officer Plans
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G M Heath-Smith 20 Apr 1961 Intelligence, MBE
Logistics and Administration
Sqn Ldr R G Longley 30 Jan 1961 Staff Officer, Equipment Explosives

Signals

Sqn Ldr J W Beale 16 Apr 1961 Staff Officer, Operations and Training
Sqn Ldr K C Skilman 11 Aug 1961 Staff Officer, Signals Plans

Miscellaneous

Flt Lt G A Thornley  4 Jul 1962 Service School

UK Support Unit

Flt Lt P H W Allan 10 Apr 1961 Accountant Officer

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

 

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Command Group
Wg Cdr Neville S Howlett  5 Mar 1964 Staff Officer to Air Deputy/Vice Air Deputy; later AVM
Plans
Wg Cdr Charles Fountain  3 Feb 1964 Staff Officer, Contingency Plans Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R E Glover 23 Jun 1964 Branch Chief, War Plans Branch
Organisation and Requirements
Gp Capt G H Goodman 10 Jun 1964 Assistant Chief of Staff Organisation and Requirements, DFM
Wg Cdr E G Alcock  9 May 1963 Staff Officer Requirements Branch, AFC
Operations
Wg Cdr D S Dickins  1 Jan 1964 Staff Officer Maritime Operations and Training Branch, MBE, AFC
Wg Cdr K G Hunter 28 Jul 1964 Staff Officer, Nuclear Branch
Wg Cdr J F Oliver 18 Mar 1963 Staff Officer, Nuclear Branch, OBE
Sqn Ldr G H Beaton 24 Apr 1963 Staff Officer, Air Operations Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr R L Bennett 21 Jan 1964 Staff Officer, Air Operations Branch
Sqn Ldr J Townson  7 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Operations Control Branch
Logistics
Wg Cdr J H King 29 Jan 1964 Staff Officer, Movement and Transportation Branch, BA
Sqn Ldr J A Cable 13 Jul 1964 Staff Officer (POL) Supply and Maintenance
Wg Cdr W N Burrows  5 Sep 1962 Staff Officer, Infrastructure and Engineering Branch, BEng, AMICE
Sqn Ldr A Kelson 22 May 1964 Staff Officer, M/E Infrastructure and Engineering Branch, AMIME
Personnel
Wg Cdr G W Swanwick  3 Jan 1962 Branch Chief, Military Personnel Branch
Intelligence
Wg Cdr F HA Campbell 10 Jul 1963 Branch Chief, Air Branch, MBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr G Smith 20 Jan 1964 Staff Officer, Operations, MBE
Sqn Ldr R McGugan  25 Apr 1963 Training and Exercise Section Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood 11 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Infrastructure Section, DFM

Air Defence

Wg Cdr J C Inkson 19 Mar 1962 Chief, Ground Environment Section
Wg Cdr E L Horsfall 21 Apr 1962 Branch Chief, RADOC
Sqn Ldr C Thomas 10 Jul 1963 Electronic Warfare Section, Staff Officer, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr R M Raw 28 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Weapons Evaluation, AFC
Flt Lt A J Traverse 10 Jul 1963 Controller, Early Warning Section, DSM

Air Defence Communications and Electronics

Gp Capt A H Dormer 18Sep 1963 ACOS Air Defence, Communications and Electronics, MIERE
Sqn Ldr N E A Tabor 21 Aug 1964 Staff Officer, Air Electronics Warfare Branch
Sqn Ldr R Douglas 24 Jan 1963 Navigation Aids and Air Electronics Branch, Staff Officer

UK Support Element

Flt Lt P M Booth  8 Jul 1964 Education Officer, BSc (Econ)
Flt Lt A J Schollar 19 Nov 1963 Accountant Officer
Fg Off J B S Meek  7 May 1964 Adjutant

Communication Flight

Flt Lt R A Twigger 12 Jul 1963 Pilot,
Flt Lt W Box 23 Jul 1964 2nd Pilot, DFC
Flt Lt R W Thomas  5 Jul 1963 Navigator

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Plans
Wg Cdr Charles Fountain  3 Feb 1964 Staff Officer, Contingency Plans Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R E Glover 23 Jun 1964 Branch Chief, War Plans Branch
Wg Cdr D F Miller  7 Jul 1965 Staff Officer, Requirements Branch, OBE, DFC*
Joint Operations
Gp Capt G H Goodman 10 Jun 1964 Assistant Chief of Staff Organisation and Requirements, DFM
Sqn Ldr R J A Church  1 Mar 1965 Staff Officer Maritime Operations and Training Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr K G Hunter 28 Jul 1964 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC, MM
Wg Cdr F A Hall 18 Feb 1965 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, MC, BA
Air Operations
Wg Cdr Neville S Howlett  5 Mar 1964 Staff Officer to Air Deputy/Vice Air Deputy; later AVM
Sqn Ldr K Ruskell  5 May 1965 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer, MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Bennett 21 Jan 1964 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer
Logistics
Wg Cdr J H King 29 Jan 1964 Staff Officer, Movement and Transportation Branch, BA
Sqn Ldr J A Cable 13 Jul 1964 Staff Officer (POL) Supply and Maintenance
Wg Cdr F  W Hulse  2 Mar 1965 Staff Officer, Infrastructure and Engineering Branch, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr A Kelson 22 May 1964 Staff Officer, M/E Infrastructure and Engineering Branch, AMIME
Personnel
Wg Cdr W M Jamieson 17 Jan 1965 Branch Chief, Military Personnel Branch, MBE
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G A Harrison 14 Apr 1965 Branch Chief, Air Branch, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr J Townson  5 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Operations, MBE
Sqn Ldr A P Melbourne  9 Mar 1965 Training and Exercise Section Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood 11 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Infrastructure Section, DFM

Air Defence

Wg Cdr G M Shinnie 28 Sep 1964 Ground Environment Section, Section Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr H R Barrand 16 Nov 1963 Branch Chief, RADOC
Sqn Ldr R M Raw 28 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Weapons Evaluation, AFC
Sqn Ldr C Thomas 10 Jul 1963 Electronic Warfare Section, Staff Officer, AMIERE
Flt Lt J L Kemp 23 Jun 1965 Controller, Early Warning Section

Air Defence Communications and Electronics

Gp Capt A H Dormer 18Sep 1963 ACOS Air Defence, Communications and Electronics, MIERE
Sqn Ldr N E A Tabor 21 Aug 1964 Staff Officer, Air Electronics Warfare Branch
Sqn Ldr B V Daniels 13 Jan 1965 Navigation Aids and Air Electronics Branch, Staff Officer, BSc

UK Support Element

Flt Lt P M Booth  8 Jul 1964 Education Officer, BSc (Econ)
Flt Lt A J Schollar 19 Nov 1963 Accountant Officer
Flt Lt G Smith 18 Jan 1964 Operations
Fg Off J B S Meek  7 May 1964 Adjutant

Communication Flight

Flt Lt W Box 23 Jul 1964 Pilot, DFC
Flt Lt J R S Hollis 15 Jul 1965 VIP Captain to C-in-C
Flt Lt R W Thomas  5 Jul 1963 Navigator

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Command Group
Wg Cdr Neville S Howlett  5 Mar 1964 Staff Officer to Air Deputy/Vice Air Deputy; later AVM
Plans
Wg Cdr S A Craigie  3 Jan 1966 Staff Officer, Contingency Plans Branch
Wg Cdr R E Glover 23 Jun 1964 Branch Chief, War Plans Branch
Organisation and Requirements
Gp Capt G H Goodman 10 Jun 1964 Assistant Chief of Staff Organisation and Requirements, DFM
Wg Cdr D F Miller  7 Jul 1965 Staff Officer, Requirements Branch, OBE, DFC*
Operations
Sqn Ldr R J A Church  1 Mar 1965 Staff Officer Maritime Operations and Training Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr K G Hunter 28 Jul 1964 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC, MM
Wg Cdr F A Hall 18 Feb 1965 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, MC, BA
Sqn Ldr J Townson  7 Aug 1963 Operations Control Branch Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr K Ruskell  5 May 1965 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer, MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Bennett 21 Jan 1964 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer
Logistics
Wg Cdr J H King 29 Jan 1964 Staff Officer, Movement and Transportation Branch, BA
Sqn Ldr J A Cable 13 Jul 1964 Staff Officer (POL) Supply and Maintenance
Wg Cdr F  W Hulse  2 Mar 1965 Staff Officer, Infrastructure and Engineering Branch, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr A Kelson 22 May 1964 Staff Officer, M/E Infrastructure and Engineering Branch, AMIME
Personnel
Wg Cdr W M Jamieson 17 Jan 1965 Branch Chief, Military Personnel Branch, MBE
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G A Harrison 14 Apr 1965 Branch Chief, Air Branch, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr A P Melbourne  9 Mar 1965 Training and Exercise Section Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood 11 Aug 1963 Staff Officer, Infrastructure Section, DFM
Flt Lt G Smith 20 Jan 1964 Staff Officer Plans, Long Lines Section

Air Defence

Wg Cdr G M Shinnie 28 Sep 1964 Ground Environment Section, Section Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr H R Barrand 16 Nov 1963 Branch Chief, RADOC
Sqn Ldr D G Vasse 20 Aug 1965 Weapons System Evaluation Section, AFC
Sqn Ldr C Thomas 10 Jul 1963 Electronic Warfare Section, Staff Officer, AMIERE
Flt Lt J L Kemp 23 Jun 1965 Controller, Early Warning Section

Air Defence Communications and Electronics

Gp Capt A H Dormer 18Sep 1963 ACOS Air Defence, Communications and Electronics, MIERE
Sqn Ldr N E A Tabor 21 Aug 1964 Staff Officer, Air Electronics Warfare Branch
Sqn Ldr B V Daniels 13 Jan 1965 Navigation Aids and Air Electronics Branch, Staff Officer, BSc

UK Support Element

Flt Lt P M Booth  8 Jul 1964 Education Officer, BSc (Econ)
Flt Lt J B S Meek  7 May 1964 Accountant Officer

Communication Flight

Flt Lt J R S Hollis 15 Jul 1965 Pilot
Flt Lt W Box 23 Jul 1964 2nd Pilot, DFC
Flt Lt R W Thomas  5 Jul 1963 Navigator

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Command Group
Wg Cdr J G Duncan 21 Feb 1966 Staff Officer to Air Deputy/Vice Air Deputy, OBE, MA
Plans
Wg Cdr L A A Butler 22 Jul 1966 Staff Officer, Contingency Plans Branch
Wg Cdr R T Billett 28 Jul 1966 War Plans Branch, Branch Officer
Organisation and Requirements
Gp Capt J C Forbes 20 Jul 1966 Assistant Chief of Staff Organisation and Requirements, DFM
Wg Cdr D F Miller  7 Jul 1965 Staff Officer, Requirements Branch, OBE, DFC*
Operations
Sqn Ldr R J A Church  1 Mar 1965 Staff Officer Maritime Operations and Training Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr K G Hunter 28 Jul 1964 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC, MM
Wg Cdr F A Hall 18 Feb 1965 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, MC, BA
Sqn Ldr J W Nowell 21 Feb 1966 Operations Control Branch Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr K Ruskell  5 May 1965 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer, MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J D Evans 25 Jan 1966 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer
Logistics
Wg Cdr G Steele 18 Apr 1966 Movement and Transportation Branch Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr J A Cable 13 Jul 1964 POL Supply and Maintenance Branch Staff Officer
Personnel
Wg Cdr W M Jamieson 17 Jan 1965 Branch Chief, Military Personnel Branch, MBE
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G A Harrison 14 Apr 1965 Branch Chief, Air Branch, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr A P Melbourne  9 Mar 1965 Training and Exercise Section Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F Hirst 14 Feb 1966 Staff Officer, Infrastructure Section
Flt Lt G Smith 20 Jan 1964 Staff Officer Plans, Long Lines Section

Air Defence

Wg Cdr E R Lacey 23 May 1966 Ground Environment Section, Section Officer, DSO
Wg Cdr A R Daw 17 Oct 1966 RADOC Branch Chief
Sqn Ldr D G Vasse 20 Aug 1965 Weapons System Evaluation Section, AFC
Sqn Ldr T J Thomas  8 Feb 1966 Electronic Warfare Section, Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt D B Polden 28 Apr 1966 Controller, Early Warning Section, DFM

Air Defence Communications and Electronics

Gp Capt J E Frith 23 Apr 1966 ACOS Air Defence, Communications and Electronics, BSc, CEng, MIEE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr D R J Evans  3 Jan 1967 Navigation Aids and Air Electronics Branch, Staff Officer, MA, DipEl
Sqn Ldr G G Cronk  3 Apr 1966 Staff Officer, Air Electronics Warfare Branch

UK Support Element

Flt Lt P M Booth  8 Jul 1964 Education Officer, BSc (Econ)
Flt Lt D J Forster 24 Aug 1966 Accountant Officer

Communication Flight

Flt Lt J R S Hollis 15 Jul 1965 Pilot
Flt Lt G S Murray  7 Jul 1965 2nd Pilot
Flt Lt G C Dobson  3 Dec 1965 Navigator
Sqn Ldr D R J Evans  3 Jan 1967 MA, CEng, DipEl

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Command Group
Wg Cdr J G Duncan 21 Feb 1966 Staff Officer to Air Deputy/Vice Air Deputy, OBE, MA
Plans
Wg Cdr L A A Butler 22 Jul 1966 Staff Officer, Contingency Plans Branch
Wg Cdr R T Billett 28 Jul 1966 War Plans Branch, Branch Officer
Organisation and Requirements
Gp Capt J C Forbes 20 Jul 1966 Assistant Chief of Staff Organisation and Requirements, DFM
Wg Cdr C H Parry 20 Apr 1967 Requirements Branch Staff Officer
Operations
Sqn Ldr A W Harding 17 Mar 1967 Maritime Operations and Training Branch Staff Officer, MBE, AFC
Wg Cdr G A F Minnigan 21 Aug 1967 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC, MM
Wg Cdr J G Wynne 17 Jul 1967 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr J W Nowell 21 Feb 1966 Operations Control Branch Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A Lightowlers 24 Apr 1967 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J D Evans 25 Jan 1966 Air Operations Branch Staff Officer
Logistics
Wg Cdr G Steele 18 Apr 1966 Movement and Transportation Branch Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr C Armstrong 27 Jun 1967 Supply and Maintenance Branch Staff Officer
Personnel
Wg Cdr A White 13 Mar 1967 Military Personnel Branch, Branch Officer, MBE
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D G Webb  1 Nov 1967 Chief Air Intelligence Branch, DFM

Signals

Sqn Ldr P O McCann 16 Oct 1967 Training and Exercise Section Staff Officer

Air Defence

Wg Cdr L C Akehurst  1 Dec 1967 Ground Environment Section, Section Officer
Wg Cdr A R Daw 17 Oct 1966 RADOC Branch Chief
Sqn Ldr T J Thomas  8 Feb 1966 Electronic Warfare Section, Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt D B Polden 28 Apr 1966 Controller, Early Warning Section, DFM
Sqn Ldr P G Botterill  6 Jan 1968 Weapons System Evaluation Section, AFC
Sqn Ldr G G Cronk  4 Apr 1966 Weapons System Evaluation Section

Air Defence Communications and Electronics

Gp Capt J E Frith 23 Apr 1966 ACOS Air Defence, Communications and Electronics, BSc, CEng, MIEE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr D R J Evans  3 Jan 1967 Navigation Aids and Air Electronics Branch, Branch Officer, MA, DipEl

UK Support Element

Sqn Ldr D J Forster 24 Aug 1966 Accountant Officer
Flt Lt F H Parsons 28 Jul 1967 Education Officer, BA

Communication Flight

Flt Lt J R S Hollis 15 Jul 1965 Pilot
Flt Lt G S Murray  7 Jul 1965 2nd Pilot
Flt Lt G C Dobson  3 Dec 1965 Navigator

Source - 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listings for this year are currently unavailable

Source - 1969 Air Force List

1970

 

Location
Allied Norway Forces, Northern Europe, Kolss, Norway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Command Group
Wg Cdr C Bartlett 19 Aug 1968 Staff Officer to Air Deputy/Vice Air Deputy, AFC
Plans
Wg Cdr R Currie  6 Oct 1969 Staff Officer, Contingency Plans Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr R A Jell 28 Oct 1968 War Plans Branch, Branch Officer, DFC, AFC
Operational Requirements
Gp Capt H M Carson 21 Jul 1969 Assistant Chief of Staff Operational Requirements
Wg Cdr C H Parry 20 Apr 1967 Requirements Branch Staff Officer
Operations
Sqn Ldr A W Harding 17 Mar 1967 Maritime Operations and Training Branch Staff Officer, MBE, AFC
Wg Cdr G A F Minnigan 21 Aug 1967 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC, MM
Wg Cdr J G Wynne 17 Jul 1967 Nuclear Branch Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr G R Wilson 15 Aug 1968 Operations Control Branch Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J N Stephenson-Oliver 21 Jul 1969 Air Operations and Training Branch Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F B Monge 29 Jul 1968 Air Operations and Training Branch Staff Officer
Logistics
Wg Cdr K Macrae 27 Jul 1968 Movement and Transportation Branch Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Gowans 25 Aug 1969 Supply and Maintenance Branch Staff Officer
Personnel
Wg Cdr G F Tisley 27 Jan 1969 Military Personnel Branch, Branch Chief, BEM
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D G Webb  1 Nov 1967 Chief Air Intelligence Branch, DFM

Air Defence

Wg Cdr L C Akehurst  1 Dec 1967 Ground Environment Section, Section Officer
Wg Cdr J C Platt 17 Jun 1968 RADOC Branch Chief
Sqn Ldr D G Campbell  3 Sep 1968 Electronic Warfare Section, Staff Officer, BAC A Wood
Sqn Ldr P G Botterill  6 Jan 1968 Weapons System Evaluation Section, AFC
Flt Lt R E Daniels  9 Jan 1968 Controller, Early Warning Section

Communications and Electronics

Wg Cdr C AWood 26 Aug 1969 Chief Plans Branch
Sqn Ldr P O McCann 16 Oct 1967 Training and Exercise Section Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Burlingtoon-Green   Ground Environment Staff Officer

UK Support Element

Sqn Ldr F H Parsons 28 Jul 1967 Education Officer, BA
Flt Lt D A Dawson 10 Apr 1968 Accountant Officer
Fg Off H K W Middleton 14 Mar 1968 Personnel Services Officer, BA

C-in-C's Communication Flight

Flt Lt J N Franks  5 Jul 1968 Pilot
Flt Lt J D Wells 27 Aug 1969 2nd Pilot
Flt Lt W G Coupar  9 Sep 1968 Navigator

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

[1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]