Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Armoured Car Company - Personnel and locations


[Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed at RAF Heliopolis on 19 December 1921 with flight status but was raised to squadron stats as a self-accounting unit on 1 February 1922.

July 1922

Equipment operated Location Command/Group
Rolls Royce Armoured Cars Palestine and Transjordan RAF Middle East/Palestine Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie  7 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Frank Fernihough  1 Feb 1922 MC
Fg Off Charles L P Mullany  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Joseph C Andrews  7 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off Albert E Thompson  7 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Albert Page  7 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Herbert Little  7 Apr 1922  
Fg Off William P Mortimore  7 Apr 1922  
Obs Off Lorenzo T Kerry  7 Apr 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry E Young  7 Apr 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Equipment operated Location Command/Group
Rolls Royce Armoured Cars Jerusalem RAF Middle East/Palestine Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie  7 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Frank Fernihough  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt 11 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman  5 Nov 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Cedric E V Porter  5 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off Joseph C Andrews  7 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off Albert Page  7 Apr 1922  
Obs Off Lorenzo T Kerry  7 Apr 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  6 Jan 1923  
Accountant
Flt Lt Percival Hay 13 Dec 1922 MC

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Equipment operated Location Command/Group
Rolls Royce Armoured Cars Jerusalem RAF Middle East/Palestine Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie  7 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt 11 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman  5 Nov 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Cedric E V Porter  5 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

14 Oct 1923 MC, later AM
Fg Off Joseph C Andrews  7 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off Albert Page  7 Apr 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  6 Jan 1923  
Accountant
Flt Lt Percival Hay 13 Dec 1922 MC

Source - January 1923 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 1 December 1923, although it was still shown in the January 1924 edition, which probably reflects the position on disbandment.

It reformed in Iraq on 1 April 1930 from HQ Armoured Car Wing.

July 1930

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Basrah

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles H Elliott-Smith 22 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 13 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt William A Harvey 19 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Bruce B Caswell 20 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw  7 Jun 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick W W Wilson  8 Oct 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Maurice Ballard 27 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt James B Barrett 23 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Colin A Anderson  1 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Robert H C Taylor 23 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Stephen R Sherman 15 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Reginald J Stone 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off James C Jeffrey 27 Apr 1928 MC
Fg Off Oswald G Williams  2 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Arthur C P Westhorpe  9 Aug 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Archibald P Wollett 18 Jan 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

 

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Basrah

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles H Elliott-Smith 22 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  7 Oct 1930 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 13 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt William A Harvey 19 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 10 Mar 1931 SFC
Flt Lt George R Oliver  2 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw  7 Jun 1929 MBE
Flt Lt James B Barrett 23 Nov 1929  
Fg Off John D Greaves 10 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Oswald G Williams  2 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison  7 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Cecil Sarsfield-Sampson 22 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Arthur C P Westhorpe  9 Aug 1929 MC
Plt Off Timothy J MacInerney 20 Feb 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Archibald P Wollett 18 Jan 1930  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Basrah

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 16 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt John M Glaisher  2 May 1931 DFC
Flt Lt George R Oliver  2 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Cecil Guppy 24 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Allen L R Duke  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Morgan Griffiths  4 Mar 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison  7 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Walter K Brett 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Edward L Brackenbury 24 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Arthur C P Westhorpe  9 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Timothy J MacInerney 20 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey Stephenson 23 Jan 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil P Wingfield  4 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Basrah

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William V Strugnell 29 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Cecil Guppy 24 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Allen L R Duke  4 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Leslie C Barling  4 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths  4 Mar 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Walter K Brett 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Edward L Brackenbury 24 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Arthur C P Westhorpe  9 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Timothy J MacInerney 20 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey Stephenson 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Gordon L Best  8 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil P Wingfield  4 Mar 1932  
Warrant Officers
WO Ernest D Jackson 17 Feb 1932  
WO William Dalton 17 Jan 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William V Strugnell 29 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Davis S Allan 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt

Colin L Falconer

26 Feb 1934 Adjutant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Leslie C Barling  4 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Hugh A Constantine

26 Feb 1934 later ACM
Fg Off Timothy J MacInerney 20 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Gordon L Best  8 Feb 1933  
Fg Off William L Houlbrook 17 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Dunstan Y Feeny 18 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Herbert Y Humphreys 12 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Donald R Shore 18 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Ridley L Bradford 17 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Eric J Palmer 18 Oct 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eric G Moore 26 Feb 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Ernest J Williams 11 Nov 1933  
WO Thomas Kelly 11 Nov 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell 29 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Hugh L P Lester 10 Oct 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Davis S Allan 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt

Hugh A Constantine

26 Feb 1934 later ACM
Flt Lt Peter C Fair  7 Jun 1935  
Fg Off William L Houlbrook 17 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Herbert Y Humphreys 12 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Donald R Shore 18 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Arthur Green  1 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Robert N J White 10 Oct 1934  
Plt Off William E Legard 18 Apr 1935  
APO John J J Page 10 Oct 1934  
APO Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
APO William Townson  1 Jun 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eric G Moore 26 Feb 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Ernest J Williams 11 Nov 1933  
WO Thomas Kelly 11 Nov 1933  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Mosul

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ronald S Sugden  1 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Davis S Allan 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt

Hugh A Constantine

26 Feb 1934 later ACM
Flt Lt Peter C Fair  7 Jun 1935  
Fg Off Douglas P Lee 16 Aug 1935 Adjutant
Fg Off Arthur Green  1 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Robert N J White 10 Oct 1934  
Plt Off John J J Page 10 Oct 1934  
Plt Off William E Legard 18 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
Plt Off William Townson  1 Jun 1935  
Plt Off Charles G Masters 25 Oct 1935  
APO P G D Taylor 18 Mar 1936  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt P J Mote 18 Mar 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas Kelly 11 Nov 1933  
WO C G Johnson 18 Feb 1936  
WO C J Hutton 10 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Hinidai, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Dhibban

  • No 2 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr T S Ivens 11 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt R A T Stowell 11 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt J K Brew 24 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt Douglas P Lee 16 Aug 1935  
Fg Off Robert N J White 10 Oct 1934 Adjutant
Plt Off Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
Plt Off William Townson  1 Jun 1935  
Plt Off Charles G Masters 25 Oct 1935  
Plt Off P G D Taylor 18 Mar 1936  
Plt Off P H G Beazley 20 Jun 1936  
Plt Off Thomas R Thomas  3 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D F H Brown 24 Oct 1936  
APO G W Jones 27 May 1937  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt P J Mote 18 Mar 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO C G Johnson 18 Feb 1936  
WO C J Hutton 10 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Habbaniya, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 2 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 3 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr T S Ivens 11 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt W J Small 22 Dec 1937  
Fg Off William Townson  1 Jun 1935 Adjutant
Fg Off Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Charles G Masters 25 Oct 1935  
Plt Off D M Doran  5 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P G D Taylor 18 Mar 1936  
Plt Off P H G Beazley 20 Jun 1936  
Plt Off D F H Brown 24 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J R Leatherdale  5 Oct 1937  
APO R J Payne 19 Feb 1938  
APO E L Ford  8 Apr 1938  
APO P Fish 30 Apr 1938  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off E H Free 23 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO E S McQuillan 28 Aug 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Habbaniya, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 2 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 3 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr T S Ivens 11 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr W A B Saville 25 Oct 1938
Flt Lt W J Small 22 Dec 1937  
Fg Off William Townson  1 Jun 1935 Adjutant
Fg Off Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Charles G Masters 25 Oct 1935  
Fg Off P G D Taylor 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Leatherdale  5 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D F H Brown 24 Oct 1936  
Plt Off R J Payne 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off E L Ford  8 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P Fish 30 Apr 1938  
APO D C Hellrd 25 Oct 1938  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off E H Free 23 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J B Connolly 25 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO E S McQuillan 28 Aug 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Habbaniya, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 2 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 3 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W A B Saville 25 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Charles G Masters 25 Oct 1935  
Fg Off P G D Taylor 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Leatherdale  5 Oct 1937  
Fg Off A M K Phillips 22 Jan 1939  
Plt Off D F H Brown 24 Oct 1936  
Plt Off R J Payne 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off E L Ford  8 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P Fish 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off G Tanner  4 Feb 1939  
APO D C Hellard 25 Oct 1938  
APO Edward L Frith 20 Dec 1938 later AVM
APO B F Pyne 1 Feb 1939  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J B Connolly 25 Oct 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command/Group Controlled
RAF Habbaniya, Iraq Iraq Command
  • No 1 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 2 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 3 Section - Habbaniya

  • No 4 Section - Shaibah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W A B Saville 25 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Vivian N Clifton 22 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Charles G Masters 25 Oct 1935  
Fg Off P G D Taylor 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Leatherdale  5 Oct 1937  
Fg Off D F H Brown 24 Oct 1936  
Plt Off R J Payne 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off E L Ford  8 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P Fish 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off G Tanner  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off D C Hellard 25 Oct 1938  
APO Edward L Frith 20 Dec 1938 later AVM
APO B F Pyne 1 Feb 1939  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J B Connolly 25 Oct 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was incorporated into the RAF Regiment on 3 October 1946 and was redesignated No 2701 Squadron.

It was redesignated No 1 Armoured Car Squadron, RAF Regiment on 25 February 1947 but disbanded on 15 December 1947.  It reformed at Sundern in March 1948.

[Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 31/12/17

         [Top of Page]