Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 (Bomber) Group - Personnel 1968 onwards


 [1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

[1920 - 1926 | 1936 - 1945 | 1946 - 1967]

It was reformed on 30 April 1968 under the control of Strike Command to take over the role of Bomber Command.

1968

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bawtry, Doncaster, West Yorkshire Strike Command

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Michael H Le Bas 30 Apr 1968 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G H Arkell-Hardwick 30 Apr 1968 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Alan H Chamberlain 30 Apr 1968 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC
Operations
Wg Cdr Graham T Smeaton 30 Apr 1968 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J S B Price 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr G C Gayton 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr C W Ward 30 Apr 1968  
Training
Wg Cdr M de Burgh 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr C R Adams 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr W C Cox 30 Apr 1968  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr S Myatt 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr M Reade 30 Apr 1968  
Navigation Weapons
Wg Cdr N E Wilkins 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr H T C Farmer 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R E Atkinson 30 Apr 1968  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J W Louw 30 Apr 1968 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC*
Administration
Sqn Ldr W B B Naples 30 Apr 1968  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr J G Calvert 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Meteorological
Mr G A Corfield   BSc
Technical Staff
Gp Capt E J T Goose 30 Apr 1968 Senior Officer Engineering, MA
Mechanical Engineering
Wg Cdr C V R Jones 30 Apr 1968 Group Mechanical Engineer, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W A Newman 30 Apr 1968 Mechanical Engineer 1,CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T D Hall 30 Apr 1968 Mechanical Engineer 2,
Sqn Ldr F T Baker 30 Apr 1968 Mechanical Engineer 3, BEM
Electrical Engineering
Wg Cdr G W N Merritt 30 Apr 1968 Group Electrical Engineer, BEM
Sqn Ldr R L Armstrong 30 Apr 1968 Electrical Engineer 1, CEng, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr K F Currey 30 Apr 1968 Electrical Engineer 2,CEng, AFRAeS, AMIERE, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr H Whitehead 30 Apr 1968 Electrical Engineer 3,
Armament Engineering
Sqn Ldr C A Fieldhouse 30 Apr 1968 Group Armament Engineer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Gp Capt P L Lamb 30 Apr 1968 Principal Dental Officer, Northern Area, LDS
Mr R Bailey 30 Apr 1968 Statistics

Source - 1968 Air Force List

1969

Source - Spring  1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bawtry, Doncaster, West Yorkshire Strike Command

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Ruthven L Wade 23 Dec 1968 Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A D K Campbell 23 Dec 1968 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre David A Green 19 Jan 1970 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC
Operations
Wg Cdr R McA Furze  3 Feb 1969 AFC
Sqn Ldr G C Gayton 26 Feb 1968  
Sqn Ldr J D Stevens  3 Feb 1969  
Sqn Ldr D Belcher  1 Dec 1969  
Training
Wg Cdr E Matthews  3 Feb 1969  
Sqn Ldr C R Adams 27 Feb 1968  
Sqn Ldr E J Longden  7 Oct 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr R D Alexander 29 May 1969 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr S Myatt  5 Oct 1967 MBE
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr C Campbell 10 Jul 1969  
Navigation/Weapons
Wg Cdr N E Wilkins  1 Nov 1967 DFC, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr J B Matthews 28 Aug 1968  
Sqn Ldr A J Coles 16 Sep 1968  
Sqn Ldr J A Williams 30 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr D B R Harris 16 Jun 1969  
Security
Sqn Ldr W Davies  5 May 1969 MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T D Sanderson   Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Administration
Sqn Ldr J J Kearney 11 Aug 1969 MBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr B I S Perowne 17 Mar 1969 AFC
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E F Tovell 21 Aug 1968  
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr F W Last 15 Apr 1968 DPhysEd
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Meteorological
Mr G A Corfield 12 Dec 1968 BSc
Technical Staff
Gp Capt R D Roberts 25 Aug 1969 Senior Officer Engineering, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Mechanical Engineering
Wg Cdr C V R Jones  2 Oct 1967 Group Mechanical Engineer, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R G Rowe 18 Mar 1968 Mechanical Engineer 1, MA, CEng
Sqn Ldr L E Rowe 10 Jun 1968 Mechanical Engineer 2, BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr H Makin 10 Mar 1969 Mechanical Engineer 3,
Electrical Engineering
Wg Cdr G W N Merritt 27 Nov 1967 Group Electrical Engineer, BEM, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr H Whitehead  6 Oct 1967 Electrical Engineer 3,
Sqn Ldr F T Baker  1 Nov 1967 Electrical Engineer 4, BEM
Sqn Ldr W S Holmes  4 Mar 1968 Electrical Engineer 1,
Sqn Ldr A N Kirk  1 Jan 1970  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr R Bailey 30 Apr 1968 Statistics

Source - Spring  1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

 [1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

[1920 - 1926 | 1936 - 1945 | 1946 - 1967]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]