Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 6 Stores Depot/The Packing Depot/No 36 Maintenance Unit


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

It was formed on 13 September 1917 at West Ascot.  It had moved to Royal Ascot Hotel at Ascot by 31 December 1918.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Edye R Manning A Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores  
Fg Off Theodore Tatton T  
Fg Off Hugh B Shepheard Ad  

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edye R Manning A 26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch T  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Hugh B Shepheard Ad    
Plt Off Bernard Cheesman T 16 Apr 1920 MBE

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edye R Manning A 26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh B Shepheard Ad 10 Dec 1917  
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch T  7 May 1920  
Plt Off Bernard Cheesman T 16 Apr 1920 MBE

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson SO  1 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Hugh B Shepheard Ad 10 Dec 1917  
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch T  7 May 1920  
Plt Off Bernard Cheesman T 16 Apr 1920 MBE

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson SO  1 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch T  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Hugh B Shepheard Ad 10 Dec 1917  
Plt Off Albert J Martin T 11 Oct 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

It was redesignated the Packing Depot on 21 September 1920.

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson SO 11 Oct 1920 Officer Commanding
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry J Dann   22 Mar 1921  
Other Branches
Fg Off James M Bell SO  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Albert J Martin T 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife T  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch T 11 Oct 1920  

Source - Air Force List July 1921

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward J Sayer  8 May 1922 Officer Commanding
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Bell 17 Jan 1922 MM
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Albert J Martin 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch 11 Oct 1920  

Source - Air Force List July 1922

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward J Sayer  8 May 1922 Officer Commanding
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Bell 17 Jan 1922 MM
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman  6 Sep 1922  
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

 

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward J Sayer  8 May 1922 Officer Commanding
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas Bell 17 Jan 1922 MM
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman  6 Sep 1922  
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - Air Force List January 1924

July 1924

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward J Sayer  8 May 1922 Officer Commanding
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas Bell 17 Jan 1922 MM
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman  6 Sep 1922  
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - Air Force List July 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 17 Jan 1922 Officer Commanding, MM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch 11 Oct 1920  
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ephraim W Havers  1 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard Adams 15 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Alexander Maughan  1 Oct 1925  
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ephraim W Havers  1 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard Adams 15 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Alexander Maughan  1 Oct 1925  
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ephraim W Havers  1 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard Adams 15 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alexander Maughan  1 Oct 1925 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams  7 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 27 May 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alexander Maughan  1 Oct 1925 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams  7 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 27 May 1927  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins  5 Apr 1928  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams  7 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 27 May 1927  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins  5 Apr 1928  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr H J Hutter    

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman 23 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 27 May 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick T Jacobs 27 Feb 1925 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr S H Morris    

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman 23 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt William Best  1 Apr 1930  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 13 May 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr S H Morris    

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin H Eldridge  7 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt William Best  1 Apr 1930  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 13 May 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr S H Morris    

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Dale  8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt William Best  1 Apr 1930  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 13 May 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr S H Morris    

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Dale  8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt William Best  1 Apr 1930  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 13 May 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr S H Morris    

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Dale  8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Henry Seldenberg 14 Nov 1933  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Sidney Upton 18 Sep 1932 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accoutant
Mr S H Morris    
Civil Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Dale  8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Henry Seldenberg 14 Nov 1933  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 29 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    
Civil Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Dale  8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Henry Seldenberg 14 Nov 1933  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 29 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    
Civil Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Training Command/No 23 Group

No 3 ASU is located with and is administered by this Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Sutton-Jones 22 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A T Wells 17 Feb 1936  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 29 Jan 1934 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    
Civil Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    

Source - Air Force List July 1936

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Ascot, Berkshire Training Command/No 23 Group

No 3 ASU is located with and is administered by this Depot

The entry in this edition is currently missing

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Location Command/Group
RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr L H Vernon 15 Jun 1938 Officer Commanding
Fg Off J S Eley  1 Nov 1937  
-
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F C Whenman  1 Feb 1937  
Fg Off T E Bond  4 Oct 1937  
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1938

It was redesignated No 36 Maintenance Unit on 6 October 1938 but was still shown as The Packing Depot in the January 1939 AFL

January 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Sealand Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 15 Jun 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr H J Young  4 Aug 1938 MBE
Fg Off J S Eley  1 Nov 1937  
-
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F C Whenman  1 Feb 1937  
Fg Off T E Bond  4 Oct 1937  
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Sealand Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr H J Young  4 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding, MBE
Fg Off J S Eley  1 Nov 1937  
-
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off T E Bond  4 Oct 1937  
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr F A Martin   Acting

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to No 41 (Maintenance) Group on 3 April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Sealand Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr P J Mote 11 Mar 1939 Officer Commanding
Fg Off J S Eley  1 Nov 1937  
-
Fg Off (Ret) H P Strong    
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off T E Bond  4 Oct 1937  
Warrant Officer
WO J Rawlinson  1 Mar 1939 AFM
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr F A Martin   Acting

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 02/02/18

         [Top of Page]