Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


North-Eastern Area Personnel


[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919]

Prior to 8 May 1918, this Command was designated No 4 Area and personnel whose appointment date pre-dates 8 May also served on the staff of that Area

August 1918

Address Controlled
Racecourse Buildings, York

All units in the following counties: -

Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland, Westmorland and Cumberland.  Also the counties of Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire north of a line drawn through Worksop and Horncastle to the East Coast, excluding Lincoln itself.

 

Rank Name   Notes
Maj-Gen Hon Sir Frederick Gordon  1 Apr 1918 General Officer Commanding, KCB, DSO
Act Brig-Gen (Col) H C T Dowding  1 Apr 1918 Brigadier-General (Administration); later ACM
Act Col (Lt Col) E F Briggs  1 Apr 1918 Colonel (Equipment)
Act Lt Col (Maj) H M Bentley  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col C R S Bradley  2 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) K L Buist  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) M G B Copeman  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Hon Col (Lt Col) J M Home 11 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Lt Col (Maj) R G Mackenzie 21 May 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class
Act Maj (Lt) G W Frost 22 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) H A Michell  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) C A Shaw  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO
Act Maj (Lt) R W Ward  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Capt) M McK Wood  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt G C Gold  8 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) H H Harries 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) F Jewell 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) F McGuffie 17 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt J F Myles  5 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt J L Robertson  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) P A Simmons 18 Jun 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) S T Smith  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Act Capt (Lt) A G Stradling 27 May 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - August 1918 Air Force List

September 1918

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Capt (Lt) J C Barraclough  8 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

October 1918

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj (Capt) J H B Rodney  2 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Act Maj (Capt) N V Wrigley 20 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Maj (Lt) F Jewell 24 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class from 3rd Class
Act Maj (Lt) S T Smith 24 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class from 3rd Class
Act Maj (Lt) A G Stradling 24 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class from 3rd Class
Act Capt (2 Lt) W Myers 22 Jul 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W St J Scott Scott  4 Sep 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - October 1918 Air Force List

November 1918

There were the following changes: -

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Maj (Capt) K T Dowding 26 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Act Capt (Lt) R R Frenchville 24 Aug 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - November 1918 Air Force List

February 1919

This Area has become a Branch HQ of North-Western Area for further staffing details see North-Western Area

Source -  February 1919 Air Force List

 

[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918 | Feb 1919]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]