Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Major-General the Hon Sir Frederick Gordon


Frederick                         b: 9 Oct 1861                         r:  4 Jan 1919                         d: 18 Oct 1927

KCB - xx xxx xxxx, DSO - 29 Nov 1900, MiD - 8 Feb 1901.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  22 Jan 1881, Lt: 14 Sep 1881?, Capt: xx xxx 1889-1896, Maj: 22 Oct 1899, (L) Lt Col: 21 Oct 1901, (B) Lt Col: 22 Aug 1902, Lt Col: 9 Jan 1908, (B) Col: 30 Apr 1908, Col: 30 Aug 1911, (T) Brig-Gen: xx xxx xxxx, Maj-Gen: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Maj-Gen: 1 Apr 1918,

xx xxx xxxx:             Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

22 Jan 1881:             Officer, 91st Foot

12 Feb 1881:            Officer, Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Berkshire Regiment) (49th Foot)

14 Sep 1881:             Officer, The Gordon Highlanders

31 Jan 1883:             Adjutant, The Gordon Highlanders

 7 Jul 1889:               Seconded for duty with the Egyptian Army.

12 Aug 1896:            Seconded for service on the Staff

 9 Oct 1899:              Deputy Assistant Adjutant General  for Intelligence, Army HQ, South Africa

 5 Feb 1903:              Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General, 1st Division, 1st Army Corps

 6 Feb 1904:              Reverted to establishment of Gordon Highlanders

 9 Jan 1908:               Officer Commanding, ? Battalion, The Gordon Highlanders

10 Aug 1911:             GSO I, 2nd Division.

23 Dec 1917:             Brig-Gen in charge of Admin.

 1 Apr 1918:               Granted a Temporary Commission as a Major-General

 1 Apr 1918:               GOC, No 4 Area.

 8 May 1918:              GOC, North-Eastern Area.

 4 Jan 1919:                Relinquished Commission on ceasing to be employed.

30 Jul - 30 Aug 1919:    Attached to HQ Unit as Divisional Commander

Sometime between 1896 and 1899, his father must have inherited a title allowing him to assume the title, The Honourable.

He served in South Africa, being promoted Brevet Lieutenant Colonel for his services.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to E B Gordon E B Gordon                                          [Top of Page]                                 R Gordon  Forward to A L Godman