Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General E B Gordon


Evelyn Boscawen           b: 6 Oct 1877              r: 5 May 1925/6 Oct 1932?               d: 27 Oct 1963

CMG - 1 Jan 1919, DSO - 3 Jun 1916, MiD - 1 Jan 1919.

(Army): - 2Lt: 19 Jul 1899. Lt: 18 Jun 1901, Capt: 22 Aug 1907, (B) Maj: 18 Feb 1915, Maj: 1 Sep 1915, (B) Lt-Col: 1 Jan 1917,

(RAF): - Lt Col:  1 Apr 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 22 Nov 1918, Lt Col (A): 22 Nov 1918

19 Jul 1899:            Officer, 1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment (Militia)

xx xxx 1899:           Officer, 2nd Volunteer Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers

 9 May 1900:           Officer, 3rd Volunteer Battalion, The Northumberland Fusiliers

 1 Oct 1906:           Adjutant, The Northumberland Fusiliers

 1 Oct 1909:   

 5 Aug 1914:           Special Appointment (graded as GSO III)

28 Apr 1915:           Wing Adjutant, RFC

27 Jun 1915:            GSO III, HQ RFC attached to 1st Wing

20 Oct 1915:           GSO II, HQ RFC

xx xxx xxxx:             ?

 8 Feb 1917:            GSO II

 1 Apr 1917:            Commandant, School of Aerial Gunnery.

 5 Jun 1918:              Chief Staff Officer, HQ The Independent Force.

 1 Nov 1918:             Brigadier-General (Staff),  HQ The Independent Force.

22 Nov 1918:           Ceases to be employed as a Staff Officer.

26 Jul 1919:              Relinquishes his commission on ceasing to be employed by the RAF.

13 Jun 1921:             Relinquished his temporary appointment as an Assistant Adjutant and Quarter-Master General.

 5 May 1925:            Attained the age limit for liability to recall and ceased to be on the Reserve of Officers. (also shown as 6 Oct 1932?)

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 4382? on 17 March 1915.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to E S Goodwin E S Goodwin                                        [Top of Page]                              F Gordon Forward to F Gordon