Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Personnel - Personnel July 1942


 

Act AM

Phillip Babington

Air Member for Personnel, CB, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Dec 1940
Mr J B R Davies Private Secretary  
Rev M H Edwards Chaplain in Chief, OBE, KHC   5 Sep 1939
Rev A McHardy Staff Chaplain, MC, MA 14 Mar 1941
Rev J Firth Staff Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
The Very Rev, Mgr H Beauchamp Staff Chaplain, MC  5 Sep 1939
Rev C J F Gilmore Staff Chaplain  9 Mar 1940
Directorate of Postings
AVM

John J Breen

Director, CB, OBE; later AM  1 Dec 1940
Gp Capt Richard G Gardner Deputy Director, DSC; later A/Cdre  20 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr A H Pearce Deputy Director, DFC  4 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr S L Blunt   28 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr T G G Hutchinson   26 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr W A C Heyman    2 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr D W Stannard   15 May 1940
Sqn Ldr F W Hammond RCAF  4 Dec 1941
Flt Lt A P Wayte   22 Jul 1941
Flt Lt E S Williams   23 Feb 1940
Flt Lt A P G Hyde    2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt C Hill MC  9 Oct 1940
Flt Lt H J Winch    8 Jul 1940
Flt Lt J H Chart    5 Mar 1941
Flt Lt G V Atkinson   16 Jan 1941
Flt Lt C Kershaw   23 Oct 1940
Flt Lt D P Fulton    5 Apr 1940
Flt Lt K C Holloway    6 Apr 1942
Flt Lt J M T Gamble RNZAF  4 Dec 1941
Flt Lt T C Thompson RCAF  4 Dec 1941
Flt Lt D S Patterson RCAF 28 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R W A Ivermee RCAF  6 May 942
Fg Off L W Snagge    7 Feb 1940
Fg Off J G MacAndrew   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off P C Ricard   17 Feb 1941
Fg Off I J Pitman   17 Jun 1941
Fg Off A MacNaghten   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off A E Allan-Taylor   20 Feb 1942
Fg Off C M Gamon   23 Jul 1941
Fg Off R How   25 May 1942
Plt Off F A Mayatt   16 Apr 1942
Plt Off J G McKeown    6 Mar 1941
Flt Off B M Garrad-Cole WAAF  6 Feb 1941
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Burges Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Colson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Moles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Cork Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Stevenson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L L Clamp Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss D L Craymer Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C V Dier Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss M E Emms Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E Llewellyn Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A E Morgan Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C J R Secombe Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W H Welham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A M West Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Arthur L Fiddament

Director, DFC; later AVM 30 Apr 1942
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; Retired A/Cdre 28 Oct 1939
Gp Capt W B Hargrave Deputy Director, OBE 31 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr G R Oliver Deputy Director 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr E H Hooper   19 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr F H D Henwood DFC  3 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr C F Goatcher   27 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr E L Ardley   16 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde    6 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr R F Fleming    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J E Hume DSO  5 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr W R John    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr J G Links   24 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr J Lawson   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr W A Hammerton    4 Nov 1941
Flt Lt E W Duckfield    5 Jul 1940
Flt Lt R Lutyens   22 Dec 1941
Flt Lt H H Bolitho   29 Nov 1940
Flt Lt R E le Sueur   17 Feb 1941
Flt Lt J Elliott   24 Mar 1940
Flt Lt J F Burnet   26 jul 1940
Flt Lt M A Palethorpe    8 May 1941
Flt Lt P A R Juden   25 Apr 1940
Flt Lt F E Hixon   27 Nov 1939
Flt Lt W J Rivers   27 Nov 1939
Flt Lt G S Screaton RCAF  
Fg Off G F Caines   26 Sep 1940
Fg Off J E Horwell    9 Sep 1940
Fg Off W H B Horne    7 Jan 1941
Fg Off A F Bulkley    4 May 1942
Fg Off E A Sorrell   18 May 1942
Fg Off E T Dangerfield   19 Aug 1940
Fg Off R J K Chattey   27 Nov 1941
Fg Off D F Appleby   15 Apr 1951
Fg Off J D Bower   21 Apr 1941
Fg Off W O Carter   21 Jan 1942
Fg Off H L Ellis   14 Apr 1942
Fg Off R Bickley    6 Apr 1941
Plt Off M B Cole    8 Apr 1941
Plt Off R M Marsh   15 Mar 1941
Plt Off R B Raymond    3 Jul 1941
Plt Off A E Mallett   17 Nov 1941
Plt Off A P Le M Sinkinson OBE 21 Dec 1941
ASO M D George WAAF 21 Jul 1941
A/Cdre (Ret) Thomas E B Howe Reception Officer, CBE, AFC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R M C Macfarlane Reception Officer, MC  
Hon Wg Cdr R Burges Cdr (Ret), RN  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H McN Campbell Special Appointment  
Mr J Healy Officer i/c RAF Comforts  
Miss S Fass Civilian Assistant  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H C Flower Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C R Adlam Acting Staff Officer  
Miss C C Catley Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss E M M Woodhams Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr G C Trumble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A A Elliott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M Crabbe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E E James Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C B Archer Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss E F Clark Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mrs E M Ellis Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L B Mapp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R S Keene Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F T Robinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss W M Shepherd Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I G Shreeve Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W N Shuttleworth Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A J Tucker Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A P Ward Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mrs M H Chetham-Strode Assistant Editor
Directorate of Air Force Welfare
A/Cdre Harald Peake Director 26 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Dailey   18 Apr 1940
Flt Lt A G Fisher   10 Apr 1940
Flt Lt F C Edwards   25 Feb 192
Flt Lt W Winterbottom   10 Feb 1941
Flt Lt H Perceval    1 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R N Birley   25 Feb 1942
Fg Off E Praile AFC 10 Apr 1942
Fg Off F S Lamping    6 Oct 1941
Fg Off A E R Gilligan   23 Mar 1942
Plt Off J G Paterson MVO 14 Feb 1941
Plt Off The Master of Kinnaird    4 Sep 1940
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr (A/Cdre) W M Page Director, CBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr (Gp Capt) J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, OBE, MSc, RAFVR  
Mr (Wg Cdr) W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade I, BA  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) E Knowles Education Officer Grade II, BSc, RAFVR  
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) E N Marriott Education Officer Grade III, MEng, AMIME, AMIEE, RAFVR
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Harold E Whittingham Director-General, KBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (Lon), FRCP (E), FRFPS, DPH, DTM & H, KHP 20 Nov 1939
Gp Capt D McLaren Deputy Director-General, MB, ChB  1 Oct 1940
Gp Capt T McClurkin Director of Hygiene, MB, BCh, DPH, Dip Bact, DTM & H  1 Mar 1940
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis Director of Dental Services, LDS 26 Sep 1935
Wg Cdr J MacC Kilpatrick MB, BCh, DPH  6 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr F L White MRCS, LRCP 16 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr G S Strachan MB, BCh,  1 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr G O Williams MRCS, LRCP 18 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr J F Sandow MRCS, LRCP 17 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr J C Blair MB, ChB 17 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr J W Patrick MB, BCh, DPH  5 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr H L Willcox MB, ChB  5 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr H M G Williams LDS 24 Nv 1941
Sqn Ldr W T Buckle MB, ChB 29 Aug 1941
Flt Lt J Holt    9 Oct 1939
Flt Lt R Oddie MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP  4 Jul 1941
Fg Off L G Moy   19 May 1941
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Agar Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W E Jenkins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I M Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M E R Edwards Matron, RRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr T F W Thompson Deputy Director, DFC 20 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr J H Green Deputy Director 28 Aug 1939
Mr W Boddington Assistant Director  
Mr H P Grabaskey Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr S J Bailey OBE 16 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr C A B Wilcock AFC  4 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr V A Watkins   29 Jan 1940
Flt Lt P N Shone    7 Mar 1940
Flt Lt G R Keep   14 Aug 1940
Flt Lt D L Jacques   24 Apr 1940
Fg Off A E Coote MM 26 May 1941
Fg Off W W Watson   15 Jul 1940
Fg Off F T Solis   20 May 1940
Fg Off F J Davey    9 Apr 1942
Fg Off B B Marshall   20 Jan 1941
Fg Off C S Bray   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off P P Pryse   27 May 1940
ASO P F Barr WAAF 16 Jun 1942
ASO D J Hall WAAF  6 Apr 1942
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Hibbert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A C Skinner Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Cromblehome Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss A M Knott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss N Slater Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Milne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W G Youngman Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A H Blackbourne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H F W Sndell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss F Murphy Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A Harris Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T S Hinds Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I Falconer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss D Bent Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss A O'Reilly Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H D Coldrick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss H K salomon Temporary Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr D McQueen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E S Hanson Special Appointment  
Directorate of Womens' Auxiliary Air Force
Air Cmdt J Trefusis Forbes Director, CBE, WAAF  1 Jul 1939
Wg Off I M Campbell Assistant Director, WAAF  1 Apr 1940
Sqn Off C Woodhead WAAF 24 Jan 1942
Sqn Off S V Williamson WAAF 23 Mar 1942
Sqn Off I C Mansel WAAF 26 Jan 1942
Flt Off Lady A Seton WAAF 11 Nov 1940
Flt Off O A Davies WAAF 12 Mar 1942
Flt Off D Langham WAAF  8 Sep 1941
SO B J Holmes WAAF 13 Jun 1941
SO M K Swift WAAF  4 Dec 1941
SO I M Carroll WAAF  8 Apr 1941
SO P J Adams WAAF 18 Feb 1942
SO M S Haig WAAF  7 Apr 1942
SO F B Hill WAAF  29 Dec 1941
ASO L Trengrouse WAAF  6 Jan 1942
ASO K B Eades-Eachus WAAF 27 Feb 1942
ASO M G Trevelyn WAAF  9 Jun 1941
ASO J A Palmer WAAF 18 Apr 1942
ASO B D Powlett WAAF 18 Feb 1942
ASO M A Cumella WAAF 21 Aug 1941
ASO E D D Box WAAF  4 Sep 1941
ASO M E Hamilton WAAF 25 Nov 1941
ASO B T Robinson WAAF  2 Apr 1942
ASO B M Matthews WAAF  3 Apr 1942
ASO D G Goodfellow WAAF  6 Apr 1942
ASO D M J Wymer WAAF 17 Nov 1941
ASO J Cort WAAF  9 Mar 1941
ASO J E Ritchie WAAF 13 Mar 1942
Mr C A Turnnidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - July 1942 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]