Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF St Athan Personnel


[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Sep 1938 No 4 SoTT Formed

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Glamorganshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men)

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E B Rice  1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr W M M Hurley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr

Robert J Rodwell

26 Sep 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison   Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr G Lacey 28 Aug 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Harold E Dicken  1 Oct 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt T R Manson  1 Sep 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt Lord Dudley   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E A Slater 31 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt S W Thomas  1 Sep 1938  

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr F O Hall 14 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt R F Fleming  1 Sep 1938  
Maj (Ret) R B L Harvey    

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr T J Thomas 17 Oct 1938 MB, BS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J E Tyrrell 30 Jan 1939 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev T M Jones  1 Sep 1938  
Rev G W N Groves  8 Sep 1938  
Rev T Hourigan 14 Sep 1938  

Education Officers

Mr A H Reeve   Grade II, AMIMechE
Mr P H Legg   Grade III, BSc
Mr H A E Gard   Grade III, DFC, BSc
Capt W J O Studd   Grade III, AIMarE

Source - April 1939 Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Glamorganshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men)

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E B Rice  1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr W M M Hurley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr

Robert J Rodwell

26 Sep 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison   Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr G Lacey 28 Aug 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Harold E Dicken  1 Oct 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt T R Manson  1 Sep 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt Lord Dudley   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E A Slater 31 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt S W Thomas  1 Sep 1938  
APO W G Sansom 27 Mar 1939  

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr F O Hall 14 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt R F Fleming  1 Sep 1938  
Maj (Ret) R B L Harvey    

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr T J Thomas 17 Oct 1938 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr P H Perkins 11 Apr 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J E Tyrrell 30 Jan 1939 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev T M Jones  1 Sep 1938  
Rev G W N Groves  8 Sep 1938  
Rev T Hourigan 14 Sep 1938  

Education Officers

Mr A H Reeve   Grade II, AMIMechE
Mr P H Legg   Grade III, BSc
Mr H A E Gard   Grade III, DFC, BSc
Capt W J O Studd   Grade III, AIMarE

Source - April 1939 Air Force List

[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]