Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Cattewater/Mount Batten Personnel


[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Opened as RAF Cattewater in late 1928

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Feb 1929 No 204 Sqn Formed

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Sydney W Smith

15 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding OBE;  later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskinson  1 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

 2 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank Porter 28 Dec 1928 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Redman 20 Jul 1928 DFC
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril W Price  1 May 1929  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Basil A Perritt  3 Dec 1928 MB

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Name changed to Mount Batten on 1 October 1929

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Jan 1930 No 209 Sqn Formed

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

 2 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Porter 28 Dec 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off James Rodger  5 Nov 1929 DSM
Fg Off Frederick K Wood 24 May 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John J Ironmonger  4 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril W Price  1 May 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald Thorpe 15 Apr 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Sydney W Smith

24 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard Cheeseman

19 Mar 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Frank Porter 28 Dec 1928 Signals duties
Flt Lt James Rodger  5 Nov 1929 DSM
Plt Off Nigel C Walker 19 May 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John J Ironmonger  4 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril W Price  1 May 1929  
Plt Off William J E Cann 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald Thorpe 15 Apr 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edward J P Burling  1 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Bernard Cheeseman

19 Mar 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Frank Porter 28 Dec 1928 Signals duties
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely  1 Jun 1932 Signals duties
Plt Off Nigel C Walker 19 May 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George J Maygothling  9 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril W Price  1 May 1929  
Fg Off William J E Cann 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald Thorpe 15 Apr 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John O Andrews

31 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Nicholas A Pearce 16 Sep 1932
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  9 Jan 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Thomas J Rees 11 Jul 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George J Maygothling  9 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril W Price  1 May 1929  
Fg Off William J E Cann 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John F Dales  6 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Goldie
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R F Wilson
Warrant Officers
WO William C Billing 10 Apr 1930
WO John H Tuckey 25 Feb 1932
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur E Townshend  6 Sep 1930
WO II Sydney E Catt 18 Apr 1932

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John O Andrews

31 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  9 Jan 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt Herbert E King 28 Sep 1933
Fg Off Thomas J Rees 11 Jul 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 19 Jun 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 24 Aug 1933  
Fg Off William J E Cann 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John F Dales  6 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Goldie
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R F Wilson
Warrant Officers
WO William C Billing 10 Apr 1930
WO John H Tuckey 25 Feb 1932
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Sydney E Catt 18 Apr 1932

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ivor T Lloyd

 7 Feb 1934 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert E King 28 Sep 1933
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  9 Jan 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Ronald J Cohen 27 Dec 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 19 Jun 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 24 Aug 1933  
Fg Off William J E Cann 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles G Harold 20 Feb 1934 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Goldie
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R F Wilson
Warrant Officers
WO William C Billing 10 Apr 1930
WO John H Tuckey 25 Feb 1932
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Sydney E Catt 18 Apr 1932

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 May 1935 No 209 Sqn To Felixstowe

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

 7 Feb 1934 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert E King 28 Sep 1933
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  9 Jan 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Roger B Brown 17 May 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 19 Jun 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 24 Aug 1933  
Plt Off William N Hibbert 29 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles G Harold 20 Feb 1934 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Charles H Sleightholme  1 Jan 1930 BSc
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Goldie
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R F Wilson
Warrant Officers
WO John H Tuckey 25 Feb 1932
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Sydney E Catt 18 Apr 1932

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
23 Sep 1935 No 204 Sqn To Aboukir

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Command
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron (detached)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

 7 Feb 1934 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

20 Jan 1936 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Brian A S Lewin  9 Jan 1933 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr H N Hampton 11 May 1936 DFC
Flt Lt Ian R Grant  5 Aug 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt Roger B Brown 17 May 1935  
Flt Lt Henry B Wrigley  1 Apr 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 24 Aug 1933  
Plt Off William N Hibbert 29 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard G James 14 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off John H Tuckey 19 Sep 1935
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Goldie
Civilian Signals Officer
Fg Off (Ret) A Noeson
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R F Wilson
Warrant Officers
WO W Cooke  1 Oct 1932
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II V E Punter 26 Nov 1935

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
5 Aug 1935 No 204 Sqn From Alexandria

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Kenneth B Lloyd

25 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr H N Hampton 11 May 1936 DFC
Flt Lt Ian R Grant  5 Aug 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt B H Ashton  1 Aug 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Henry B Wrigley  1 Apr 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Fg Off N McI Kemp  6 Apr 1937 Lt RN
Plt Off P H Richmond 11 May 1937
Plt Off C D Beaumont 20 May 1937
Flt Lt A H Goldie Adjutant, RAFO
Capt W S Newton-Clare MBE, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt A J Howell 12 Oct 1936
Cdr (Ret) J R D Freeman DSC, RN
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt W S Calder 23 Oct 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) E A Lillicrap   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J H Neal 17 Sep 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off John H Tuckey 19 Sep 1935
Warrant Officers
WO R C Drury  7 Apr 1937
WO V E Punter 26 Nov 1935

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Eric D Johnson

12 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A H Goldie Adjutant, RAFO
Capt W S Newton-Clare MBE, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off A W Hoggar 21 Apr 1938
Cdr (Ret) J R D Freeman DSC, RN
Eng Cdr (Ret) H T Evans RN
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt W S Calder 23 Oct 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) E A Lillicrap   RN
Medical Branch
Fg Off R M Hewat  1 Apr 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F C H Kirby 20 Apr 1938
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off F H V Gould  4 Jun 1937
Warrant Officers
WO E G Hollis  6 Jun 1937
WO H Wright 17 Sep 1937
WO V E Punter 26 Nov 1935

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Eric D Johnson

12 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A J Satchell 10 Oct 1938
Flt Lt A H Goldie Adjutant, RAFO
Capt W S Newton-Clare MBE, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off A W Hoggar 21 Apr 1938
Eng Cdr (Ret) H T Evans RN
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt W S Calder 23 Oct 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) E A Lillicrap   RN
Medical Branch
Fg Off P A O'Callaghan  1 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F C H Kirby 20 Apr 1938
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W A H Culham  6 Jul 1938
Warrant Officers
WO E G Hollis  6 Jun 1937
WO H Wright 17 Sep 1937
WO V E Punter 26 Nov 1935

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Eric D Johnson

12 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A J Satchell 10 Oct 1938
Plt Off W S Moore  9 Feb 1939
Flt Lt A H Goldie Adjutant, RAFO
Capt W S Newton-Clare MBE, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off A W Hoggar 21 Apr 1938
Eng Cdr (Ret) H T Evans RN
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt W S Calder 23 Oct 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) E A Lillicrap   RN
Medical Branch
Fg Off P A O'Callaghan  1 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F C H Kirby 20 Apr 1938
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W A H Culham  6 Jul 1938
Temporary Education Officer
Mr P F Fyson  1 Sep 1936 MA
Warrant Officers
WO E G Hollis  6 Jun 1937
WO H Wright 17 Sep 1937

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Plymouth, Devon Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Eric D Johnson

12 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A J Satchell 10 Oct 1938
Plt Off W S Moore  9 Feb 1939
Flt Lt A H Goldie Adjutant, RAFO
Capt W S Newton-Clare MBE, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off A W Hoggar 21 Apr 1938
APO E D Bradfield 27 Mar 1939
Eng Cdr (Ret) H T Evans RN
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt W S Calder 23 Oct 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) E A Lillicrap   RN
Medical Branch
Fg Off P A O'Callaghan  1 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F C H Kirby 20 Apr 1938
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W A H Culham  6 Jul 1938
Temporary Education Officer
Mr P F Fyson  1 Sep 1936 MA
Warrant Officers
WO E G Hollis  6 Jun 1937
WO H Wright 17 Sep 1937

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]