Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Donibristle Personnel


[Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

March 1926

 

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon 15 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding
Fg Off John G Murray  8 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert J Redman 15 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon 15 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding
Fg Off John G Murray  8 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert J Redman 15 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 404 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon 15 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding
Fg Off

Eric S Burns

25 Apr 1927 Photographic Duties;later A/Cdre
Fg Off John G Murray  8 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert E Nicholetts 17 Oct 1926 later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert J Redman 15 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  
Education Officer
Lt Harold A E Gard 15 Jul 1925 Grade IV, DFC, BSc

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 404A (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon 15 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding
Fg Off

Eric S Burns

25 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John G Murray  8 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  
Education Officer
Lt Harold A E Gard 15 Jul 1925 Grade IV, DFC, BSc

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler 30 Oct 1927 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  6 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off John G Murray  8 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip P S Rickard 23 Sep 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James J Quinian 15 May 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt Harold A E Gard 15 Jul 1925 Grade IV, DFC, BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
9 Oct 1928 No 36 Sqn Formed

September 1928

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler 30 Oct 1927 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt John G Murray  8 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  6 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip P S Rickard 23 Sep 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James J Quinian 15 May 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt Harold A E Gard 15 Jul 1925 Grade IV, DFC, BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 408 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 28 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  6 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off Philip G Luck 26 Mar 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip P S Rickard 23 Sep 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George M Anderson 14 Dec 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt Harold A E Gard 15 Jul 1925 Grade IV, DFC, BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 404 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

  • No 407 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall 10 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Fg Off Eric M Thompson  1 Nov 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip P S Rickard 23 Sep 1927  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward J Grout 13 Feb 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George M Anderson 14 Dec 1928 MB
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
14 Oct 1930 No 36 Sqn To Leuchars en-route to FE
3 Nov 1930 No 100 Sqn From Bicester

July 1931

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall 10 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Flt Lt John H Hogan 12 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Frederick T Eades 10 Jan 1931 Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Lionel H Brooke 16 Aug 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

 3 Nov 1930 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward J Grout 13 Feb 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Murphy 29 Aug 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Accommodation for 3 FAA Flights

  • RAF Auxiliary 'Commander Cawley'

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall 10 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Flt Lt John H Hogan 12 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Lionel H Brooke 16 Aug 1930 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Joe Davison 18 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward J Grout 13 Feb 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Murphy 29 Aug 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Accommodation for FAA Units

  • RAF Auxiliary 'Commander Cawley'

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John V Steel  1 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John H Hogan 12 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt William M M Hurley 27 Mar 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Joe Davison 18 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 15 Aug 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas C MacGilchrist  9 Jan 1933 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO
Civilian Assistant
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   MBE, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO William Clayton 18 Jan 1932  
WO Sidney C Temple  9 Feb 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
7 Dec 1933 No 100 Sqn en-route to FE

January 1934

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • Accommodation for FAA Units

  • RAF Auxiliary 'Commander Cawley'

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John V Steel  1 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John H Hogan 12 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt William M M Hurley 27 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Reginald J Parkhouse  8 Dec 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 15 Aug 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas C MacGilchrist  9 Jan 1933 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO
Civilian Assistant
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   MBE, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO William Clayton 18 Jan 1932  
WO Francis W G Aggett  6 Sep 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 May 1934 No 22 Sqn Formed

July 1934

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John V Steel  1 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John H Hogan 12 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt William M M Hurley 27 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 26 May 1934  
Flt Lt Hartley S Ivey 10 Jan 1934 Attached from RCAF
Fg Off

James R Scarlett

26 Mar 1934 Navigation duties; later AVM
Fg Off Elias C W S Smith 18 Mar 1934 Engineer duties
Fg Off Donald A Cameron  1 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 29 Mar 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Joe Davison 18 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 15 Aug 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas C MacGilchrist  9 Jan 1933 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO
Civilian Assistant
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   MBE, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO William Clayton 18 Jan 1932  
WO Francis W G Aggett  6 Sep 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr John V Steel  1 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John H Hogan 12 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt

James R Scarlett

26 Mar 1934 Navigation duties; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cedric M P Hartley 14 Apr 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 15 Aug 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas C MacGilchrist  9 Jan 1933 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Fg Off Harold Preston   Grade III, BSc, RAFO
Civilian Assistant
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   MBE, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO William Webster 20 Mar 1935 MBE
WO Francis W G Aggett  6 Sep 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II John G Boyd 12 Dec 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
5 Oct 1936 No 22 Sqn To Malta

July 1936

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ

  • No 22 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron (on detachment to Malta)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Flt Lt

James R Scarlett

26 Mar 1934 Navigation duties; later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 15 Aug 1932  
Education Officer
Lt W C V Thomas  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   Adjutant, MBE, RAFO
Capt J R Stewart   late RAF
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II John G Boyd 12 Dec 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
29 Aug 1936 No 22 Sqn From Malta
14 Dec 1936 No 42 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 22 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 42 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr H L Macro  1 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Fg Off Elias C W S Smith 14 Dec 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt R G Watson 17 May 1937  
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   Adjutant, MBE, RAFO
Capt J R Stewart   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off R J F Wells   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off E W Berry   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr O G Ridley 29  Jan 1937  
Plt Off F G Carle 16 Dec 1936  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 15 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Alistair Gollan 25 Feb 1937 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Fg Off D W L Thomas 23 May 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt W C V Thomas  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA

Warrant Officers

WO W E Wendon 14 Oct 1936  
WO A Stilz 14 Oct 1936  
WO John G Boyd 12 Dec 1935  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
10 Mar 1938 No 22 Sqn To Thorney Island
11 Mar 1938 No 42 Sqn To Thorney Island

July 1938

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr H L Macro  1 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Hon Wg Cdr T B Marson   Adjutant, MBE, RAFO
Fg Off H L Rudd   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO Lt Cdr RNR (Ret)
Equipment Branch
Fg Off D Yellowley 19 Jul 1937  
Pay-Lt (Ret) F A Barnard   RN
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Alistair Gollan 25 Feb 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off J B Denning  4 Aug 1937  
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, A Inst P

Warrant Officers

WO K Roberts 28 Aug 1937  
WO A Stilz 14 Oct 1936  
WO John G Boyd 12 Dec 1935  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr H L Macro  1 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr B A Malet  5 Dec 1938 DFC
Plt Off D A Dadswell  6 Dec 1938  
Fg Off H L Rudd   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO Lt Cdr RNR (Ret)
Equipment Branch
Fg Off D Yellowley 19 Jul 1937  
Pay-Lt (Ret) F A Barnard   RN
Accountant Branch
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Alistair Gollan 25 Feb 1937 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F White  9 Jun 1938  
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, A Inst P

Warrant Officers

WO John G Boyd 12 Dec 1935  
WO K Roberts 28 Aug 1937  
WO J McQ Fitch 27 Jul 1938  
WO W H Jones 27 Jul 1938  
WO S Gilbert 26 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

  • Fleet Air Arm units when accommodated

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr B A Malet  5 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC
Plt Off D A Dadswell  6 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt T J Southern   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H L Rudd   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO Lt Cdr RNR (Ret)
Capt (Ret) J W Fraser   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Fg Off D Yellowley 19 Jul 1937  
Pay-Lt (Ret) F A Barnard   RN
Accountant Branch
Fg Off A Still 21 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F White  9 Jun 1938  
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, A Inst P

Warrant Officers

WO K Roberts 28 Aug 1937  
WO J McQ Fitch 27 Jul 1938  
WO W H Jones 27 Jul 1938  
WO S Gilbert 26 Sep 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command Units
Inverkeithing, Fife Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

  • Fleet Air Arm units when accommodated

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr B A Malet  5 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC
Plt Off D A Dadswell  6 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt T J Southern   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H L Rudd   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO Lt Cdr RNR (Ret)
Capt (Ret) J W Fraser   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Fg Off D Yellowley 19 Jul 1937  
Plt Off L R Mumby 10 Mar 1939  
Pay-Lt (Ret) F A Barnard   RN
Accountant Branch
Fg Off A Still 21 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F White  9 Jun 1938  
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, A Inst P

Warrant Officers

WO K Roberts 28 Aug 1937  
WO J McQ Fitch 27 Jul 1938  
WO W H Jones 27 Jul 1938  
WO S Gilbert 26 Sep 1938  
WO T C Caldow 14 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]