Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Joint Warfare Establishment - Personnel


[1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958]

This was formed on 1 April 1963 from the School of Land/Air Warfare at Old Sarum and the Amphibious Warfare School at Poole under the control of Fighter Command.

1963

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Fighter Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
AVM Cecil T Weir Commandant, CB, CBE, DFC 15 May 1961
Brig H D Nelson-Smith Assistant Commandant (Training), MC  3 Mar1963
Cdre C T B Tibbits Assistant Commandant (Development) 31 Mar 1963
Administrative Appointments
Sqn Ldr R F Lown Staff Officer Co-ord, DFC 10 Apr 1961
Capt D L Bailey GSO III, RM 19 Feb 1963
Flt Lt J M Lewendon ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 26 Sep 1960
Lt Col (Ret) E C Van der Kiste RO III and Assistant Adjutant  
Training Wing
Offensive Support Section
Gp Capt P R Walker Chief Instructor, CBE, DSO, DFC 14 Mar 1960
Capt A R Hallett Deputy Chief Instructor, DSC, RN  
Wg Cdr R J S Spooner AFC 29 Jul 1962
Lt Col F J T Durie MBE 27 Apr 1963
Lt Col D F Hickson MBE, MC  1 Feb 1962
Lt Cdr R Bevans MBE, DSC, RN  8 Oct 1962
Maj J M Sutherland Royal Canadian Army  
Sqn Ldr L M Pederson DFC, RCAF  
Sqn Ldr J A Mansell   13 Oct 1962
Air Transport Support Section
Gp Capt Edward W Merriman Chief Instructor, OBE, DFM; later A/Cdre  8 Dec1961
Lt Col A J M Parry Deputy Chief Instructor, 3rd East Anglian Regiment, MC  2 Nov 1962
Lt Col C J B Jarrett Royal Artillery, MC, DFC  1 Feb 1962
Wg Cdr W L Green DFC 12 Dec 1960
Maj B H Bradbrook RASC 17 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr E J Strangeway AFC 17 May 1962
Amphibious Warfare Section
Col I S Harrison Chief Instructor, RM  
Cdr G Blackwood Deputy Chief Instructor, DSC, RN  
Lt Col F C E Bye RM  
Lt Col T J Barrow 3rd East Anglian Regiment, DSO  
Wg Cdr N B Freeman AFC  
Lt Cdr B H Stock RN  
Maj P Sherburn Royal Engineers  
Maj B L Faux Royal Artillery  
Maj W Burnett RASC  
Development Wing
Gp Capt John W Allan Director, DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 25 Aug 1960
Tactical Investigation Section
Lt Cdr R C Hay DSO, DSC, RN 26 Feb 1962
Lt Col W R P Adams Royal Artillery 16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr J W Foster DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1963
Joint Short Range Tactical Support Development Unit
Lt Col J R Bandy   21 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr K Fry DFC  1 Jan 1962
Lt Cdr G J Sherman RN  2 Oct 1961
Communications Specialists
Lt Cdr W A B Bland RN  
Maj S A Frost Royal Signals 30 Jul 1962
Maj R C Pringle Royal Signals  
Sqn Ldr H J Grainger    
Royal Marines
Maj L P F Edwards MBE, RM  1 Apr 1963
Sec/Co-ord
Sqn Ldr J M Robertson    
Wing Commanders Joint Warfare attached to Army Command HQs
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr J R Ritchie AFC  4 Apr 1961
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr C C F Cooper DFC  6 Nov 1961
HQ Eastern Command
Wg Cdr C W M Newman OBE  2 Apr 1962
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr R S Morley AFC 17 Nov 1961
HQ Scottish Command
Wg Cdr M H Constable-Maxwell DSO, DFC, MA 30 Apr 1962

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

It was transferred to Transport Command on 1 June 1963

1964

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Transport Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen F C Barton Commandant, CBE  3 Jul 1964
Brig C F O Breese Assistant Commandant (Training), CBE  8 May 1964
Cdre C T B Tibbits Assistant Commandant (Development) 31 Mar 1963
Special Appointments
Lt Col A B Lyon USAF Advisor  1 Jul 1962
Lt Col R D Bohn USMC Advisor 16 Apr 1962
Administrative Appointments
Sqn Ldr P V Ayerst Establishment Staff Officer, DFC 25 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J M Robertson Secretary Development 14 Jan 1963
Capt P G Lawrence Secretary Training, RM 16 Mar 1964
Flt Lt F C Wright ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 15 May 1963
Lt Col (Ret) E C Van der Kiste RO III and Assistant Adjutant  
Training Wing
Offensive Support Section
Gp Capt Frederick O Barrett Chief Instructor, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1964
Capt A R Hallett Deputy Chief Instructor, DSC, RN  
Wg Cdr R J S Spooner AFC 29 Jul 1962
Lt Col F J T Durie MBE 27 Apr 1963
Lt Col D F Hickson MBE, MC  1 Feb 1962
Lt Cdr R Bevans MBE, DSC, RN  8 Oct 1962
Maj A G M Angus Royal Canadian Regiment? 23 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr A R Satow   16 Dec 1963
Air Transport Support Section
Gp Capt Edward W Merriman Chief Instructor, OBE, DFM; later A/Cdre  8 Dec1961
Lt Col J H S Majury Deputy Chief Instructor, MBE, RIF  1 Aug 1963
Lt Col C J B Jarrett Royal Artillery, MC, DFC  1 Feb 1962
Wg Cdr P E Berry DFC 30 Dec 1963
Maj J O'Brien RASC 16 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr E J Strangeway AFC 17 May 1962
Sqn Ldr G H Deacon   13 Jan 1964
Amphibious Warfare Section
Col I S Harrison Chief Instructor, RM  1 Apr 1963
Cdr F N Buckler Deputy Chief Instructor, RN 17 Jul 1963
Lt Col T J Barrow 3rd East Anglian Regiment, DSO 20 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr N B Freeman AFC 27 Aug 1962
Lt Cdr D F Burke MBE, RN 13 Jul 1964
Maj R J E Bavin RM 22 Jul 1963
Maj M F J Barnes Royal Engineers, MBE xx Jul 1964
Maj B L Faux Royal Artillery  9 Mar 1962
Maj J W Gray RASC 22 Dec 1962
Development Wing
Tactical Investigation Section
Lt Cdr O G W Hutchinson RN  8 Jun 1964
Lt Col F W Cook King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, MBE, MC 13 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr J W Foster DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1963
Short Range Tactical Support Development Unit
Lt Col J R Bandy Army Air Corps 21 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr P J Murch AFC 29 Jun 1964
Lt Cdr G Stride RN 29 Jun 1963
Communications Specialists
Lt Cdr W A B Bland RN 16 Jan 1961
Maj S P Irwin   11 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr H J Grainger    1 Apr 1963
Royal Marines
Maj L P F Edwards MBE, RM  1 Apr 1963
Wing Commanders Joint Warfare attached to Army Command HQs
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr C Bartlett AFC  2 Dec 1963
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr D L Harvey   17 Jun 1963
HQ Eastern Command
Wg Cdr C W M Newman OBE  2 Apr 1962
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr A S Mann |DFC 27 May 1964
HQ Scottish Command
Wg Cdr K R Richardson DFC 10 Feb 1964

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Transport Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen F C Barton Commandant, CBE  3 Jul 1964
Brig C F O Breese Assistant Commandant (Training), CBE  8 May 1964
Special Appointments
Lt Col J D Stevens USAF Advisor  5 Oct 1964
Lt Col R D Bohn USMC Advisor 16 Apr 1962
Administrative Appointments
Sqn Ldr P V Ayerst Establishment Staff Officer, DFC 25 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G H Deacon Secretary Development xx xxx 1964
Capt P G Lawrence Secretary Training, RM 16 Mar 1964
Flt Lt F C Wright ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 15 May 1963
Lt Col (Ret) E C Van der Kiste RO III and Assistant Adjutant  
Training Wing
Offensive Support Section
Gp Capt Frederick O Barrett Chief Instructor, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr J E Kilduff   11 Jan 1965
Lt Col F J T Durie MBE 27 Apr 1963
Lt Col W H Atkins Royal Artillery, OBE 18 Feb 1965
Lt Cdr R Bevans MBE, DSC, RN  8 Oct 1962
Maj G F B Ritchie Royal Canadian Regiment? 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R R Candy RCAF 15 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr A J MacKinnon   31 May 1965
Air Transport Support Section
Gp Capt T C Musgrave Chief Instructor, OBE, DFC 14 Dec 1964
Lt Col J H S Majury Deputy Chief Instructor, MBE, RIF  1 Aug 1963
Lt Col R M Begbie Army Air Corps 21 May 1965
Wg Cdr P E Berry DFC 30 Dec 1963
Maj J O'Brien RASC 16 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr R N J Saker    4 Jan 1965
Amphibious Warfare Section
Col I S Harrison Chief Instructor, RM  1 Apr 1963
Cdr P J Everett RN  6 Aug 1965
Lt Col R Bromley-Gardner RHF, MC 14 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr N B Freeman AFC 27 Aug 1962
Lt Cdr G J Sherman MBE, RN 26 Jul 1965
Maj W W Sluman RM  5Oct 1964
Maj M F J Barnes Royal Engineers, MBE xx Jul 1964
Maj N C P Winter 11th Hussars  6 Jan 1965
Maj J W Gray RASC 22 Dec 1962
Psychological Operations Section
Lt Col J W D Forsyth Prince of Wales Own, Chief Instructor,   2 Nov 1964
Maj F H P G Barker Queen's Own Hussars  2 Nov 1964
Development Wing
Tactical Investigation Section
Lt Cdr O G W Hutchinson RN  8 Jun 1964
Lt Col F W Cook King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, MBE, MC 13 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr J W Foster DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1963
Short Range Tactical Support Development Unit
Lt Col J R Bandy Army Air Corps 21 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr P J Murch AFC 29 Jun 1964
Lt Cdr G Stride RN 29 Jun 1963
Communications Specialists
Lt Cdr C K Anthony RN  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC, AMIERE  3 May 1965
Royal Marines
Maj P L Spurgeon RM  1 Mar 1965
Wing Commanders Joint Warfare attached to Army Command HQs
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr A Twigg   28 Jun 1965
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr D L Harvey   17 Jun 1963
HQ Eastern Command
Wg Cdr H A Harvey   14 Sep 1964
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr A S Mann |DFC 27 May 1964
HQ Scottish Command
Wg Cdr H Harrison AFC 15 Jun 1965

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Transport Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen F C Barton Commandant, CBE  3 Jul 1964
Brig C F O Breese Assistant Commandant (Training), CBE  8 May 1964
Administrative Appointments
Sqn Ldr P V Ayerst Establishment Staff Officer, DFC 25 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G H Deacon Secretary Development xx xxx 1964
Capt P G Lawrence Secretary Training, RM 16 Mar 1964
Flt Lt F C Wright ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 15 May 1963
Lt Col (Ret) E C Van der Kiste RO III and Assistant Adjutant  
Training Wing
Offensive Support Section
Gp Capt Frederick O Barrett Chief Instructor, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr J E Kilduff   11 Jan 1965
Lt Col F J T Durie MBE 27 Apr 1963
Lt Col W H Atkins Royal Artillery, OBE 18 Feb 1965
Lt Cdr R Bevans MBE, DSC, RN  8 Oct 1962
Maj G F B Ritchie Royal Canadian Regiment? 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R R Candy RCAF 15 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr A J MacKinnon   31 May 1965
Air Transport Support Section
Gp Capt T C Musgrave Chief Instructor, OBE, DFC 14 Dec 1964
Lt Col J H S Majury Deputy Chief Instructor, MBE, RIF  1 Aug 1963
Lt Col R M Begbie Army Air Corps 21 May 1965
Wg Cdr P E Berry DFC 30 Dec 1963
Maj J O'Brien RASC 16 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr R N J Saker    4 Jan 1965
Amphibious Warfare Section
Col I S Harrison Chief Instructor, RM  1 Apr 1963
Cdr P J Everett RN  6 Aug 1965
Lt Col R Bromley-Gardner RHF, MC 14 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr N B Freeman AFC 27 Aug 1962
Lt Cdr G J Sherman MBE, RN 26 Jul 1965
Maj W W Sluman RM  5Oct 1964
Maj M F J Barnes Royal Engineers, MBE xx Jul 1964
Maj N C P Winter 11th Hussars  6 Jan 1965
Maj J W Gray RASC 22 Dec 1962
Psychological Operations Section
Lt Col J W D Forsyth Prince of Wales Own, Chief Instructor,   2 Nov 1964
Maj F H P G Barker Queen's Own Hussars  2 Nov 1964
Development Wing
Tactical Investigation Section
Lt Cdr O G W Hutchinson RN  8 Jun 1964
Lt Col F W Cook King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, MBE, MC 13 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr J W Foster DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1963
Short Range Tactical Support Development Unit
Lt Col J R Bandy Army Air Corps 21 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr P J Murch AFC 29 Jun 1964
Lt Cdr J F McGrail RN 15 Oct 1965
Communications Specialists
Lt Cdr C K Anthony RN  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC, AMIERE  3 May 1965
Royal Marines
Maj P L Spurgeon RM  1 Mar 1965
Wing Commanders Joint Warfare attached to Army Command HQs
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr A Twigg   28 Jun 1965
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr D L Harvey   17 Jun 1963
HQ Eastern Command
Wg Cdr H A Harvey   14 Sep 1964
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr A S Mann |DFC 27 May 1964
HQ Scottish Command
Wg Cdr H Harrison AFC 15 Jun 1965

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Transport Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen R Keith-Jones Commandant, MBE, MC  6 Sep 1966
Flt Lt F C Wright ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 15 May 1963
A/Cdre

Beresford P T Horsley

Assistant Commandant, CBE, MVO, AFC; later AM  1 May 1966
Secretariat
Wg Cdr D G Croucher Establishment Staff Officer  8Aug 1966
Capt P G Lawrence Secretary Training, RM 16 Mar 1964
Lt Cdr (Ret) G F Stride Secretary Development  
Lt Col (Ret) E C Van der Kiste Librarian  
Training Wing
Capt J M Henry Chief Instructor, RN 12 Mar 1966
Royal Navy and Royal Marines
Cdr J H Fiddian-Green RN  7 Apr 1966
Cdr P J Everett RN  6 Aug 1965
Lt Cdr G J Sherman MBE, RN 26 Jul 1965
Lt Col P J Wiliams RM  26 Jul 1965
Army
Lt Col J R C Pitcairn Royal Artillery, MBE 14 Mar 1966
Lt Col T J Pine-Coffin Parachute Regiment, OBE  8 Oct 1965
Lt Col R M Begbie Army Air Corps 21 May 1965
Lt Col R Bromley-Gardner RHF, MC 14 Dec 1964
Lt Col J W D Forsyth Prince of Wales Own,   2 Nov 1964
Maj T H B Warburton Royal Artillery 18 Aug 1966
Maj G F B Ritchie Royal Canadian Regiment? 26 Jul 1965
Maj N C P Winter 11th Hussars  6 Jan 1965
Maj B H Dempsey Royal Engineers,  9 May 1966
Maj F H P G Barker Queen's Own Hussars  2 Nov 1964
RAF
Wg Cdr J E Kilduff   11 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr P M Walker AFC 24 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr R N J Saker    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr A J MacKinnon   31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R R Candy RCAF 15 Jul 1965
Development Wing
Col J S L O'Neill CBE, DSO, MA  5 Jul 1966
Tactical Investigation Section
Lt Cdr A A Fyfe RN  5 Sep 1966
Lt Col J B Clements 2nd Gurkha Rifles 18 Apr 1966
Wg Cdr J T Jennings DFC 29 Mar 1966
Logistics Investigation Section
Lt Col D Wright Royal Corps of Transport 19 Jan 1966
Maj P L Spurgeon RM  1 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr G W Cargill    3 Jan 1965
Short Range Tactical Support Development Unit
Wg Cdr C Bartlett AFC  1 Mar 1966
Lt Cdr J F McGrail RN 15 Oct 1965
Maj J F Campbell Army Air Corps  
Communications Specialists
Lt Col C B Masser Royal Signals xx Jan 1967
Lt Cdr C K Anthony RN  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC, AMIERE  3 May 1965
Wing Commanders Joint Warfare attached to Army Command HQs
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr F C Summer   19 Sep 1966
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr A Veale   25 Jul 1966
HQ Eastern Command
Wg Cdr R J Linford   20 Jun 1966
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr G R Piper OBE 10 Jan 1966
HQ Scottish Command
Wg Cdr R B Davidson DFC 22 Aug 1966

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Transport Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
Maj-Gen R Keith-Jones Commandant, MBE, MC  6 Sep 1966
Flt Lt P F Green ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 20 Jan 1967
A/Cdre

Beresford P T Horsley

Assistant Commandant, CBE, MVO, AFC; later AM  1 May 1966
Secretariat
Wg Cdr D G Croucher Establishment Staff Officer  8Aug 1966
Capt A W C Wallace Secretary Training, RM  
Lt Cdr (Ret) G F Stride Secretary Development  
Lt Col (Ret) E C Van der Kiste Librarian  

Planning and Co-ordination Sectiom

Maj G W Anssell Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
Training Wing
Capt J M Henry Chief Instructor, RN 12 Mar 1966
Air Transport Support Section
Lt Col T J Pine-Coffin Parachute Regiment, OBE  8 Oct 1965
Lt Col R Wheen Army Air Corps  
Maj R E Kendrick Royal Corps of Transport  
Wg Cdr P M Walker AFC 24 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr A G Corfe   24 Mar 1967
Amphibious Warfare Section
Lt Col C A Watkins RM  
Lt Col R Bromley-Gardner RHF, MC 14 Dec 1964
Maj B H Dempsey Royal Engineers,  9 May 1966
Maj N C P Winter 11th Hussars  6 Jan 1965
Cdr P J Everett RN  6 Aug 1965
Cdr A A Hensher MBE, RN  
Offensive Support Section
Lt Col J R C Pitcairn Royal Artillery, MBE 14 Mar 1966
Maj R M Middleton PPCLI  
Maj T H B Warburton Royal Artillery 18 Aug 1966
Cdr J H Fiddian-Green RN  7 Apr 1966
Lt Cdr M C Clapp RN  
Wg Cdr Alan F Jenkins later A/Cdre 13 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr R R Candy RCAF  
Sqn Ldr A J MacKinnon   31 May 1965
Psychological Operations Section
Lt Col J B Clements 2nd Gurkha Rifles 18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr A R Kelwick    2 Jan 1967
Development Wing
Col J S L O'Neill CBE, DSO, MA  5 Jul 1966
Tactical Investigation Section
Lt Cdr A A Fyfe RN  5 Sep 1966
Lt Col C D Murray-Playfair Royal Artillery, MBE  
Wg Cdr F L Travers-Smith AFC  
Logistics Investigation Section
Lt Col D Wright Royal Corps of Transport 19 Jan 1966
Maj L S Whitworth RM  
Sqn Ldr G W Cargill    3 Jan 1965
Short Range Tactical Support Development Unit
Wg Cdr C Bartlett AFC  1 Mar 1966
Lt Cdr J F McGrail RN 15 Oct 1965
Maj J F Campbell Army Air Corps  
Communications Specialists
Lt Col C B Masser Royal Signals xx Jan 1967
Lt Cdr C K Anthony RN  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC, AMIERE  3 May 1965
Staff Duties Section
Lt Col W A Robinson King's Own Borderers, OBE  
Maj P B Morris Royal Corps of Transport  
Wing Commanders Joint Warfare attached to Army Command HQs
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr P M Marsh  2 May 1967  
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr A Veale   25 Jul 1966
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr G R Piper OBE 10 Jan 1966
HQ Scottish Command
Wg Cdr R B Davidson DFC 22 Aug 1966

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listings for this year are currently unavailable

Source - October 1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Command
RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire Air Support Command

 

Rank Name Notes Date
AVM Peter de L Le Cheminant Commandant, CB, DFC*; later ACM 15 Nov 1968
Flt Lt C E Vary ADC to Commandant and Adjutant 27 Jan 1969
Brig T St G Caulfield Deputy Commandant, MBE 27 Sep 1968
Secretariat
Wg Cdr D M Finn Establishment Staff Officer, DFC  17 Mar 1969
Lt Col G R Dockerill GSO I Co-ordination, MBE, Loyals  3 Apr 1969
Lt Col (Ret) C S McKenzie Librarian  
Planning and Co-ordination Section
Maj W A L Young Parachute Regiment 22 Apr 1969
Training Wing
Gp Capt A C Blythe Chief Instructor, DFC*  8 Mar 1968
Maj (TIG) C A Richards Training Aids Officer, Royal Artillery 22 Apr 1969
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R B Weller Secretary TrainingWing  1 Jul 1968
Air Transport Section
Lt Col P N R Stewart Richardson Parachute Regiment 15 Nov 1969
Lt Col R Wheen Air Air Corps  
Maj B J Harrold Royal Corp of Transport  1 Oct 1968
Wg Cdr

Peter V Mayall

AMBIM; later A/Cdre 25 Apr 1969
Sqn Ldr H H J Browning    3 Nov 1969
Amphibious Warfare Section
Cdr I B James RAN 17 Feb 1969
Maj C L B Gillespie Royal Engineers, MBE  29 May 1969
Maj N J L Estlick RM 17 Mar1969
Maj H A Warren Royal Tank Regiment  8 Dec 1969
Offensive Support Section
Lt Col H G Dormer Royal Artillery, 28 Feb 1969
Maj (A) W J Bailey Royal Canadian Intelligence Corps  7 Jul 1969
Maj E B Hutchings Royal Artillery 12 Aug 1968
Lt Cdr P M Carver RN 22 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr David C G Brook later AVM 12 Jan 1970
Maj (AF) J E Hutt Canadian Armed Forces  7 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr C J Tedder    4 Mar 1968
Psychological Operations Section
Lt Col B R Johnston Royal Tank Regiment, MBE 19 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr A R Kekwick    2 Jan 1967
Doctrine Wing
Capt J D Honeywill Chief Doctrine Development Officer xx Feb 1970
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D P Hughes Secretary  9 Dec 1968
Tactical Section
Cdr R W T Atkinson RN  7 Jul 1969
Lt Col N Hodgson Parachute Regiment 24 Apr 1969
Wg Cdr F L Travers-Smith AFC 17 Jul  1967
Logistic Section
Lt Col J S M Walker Royal Corp of Transport 14 Mar 1969
Lt Col N Hodgson Parachute Regiment 24 Apr 1969
Sqn Ldr M J H Walker   24 Jun 1967
Communications
Lt Col P H Flear Royal Signals, MBE  7 May 1969
Lt Cdr I S Sandeson RN  8 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr D E C Lockyer BEM, MIERE  4 Sep 1967
Staff Duties Section
Col (Ret) E A Horsey OBE  
Lt Col (Ret) W H Hyde MC  
United States Liaison Officer
Lt Col W N Vest USMC 30 Sep 1969
Joint Warfare Liaison Officers (Air)
HQ Northern Command
Wg Cdr A V E Palmer   xx Nov 1969
HQ Southern Command
Wg Cdr A C Warren   xx Oct 1969
HQ Western Command
Wg Cdr J G Brodie MBE 19 Dec 1969
HQ Army Strategic Command
Wg Cdr G Amor MBE  2 Dec 1969

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

Old Sarum was transferred to the Army Department on 15 December 1971

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

 

 

[1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]