Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A F Jenkins (200020)


Alan Francis                 b:  11 Feb 1925                       r:  11 Feb 1980                       d:  xx Jul 1992

CVO 10 Feb 1972, QCVSA - 1 Jan 1955.

AC2: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer):  4 Aug 1945, Fg Off (WS):  4 Feb 1946, Fg Off:  18 Jul 1947 [4 Aug 1946], Flt Lt:  30 Jun 1949, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1956, Act Wg Cdr: 3 Jul 1961, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1962, Act Gp Capt: 25 May 1970, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1970, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1976.

xx xxx xxxx:     U/T Pilot (AC2)

 4 Aug 1945:     Appointed to a Commission in the RAF Volunteer Reserve

17 Jul 1947:      Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer

18 May 1949:    Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

15 Mar 1956:   Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn.

 

 3 Jul 1961:      Operations Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

19 May 1964:  Officer i/c Flying, RAF Wattisham.

13 Mar 1967:   Directing Staff?, Joint Warfare Establishment.

25 May 1970:  Defence Adviser to Singapore

14 Jul 1973:     Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore.

25 Jul 1976:     Air Attache, Bonn.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to L M E Jarman L M E Jarman                                       [Top of Page]                            F C Jenkins Forward to F C Jenkins