Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E H Jenkins (49451)


Edgar Harold              b:  13 Feb 1920           r:  15 Aug 1973          d: 23 Nov 2013

CBE - 2 Jun 1973, CEng, FRAeS, FCMI

A/App: xx xxx 1936, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, APO (P): 19 Apr 1942 [11 Nov 1941], Fg Off (P)   1 Oct 1942 [3 Feb 1942], Fg Off:  11 Feb 1943, Flt Lt: 27 Sep 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1954, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1966, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1971

xx xxx 1936:                Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 SoTT (569867)

xx xxx xxxx:                 Airman

19 Apr 1942:               Appointed to a Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

26 Sep 1946:               Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 1 Oct 1951:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to