Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Force Board Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1968


 

Air Force Board of the Defence Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Denis W Healey Chairman of the Defence Council and AFB Secretary of State for Defence, MBE, MP
Mr Merlyn Rees Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
ACM Sir John Grandy Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO; later MRAF
ACM Sir David J P Lee Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB
AM Sir Charles Broughton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KBE, CB
AM

Sir Peter C Fletcher

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, OBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AM Sir Peter G Wykeham Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC, AFRAeS; later ACM
Mr L F Nicholson Chief Scientist (RAF), CB, MA, FRAeS
Sir Martin Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB

 

Ministry of Defence Air Force Department

Mr Merlyn Rees Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
Mr D Hanson Private Secretary
Mr M Shortt Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr Vacant Personal Air Secretary
Sir Martin Fleet Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB
Mr E H Gwynn Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB

Department of the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF)

Sir Martin Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB
Mr D E Young Private Secretary
Miss J M Mason Private Secretary
Mr E H Gwynn Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr L H Curzon Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C H Blake Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C W Wright Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R Haynes Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R A Devereux Assistant Secretary,
Mr A J Hall Assistant Secretary,
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary,
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts, CBE
Mr R M Youle Assistant Secretary - Director Contracts (Air), OBE
Mr E F C Sandford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary - serving in Far East
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary,
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary,
Mr R N Noyes Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Millson Assistant Secretary
Mr E J Burlace Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Nelson Assistant Secretary
Mr J Roberts Assistant Secretary
Mr F A White Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr M D Hobkirk Assistant Secretary
Mr B M Day Assistant Secretary
Mr B E Robson Assistant Secretary,
Mr J E Carruthers Assistant Secretary
Mr P V Cotter Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Battersby Principal
Mr D Hanson Principal
Mr R L Munro Principal
Mr A D Heskett Principal, MBE
Mr F R Smith Principal
Mr B Miller Principal
Mr J MMoss Principal
Mr J C Edwards Principal - on loan to Ministry of Aviation
Mr J V Cowen Principal
Mr M Gainsborough Principal
Mr M H C Warner Principal
Mr G J Gammon Principal
Mr K R Brooke Principal
Mr M D Tidy Principal
Mr J M Stewart Principal
Mr  G Rucker Principal
Mr A Goddard Principal
Mr D E Young Assistant Principal
Mr W A J Ekins-Daukes Assistant Principal
Mr P Archer Assistant Principal
Mr B A E Taylor Assistant Principal
Mr N J Beaumont Assistant Principal
Mr D H Bennison Assistant Principal
Mr J F Howe Assistant Principal
Miss S C Hinchliffe Assistant Principal
Mr N B J Gurney Assistant Principal
Mr C H O'D Alexander Assistant Principal

Executive

Mr A E Thorp Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr G H Buckton Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr H H Glossop Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr R E Hill Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr N E Davies Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr R J Sanders Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Cyprus
Mr P M G Carter Senior Chief Executive Officer, TD
Mr D H Reynolds Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr J McL Brown Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command
Mr D D Kennedy Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr A G Miller Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr L T Jenkins Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in RAF Germany
Mr R J Duncan Chief Executive Officer
Mr W G Haden Chief Executive Officer
Mr G W Merryweather Chief Executive Officer
Mr S H Chapman Chief Executive Officer
Mr C H E Clack Chief Executive Officer
Mr G T Toon Chief Executive Officer
Mr R G Jones Chief Executive Officer
Mr A J Reddish Chief Executive Officer
Mr J S Wright Chief Executive Officer
Mr V N Michaelson Chief Executive Officer - serving in the Far East
Mr N A Pearson Chief Executive Officer
Mr R W Ley Chief Executive Officer
Mr V A Dawes Chief Executive Officer
Mr J D Rothery Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr W A Morgan Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A J Symonds Chief Executive Officer
Mr W T Woolgar Chief Executive Officer
Mr R Barsby Chief Executive Officer
Mr D S Wilson Chief Executive Officer
Mr O H Brett Chief Executive Officer - serving in the Far East
Mr H W Pawsey Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr R C Sewell Chief Executive Officer
Mr G R Elliott Chief Executive Officer, DFC
Mr G C Bentley Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr C M Pearse Chief Executive Officer
Mr T H J Pyke Chief Executive Officer
Mr A McL Young Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command, MBE, BSc
Mr A L Bird Chief Executive Officer
Mr E Manning Chief Executive Officer
Mr E J Pawsey Chief Executive Officer
Mr E J Payne Chief Executive Officer

Photographic and Reproduction Branch (Air)

Mr N Melville-Richards MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF) for administrative purposes)

Dr B J Mason Director-General, DSc, FRS
 
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for Army and RAF )

Mr O C Barnett Judge Advocate-General, CBE, QC  
Mr   Private Secretary  
Mr B A C Duncan Vice Judge Advocate General, CBE
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr E H V Harrington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE  
Mr N B Birrell Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr W E Stubbs Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE
Mr B R Allen Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr G H L Rhodes Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J F X McEvoy Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C Grenville-Gould Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J E Pullinger Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G E Empson Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G R Canner Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr M R Cockrem Registrar, MBE  

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]