Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Base, Kai Tak


[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934]

This was formed on 1 June 1928.

July 1928

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong RAF China
  • No 442 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles E H C Macpherson 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John A McDonald 20 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Hugh R Vaughan Fowler 19 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne 19 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 19 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 19 Mar 1928 MC

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong RAF China
  • No 442 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles E H C Macpherson 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Hugh R Vaughan Fowler 19 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne 19 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 19 Mar 1928 MC

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong RAF China
  • No 442 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman  3 Feb 1929 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off Reginald David 13 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne 19 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cyril L Dook  6 Dec 1928  

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong Far East Command
  • No 442 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman  3 Feb 1929 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Anthony G Somerhough 20 Jul 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis  7 Jan 1920
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cyril L Dook  6 Dec 1928  

Source - Air Force List July 1930

 

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong Far East Command

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Peter C Wood 14 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Anthony G Somerhough 20 Jul 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis  7 Jan 1920
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cyril L Dook  6 Dec 1928  

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong Far East Command

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Peter C Wood 14 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Walter P G Pretty  9 Oct 1931 Adjutant; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis  7 Jan 1920
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Reginald H J Mullarkey  9 Oct 1931  

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong Far East Command

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Peter C Wood 14 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Walter P G Pretty  9 Oct 1931 Adjutant; later AM
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W Hunt  9 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Reginald H J Mullarkey  9 Oct 1931  
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas Wilson  5 Apr 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II George F Dell  9 Oct 1931  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong Far East Command

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Peter C Wood 14 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Charles R Keary 22 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding (Designate),
Fg Off Walter P G Pretty  9 Oct 1931 Adjutant; later AM
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W Hunt  9 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Reginald H J Mullarkey  9 Oct 1931  
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas Wilson  5 Apr 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II George F Dell  9 Oct 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group Units
Hong Kong Far East Command

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles R Keary 22 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off George R Murphy  4 Feb 1934 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W Hunt  9 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Reginald H J Mullarkey  9 Oct 1931  
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas Wilson  5 Apr 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert V Ebert 10 Feb 1934  

Source - Air Force List July 1934

It was disbanded on 1 April 1935 by being redesignated RAF Station Kai Tak

[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934]

This page was last updated on 21/01/18

         [Top of Page]