Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1963


Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Rt Hon Hugh Fraser Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MBE, MP
Mr J Ridsdale Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM

Sir Thomas G Pike

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
AM Sir Walter G Cheshire Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CBE, BA
AM Sir Walter H Merton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE; later ACM
AM Sir Wallace H Kyle Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
AM Ronald B Lees Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DFC*
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG

 

Air Ministry

Rt Hon Hugh Fraser Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MBE, MP
Mr J Roberts Private Secretary
Mr J C Edwards Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr

Darrell C A Lloyd

Personal Air Secretary; later AVM
Mr J Ridsdale Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
Mr M J Culham Private Secretary
Mr S P Harrison Assistant Private Secretary
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG
Sir Henry Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB
Mr M T Flett Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG
Mr J F Mayne Private Secretary
Sir Henry Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB
Mr M T Flett Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr J S Orme Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R C Kent Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Cooper Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CMG
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr S W Warren Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary,
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary,
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Havell Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary - serving in Far East
Mr E F C Sandford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary,
Mr T H Shearer Assistant Secretary
Mr E Broadbent Assistant Secretary - serving in Cyprus
Mr G H Green Assistant Secretary
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Secretary - seconded to another Government Department
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary
Mr R N Noyes Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Millson Assistant Secretary - seconded to another Government Department
Mr J T Williams Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
Miss E P Kruse Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Fitzsimmons Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
A/Cdre John Barraclough Chief Information Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director-General, CBE, DSc, FRS
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Mr O C Barnett Judge Advocate-General, CBE, QC  
Mr J H W Andrews Private Secretary  
Mr C M Cahn Vice Judge Advocate General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, RAF Germany [2nd TAF])
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE, RAF )
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF)
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Near East, Middle East and East Africa (Army and RAF))
Mr E H V Harrington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]