Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1962


Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Rt Hon Julian Amery Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr W J Taylor Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CBE, DL, JP, MP
ACM

Sir Thomas G Pike

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
AM Sir Walter G Cheshire Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CBE, BA
AM Sir Walter H Merton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE; later ACM
AM Sir Wallace H Kyle Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
AM Ronald B Lees Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DFC*
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG

 

Air Ministry

Rt Hon Julian Amery Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr J Roberts Private Secretary
Mr J C Edwards Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr

Darrell C A Lloyd

Personal Air Secretary; later AVM
Mr W J Taylor Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CBE, DL, JP, MP
Mr R G S Johnston Private Secretary
Mr S P Harrison Assistant Private Secretary
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG
Mr M T Flett Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr H T Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KCMG
Mr J F Mayne Private Secretary
Mr H T Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr M T Flett Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr J S Orme Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R C Kent Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R Haynes Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr S W Warren Assistant Secretary,
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary,
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, CMG, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary,
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts
Mr F Cooper Assistant Secretary, CMG - Director of Accounts
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Havell Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary - serving in Far East
Mr E F C Sandford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary,
Mr T H Shearer Assistant Secretary
Mr E Broadbent Assistant Secretary - serving in Cyprus
Mr G F W Adams Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr G H Green Assistant Secretary - seconded from Ministry of Defence
Mr N S Forward Assistant Secretary - seconded from Ministry of Defence
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Secretary - seconded to Foreign Office
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary
Mr R N Noyes Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Millson Assistant Secretary - seconded to another Government Department
Mr J T Williams Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
Miss E P Kruse Assistant Secretary
Mr L M MacBride Chief Publicity Officer, OBE
A/Cdre John Barraclough Chief Information Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director-General, CBE, DSc, FRS
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr J H W Andrews Private Secretary  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE, QC  
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, RAF Germany [2nd TAF])
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General, CBE  
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE, RAF (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harrington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]