Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1961


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Colin Ronald ADAMS (608089) CBE, AFC, FCIPM

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at .

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Apr 1995 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Christopher James ADAMS (680944)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Basketball, Swimming and Water Polo.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Jan 1998 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was an ex Locking Apprentice

Christopher John BOOTH (608064)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 26 Jun 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Graham Edwin BRIDGES (608091)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 5 Sep 1961. He retired on 16 Dec 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

John Edmund de Gonville BROMHEAD (608071)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 5 Sep 1961.

He resigned his commission on 1 Sep 1964 in the rank of Fg Off.

Phillip Frederick Jocelyn BURTON (608062) AFC, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 30 Jul 1980 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Rupert Lionel Somerset BUTLER (608083)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 16 May 1978 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Peter Geoffrey COWEN (608080)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 6 Dec 1975 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David Owen CRWYS WILLIAMS (608069)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Apr 1993 in the rank of AVM.

 

David John CURRY (608067)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 22 Nov 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John EVANS (608100)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Boxing.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 5 Oct 1994 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Alan FERN (608058)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961.

He was serving at RAF Uxbridge but died on 11 Mar 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Ralph Walker GIBB (608066)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 7 Apr 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Rupert Hilary GIBSON (680308)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Sailing.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 31 Dec 1968 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Malcolm John GREENWOOD (608087)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Tennis and Badminton.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He died on 20 Dec 1961 in the rank of Plt Off.

He was serving at RAF Bassingbourn but died on 20 Dec 1961 in the rank of Plt Off.

Neil Roger HAYWARD (608081) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Jul 1978 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Peter James HEADLEY (608050)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the PS.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 27 May 1973 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Geoffrey Noel Llewellyn HYDE (608072)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He resigned his commission on 1 Dec 1964 in the rank of Fg Off.

He resigned his commission on 1 Dec 1964 in the rank of Fg Off.

David Reginald JACKSON (680952N)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 15 Jun 1988 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was an ex Locking Apprentice and died before 2006

Paul Adrian JENNER (608054)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He resigned his commission on 1 Feb 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He died before 2006.

Robert Derek LIGHTFOOT (608102) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 28 Jun 1993 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

David Charles LOTT (608057)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 8 May 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Peter Sydney LOVEDAY (608084) AMBIM

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 9 Nov 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died before 2006.

John Robin Nesbitt McEVOY (608068) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 11 Apr 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Roger NEAL (608093)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 28 Sep 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died in 1998.

Richard Ernest NICKSON (608070)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 27 Apr 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Anthony Frederick NIXON (4230197)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 19 Sep 1976 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Robert Geoffrey PETERS (608077) CB, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Jul 1993 in the rank of AVM.

 

Graham Ralph PITCHFORK (608074) MBE, BA, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 3 Oct 1994 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch.  After retiring he became a successful aviation author.

Peter Michael RILEY (608052)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Penthalon.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 31 Dec 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Andrew Fraser ROSS (0608082Q)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 5 Sep 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and died in 1999.

Rodney Carl SAAR (4230189)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 30 May 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Michael Sydenham SABINE (608096)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Jul 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ronald Geoffrey Seymour SLADE (608086)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 1 Jan 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Russell Eric WILLIAMS (608073)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 29 Feb 1996 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Keith Russell WINTER (608085)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1958 and was a member of Course No 79, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 1 Aug 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on  5 Sep 1961. He retired on 9 May 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Sir Laurence Alfred JONES (607364) KCB, AFC, KStJ, FBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1953 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 2 Feb 1954. He retired on 18 Jan 1990 in the rank of AM.

He died on 27 Sep 1995.

Rodney Graeme BENCKE (608105)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Jul 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David Rhynd CONRAN SMITH (608060)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 5 Nov 1983 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Henry Jordan CRONE (6081128) AFC, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 16 Feb 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Paul Victor DEAKIN (608106)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 5 Apr 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Colin Francis DIXON (608129) MSc, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Dec 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Michael John DUNLOP (608097)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and was serving at RAF Coningsby but died on 26 Nov 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Anthony Richard Jenner EIDSFORTH (608107)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 18 May 1977 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Alan GREEN (608076)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Jan 1982 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and died in 1996.

David Leslie HAMPTON (5044542)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962.

Originally commissioned into the Equipment Branch, he transferred to the GD Branch on 18 Sep 1964 retaining the rank of Fg Off (seniority 28 Sep 1963).  He was killed as an Act Sqn Ldr whilst flying in Lightning F Mk 6, XR762 of No 11 Sqn, which crashed into the sea off Akrotiri during a tail chase.  He was cremated at Woodlands Crematorium, Scunthorpe.

Charles Battour Hally HARDIE (608053)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cross Country and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 29 Sep 1983 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Philip Herwin George HAWKEN (4230265)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 26 Apr 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He transferred to the Provost Branch on 8 Mar 1965 reverting to the rank of Fg Off (seniority 26 Apr 1962).

Michad Graham HEAD (608101)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 May 1993 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

John Anthony William Shaw LAURENSON (608051)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Basketball.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 13 Sep 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Michael Leslie LEEDHAM (608134) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Tennis.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 18 Nov 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Jeremy Railton LEGH SMITH (608090)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 10 Sep 1994 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Sean Alex Hamilton MAFFETT (608055)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 18 Feb 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Clive Percival MANVILLE (608095H)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Dec 1989 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and died in 2002

Richard Thomas William MIGHALL (608110)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Badminton and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 2 Apr 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Kenneth Francis George Edmund MILES (608115)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 31 Mar 1997 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Robert Ian MORRIS (608061)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Water Polo and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 15 Dec 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ian Howarth NELSON (4230264)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Water Polo.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 20 Jan 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Michael John O'ROURKE (4230054)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 20 Jan 1968 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

David Michael PAUL (608120)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 2 Jun 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Lionel Stuart PENNY (608135) BA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Jul 1981 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Kenneth Roger Lacey READ (608136)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 26 Oct 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was re-instated to the active list on 2 Apr 1980 reverting to the retired list on 1 Jan 1991

Simon REED (608111S) MIDPM, MCIPS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 15 Mar 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and died before 2006.

Kenneth Charles Harold SIMPSON (608137)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Basketball.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Jun 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John SWAINE (608122)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the RMG.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 1 Sep 1973 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Anthony Lawrence TERRETT (4230348)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 24 Oct 1994 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

William David THOMSON (608112)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Water Polo.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962.

He was seriously injured on 20 Feb 1967 whilst flying Hunter FGA Mk 9, XF414 of No 20 Sqn, which he abandoned shortly after take off due to a loss of power and was casevaced back to the UK for treatment at Headley Court.  Unfortunately he was killed on 5 Nov 1967 whilst returning there when the train he was on crashed at Hither Green.  He is buried in Christchurch Cemetery, Hastings.

John Arbuthnot Duicane WILKINSON
 (608124)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962.

He resigned his commission on 18 Aug 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.

John Brieriey Hutton WOOD (608114)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 7 Nov 1977 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Dmitri Victorovitch ZOTOV (608125) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1959 and was a member of Course No 80, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 19 Dec 1961 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1962. He retired on 3 Dec 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

 

 Back to 1960 1960                                                                                                             1962  Forward to 1962                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]