Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1960


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Francis Graham ALLEN (608008)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 8 Dec 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Terence John ALLEN (2772876) ACIS, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 1 Sep 1982 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Michael John BARRINGER (607923)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 1 Nov 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Arthur Rodney BELL (607995)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 27 Oct 1994 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Raymond Frank BIRCH (608009) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 27 Aug 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Norman BONNOR (607989) FRIN, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 2 Apr 1991 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

John Francis Peter BROWNE (3147698) MBE, MCMI, AIDPM

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 28 Feb 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Michael Barnabas BULLOCKE (607998)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and shooting.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 24 Jul 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Michael Alastair Blackwood COLLIN (607994)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 7 Apr 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Kevan John DEARMAN (607991)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 29 Dec 1994 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Christopher Renny DENT (607970)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 24 Jul 1993 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Originally commissioned into the Equipment Branch but transferred to the GD Branch on 13 Feb 1963 retaining the rank of Fg Off (seniority 17 Oct 1962)

Ian DORRETT (4220004)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 28 Feb 1995 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Melvyn David EVANS (607918)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 24 Nov 1964 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Charles Robert GEACH (607916)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Badminton.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 25 Nov 1993 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

John Stanley HALKES (607960)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 1 Jan 1971 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Richard John HOWARD (607967) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 9 Nov 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

William Joseph HOWARD (607978)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 3 Nov 1981 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Brian Conrad JOHNSON (607987) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 21 Jun 1996 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Patrick John KEMP (608002)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 1 Oct 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Christopher Charles LE CORNU (607997)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 16 Sep 1994 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

David John LIGGITT (607974)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 1 Nov 1988 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Ronald Brian LLOYD (608012)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 31 Jul 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Richard Rivers LUCKING (607939)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 15 Sep 1993 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

William Leonard McKEE (608004) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 28 Mar 1995 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Robin Kenneth Christian MELVILLE (607992)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 28 Dec 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Colin Robert PATERSON (608013)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 19 Sep 1993 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Alan Peter PHILLIPS (607911)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960.

He resigned his commission on 10 Jun 1965 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Antony Robin Powell PHIPPS (607976)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 9 Nov 1984 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Robert Michael PROTHERO (607985) MRAeS, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 30 May 1994 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John David Graham ROWLAND (608010) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 26 Apr 1994 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

John Derek RUST (607981)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 1 Feb 1982 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Alan John SHEPPARD (607969) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 8 Apr 1994 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Alan Claud TOLHURST (607984)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Water Polo.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 14 Nov 1988 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Michael Charles TURNER (607968) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 9 Apr 1990 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Peter Francis Holland WALKER (607990)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 5 Mar 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Michael John WEBB (607977)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 27 May 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

David Nevill WETTON (608005)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Acting Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 27 Sep 1960. He retired on 12 Nov 1976 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Kenneth Brian WILLINGS (608003)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960.

He was killed on 15 Jan 1962 whilst flying in Canberra B(I) Mk 6, WT315 of No 213 Sqn, which collided with Canberra, WT310 of the same unit during a photographic run.  He is buried in Rheindahlen Cemetery.

David James WILLIS (607982)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Penthalon.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 14 Jun 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Dennis Townshend WINGFIELD. (607966)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1957 and was a member of Course No 77, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 25 Jul 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1960. He retired on 30 Apr 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Colin Scott Musgrave ANDERSON (608020) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 13 Dec 1985 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ronald Martin BAYNE (4230180)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 4 Jun 1974 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Chirstopher Gough BLOMFIELD (608047)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961.

He resigned his commission on 29 Jan 1970 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Peter Francis Anthony CANNING (608038)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 31 Aug 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

William Gilmour CHAPMAN (608024)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. His commission was terminated on 5 Jan 1963 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Edward Reginald COX (608036)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 9 Nov 1994 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Richard Anthony King CRABTREE (608035)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 5 Jun 1985 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Gerald Colin CRUMBIE, (608021)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 30 May 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Thomas CUMBERLAND (608019) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 1 Jan 1981 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

George Harry GLASGOW (4230162)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 1 Jan 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Peter Jeremy GOODMAN (607996)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 3 Oct 1996 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Edward Leigh GOTHARD (608043) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 6 Feb 1994 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Reginald Percy HALLAM (608153)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the Sword of Honour, Hi and JAC.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 13 May 1991 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice and died in 1999

Nicholas Carroll Velleman IRELAND (608030S)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 22 Aug 1977 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was re-instated to the active list as a Flt Lt on 2 Sep 1981 reverting to the retired list on 22 Aug 1994.

John Henry LAMING (4230177)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961.

He was serving at RAF Kinloss but died on 1 Jun 1976 in the rank of Flt Lt.

David Edward LEPPARD (4230149)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 9 Sep 1989 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Roger Hargreaves LLOYD (607988)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 11 Sep 1994 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Angus Alexander MACKAY (608015)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 14 Jul 1976 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Ian Edwin David MONTGOMERIE (608046)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 30 Aug 1971 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Philip Anthony NELSON (608018)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 30 May 1978 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Barry John NORRIS (4230196)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961.

He was serving at RAF Gaydon but died on 5 Mar 1961 in the rank of Plt Off.

John Richard OLIVER (607983)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 25 Sep 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Anthony Reginald OLIVER (608014) BA, MIQA, AMRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 5 Jun 1990 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch, but transferred to Engineer Branch on 19 Jan 1976 in his existing rank (Sqn Ldr) and seniority

Philip George PINNEY (608039) CVO

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country and on graduation was awarded the QM and AGF.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 22 May 1994 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Kenneth Charles QUIN (608048)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 15 Mar 1977 in the rank of Flt Lt, retaining Sqn Ldr.

 

James Francis RAESIDE (4194075)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Badminton.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 9 Jan 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Angus James ROSS (608017)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 24 Feb 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David James Wilson TAYLOR (608045)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 21 Aug 1964 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Hilton WILSON (608020)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 7 Mar 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died in 1991.

Richard William Alfred WOODHEAD (608034)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 8 Apr 1994 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Sir Willliam John WRATTEN (608049) GBE, CB, AFC, QCVSA, FRAeS, CCMI, LoM (L)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 5 Jan 1997 in the rank of ACM.

 

Matthew Cecil WRIGHT (608001)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1958 and was a member of Course No 78, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1960 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Jan 1961. He retired on 31 Dec 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

 Back to 1959 1959                                                                                                             1961  Forward to 1961                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]