Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1959


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Nicolas Clark ADAMSON (607845)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 31 Jul 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Robert Jeremy BARRETT (589214)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming, Water Polo and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 6 Aug 1992 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice

Peter Goodwin BLAKE (607847) FCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 20 Aug 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Peter John BLEWITT (607864)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He died on 5 Oct 1986 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Brian John CHEATER (607887)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 16 May 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John CLEAVER (3521281)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Pentathlon and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

On 4 May 1961 he was flying Hunter F Mk 6, XG238 of No 92 Sqn, which he abandoned over the sea off Pomos Point in Cyprus following a fire warning, but he did not survive.

Richard CLOKE (607869) AFC, FCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Tennis.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 21 Jun 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Richard Barham CROWDER (607888) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 2 Apr 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Patrick John EDWORTHY (607818)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 3 Jan 1985 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Sir Timothy Charles ELWORTHY (607863) KCVO, CBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 27 Jan 1993 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He became the Captain of the Queen's Flight

Martin FREEMAN (607851)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He resigned his commission on 20 Feb 1963 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Malcolm John Derek FULLER (607883)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 2 Apr 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John GELDART (607874)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and was killed on 26 Oct 1961 whilst flying in Canberra B Mk 2, WD995 of No 32 Sqn, which collided with Javelin, XH906 of No 25 Sqn near Akrotiri during a practice night interception.  He is buried in Dhekelia Military Cemetery.

John GRAHAM (607878)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 9 Dec 1985 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Robert David GUNNING (607583)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 22 May 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

David HALLER (607885)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 1 Aug 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Anthony Carl LANGMEAD (607841)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He resigned his commission on 6 Jun 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

John LAYCOCK (607897)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 1 Nov 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

David William LEE (607891)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 16 Jul 1998 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David John LOVERIDGE (607843)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Water Polo.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 14 Apr 1991 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

John Joseph McMAHON (588231)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice and was serving at RAF Shawbury but died on 12 Aug 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Timothy Francis Haughton MERMAGEN (607860)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He was killed on 22 Apr 1965 whilst flying in Gnat T Mk 1, XR950 of No 4 Flying Training School Sqn, which was struck by XS108 of the same unit during a rejoin after a break.  He is buried in Maeshyfryd Cemetery, Holyhead.

Francis William MITCHELL (607882)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at .

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 20 Sep 1992 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

John Richard MORGAN (607849)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 30 Jun 1981 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Peter David OULTON (607854)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 6 Sep 1992 in the rank of A/Cdre.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

John Richard OWEN (607871) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 15 Sep 1975 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Thomas Vaughan RADFORD (607894)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He was dismissed by sentence of court martial on 6 Mar 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael John Forsyth SHAW (607846) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the QM and PS.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 6 Apr 1992 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Michael Herbert SMITH (607866)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 1 Feb 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

William Hampson SMITH (607893)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Penthalon and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He was serving at RAF Cottesmore at the time of his death, which was the result of a motor accident

Charles Edward STAREY (607848)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He died at Weeze on 22 Jul 1961 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was serving at Laarbruch but died at Weeze on 22 Jul 1961 in the rank of Fg Off.

Ian William STRACHAN (3522519) MBE, AFC, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 3 May 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Charles Julian STURT (607859) OBE, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 12 Nov 1990 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Peter John VEAL (607872)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 25 Jun 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Frederick Cyril VOLKERS (607857)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Tennis and Squash.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959.

He was killed on 8 Aug 1961 whilst flying in Hunter FR Mk 10, XE579 of No 8 Sqn, which which flew into the ground east of Zinjibar in Aden whilst approaching the gunnery range.  He is buried in Maala Cemetery.

Michael Edwin WILLIAMSON (607858) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 2 Jul 1988 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Anthony Arthur George WOODFORD (607844) CB, BA, MA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cross Country and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 2 Jun 1992 in the rank of AVM.

 

John Brian Shanks MEEK (607791) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 24 May 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Ronald George MEREDITH (607865)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 1 Oct 1987 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Clive Albert RAINBOW (607876) ACIS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 11 Nov 1986 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Hardy Mathews STROUD (4173411)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1956 and was a member of Course No 75, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 28 Jul 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Sep 1959. He retired on 5 Oct 1990 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Paul Alistair BILLINGE (607914)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 1 Dec 1978 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Hubert CORIAT (5029070) BA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of ?

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 31 Oct 1988 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Robert Ernest GARDNER (607912)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and died in 1991.

Sir Michael James GRAYDON (607932) GCB, CBE, ADC, FRAeS, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He relinquished post of CAS on 9 Apr 1997 in the rank of ACM.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Christopher GREEN (607920)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch but resigned his commission on 30 Jan 1965 in the rank of Fg Off.

John Neill HERBERTSON (607922)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 5 Jan 1991 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Hilton Duncan HERD (2738779) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 21 Dec 1988 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Roy Herbert HOLMES (607948)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 7 May 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Anthony Louis HOOPER (607926)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 28 Jun 1998 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Andrew HORSFALL (4185464) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 2 Apr 1988 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Christopher John HORSLEY (4187970)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 8 Jul 1992 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Valentine Brintey HOWELLS (607930) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 14 Aug 1995 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

John William HULLAND (607924)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960.

He was killed on 15 Jan 1962 whilst flying in Canberra B(I) Mk 6, WT310 of No 213 Sqn, which collided with Canberra, WT315 of the same unit during a photographic run.  He is buried in Rheindahlen Cemetery.

Ewan Havard HUNTER (607925)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 2 Apr 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died before 2006.

Ian Francis Courtney HUTCHINSON (607927)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 30 Oct 1970 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Sir Richard Edward JOHNS (607934) GCB, CBE, LVO, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He relinquished post of CAS on 21 Apr 2000 in the rank of ACM.

 

Martin Anthony JOHNSON (607902)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 11 Jun 1991 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Stephen Benjamin JOHNSTON (607906) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 31 Aug 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Andrew Philip Shetler JONES (607945)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 28 Sep 1970 in the rank of Flt Lt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

David LAWRENCE (607921)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 1 Sep 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

William Bruce MADEN (607953)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 21 May 1965 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Peter James MAITLAND (607950) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 23 Sep 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Anthony Michael Lockhart MAXWELL (607900) LLB

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 28 Oct 1990 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Denis Michael O'HERLIHY (607954)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, '?' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on medical grounds on 1 Sep 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and died in 1999.

David PACKMAN (607856) FInstPet, FCMI, FCIPS, FRGS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 23 May 1987 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Colin Stewart PARKIN (607958)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 28 Aug 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Thomas Anthony PEARSON (607955)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 29 Sep 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Euan Robert PERREAUX (607956)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960.

He was killed on 20 Jan 1971 whilst flying in Gnat T Mk 1, XR986 of the Red Arrows, which collided with XR545 of the same unit during a 'syncro pair' practice flight whilst carrying out the 'Roulette' manoeuvre.  He is buried in St Peter's Churchyard, Little Rissington.

Thomas Chalmers PORTEOUS (607931)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the Sword of Honour.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 21 Aug 1975 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Michael John PORTER (607890)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 30 Nov 1990 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Brian POTTER (607938)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 31 Jul 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Jeremy Simon Blake PRICE (607935) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the  JAC and PS.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 12 May 1987 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Anthony Richardson READ (607949)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 11 Feb 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Ian Roderick SINCLAIR (607909)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 20 Mar 1977 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Roger SMITH (607947) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 1 Aug 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Francis Robert STYLES (607952)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 7 Feb 1994 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Peter John SYMES (6079115)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 1 Jul 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Robert Murray TROWERN (2775190)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the RMG.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 30 Nov 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Ian WEDDLE (607943)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1957 and was a member of Course No 76, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 4 May 1992 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

 

 Back to 1958 1958                                                                                                             1960  Forward to 1960                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]