Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1962


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Cyril Bryan ADCOCK (608182) CB, BA, FCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Basketball.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 1 Jan 1997 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Roger Mark ANNETT (608171) BA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962.

He resigned his commission on 9 Aug 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Nigel Bruce BALDWIN (608144) CB, CBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 20 Jun 1996 in the rank of AVM.

 

Robin CANE (608152)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 3 Apr 1973 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Noel Hugh Latimer Wingate CLEAVE (608127)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 13 Sep 1994 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Robert David COLE (608147)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 26 Jul 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

William Michael Nigel CROSS (608149)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 25 May 1997 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

James Hill CURRIE (608155)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Tennis.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 22 Oct 1994 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Ian FAZAKERLEY (608180)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 25 May 1996 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John Christopher FITTUS (608146)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 10 Oct 1970 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Davd FRADLEY (608173)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 5 Feb 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Malcolm Alexander GAYNOR (608166)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962.

He was serving at RAF High Wycombe but died on 28 Jul 1994 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

Christotpher GRANVILLE WHITE (608157) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the Hi.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 3 Jul 1996 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

John Richard HAMBLETON (4230431)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 20 Dec 1982 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

John Vernon HARDING (608163)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 9 Aug 1995 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Martin Stewart HERRING (608150)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962.

He was killed on 17 Apr 1964 whilst flying in Hunter FGA Mk 9, XG136 of No 43 Sqn, which flicked into a roll and crashed at Haref in the Aden Protectorate after a drop tank detached itself in the recovery from a dive during a simulated rocket attack.  He is buried in Maala Cemetery.  He wa sthe son of Sqn Ldr W Herring who had been the co pilot of the Liberator carrying General Sikorski which crashed at Gibraltar in 1943

Francis James HOARE (608142) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 21 Jul 1996 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He died before 2006.

Antony John Frederick HUNT (608151)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 20 Sep 1975 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Andrew Hamilton JONES (608132)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 10 May 1992 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Terence Stanley KEATS (608176)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 5 Dec 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David Selby LANIGAN (608153)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 29 Jun 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

John Gerald LUMSDEN (608160) OBE, AFC, ADC, FIMgt

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 10 Jun 1996 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

John Vallentine McCARTHEY (608154)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 15 Jan 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Stuart John McKINLEY (608162)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 2 Oct 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Frank MILLIGAN (682463)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 11 Mar 1994 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Brian Paul NICOLLE (608145)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 2 Apr 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John NOTTINGHAM (682435)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Basketball and on graduation was awarded the INT.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 1 Jan 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and was an ex Locking Apprentice

Robert Peter O'BRIEN (608178) CB, OBE, BA, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Tennis.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 5 Dec 1998 in the rank of AVM.

 

Anthony Guy PEARCE (608165)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Penthalon.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 8 Jun 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Barry PRIEST (608175) BA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 8 Apr 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Godfrey Hugh ROLFE (608121) CVO, CBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 10 Dec 1995 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Anthony Quentin Melivlle ROSS (608148)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 30 Nov 1974 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

David John SAWYER (608161) MRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 30 Oct 1982 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Timothy Hepburn SINDALL (608158)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 6 Jan 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Anthony Bonar STEPHENS (5011477) BA, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 18 Jun 1992 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Peter Gordon STURT (608177)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Penthalon and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 26 Aug 1996 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Graham John Ramsey SUTTON (608159)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962.

He resigned his commission on 28 Oct 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt and died in 1975.

Sir (Charles) John THOMSON (608140) GCB, CBE, AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  On graduiation he was awarded the RMG and D & H.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He died on 10 Jul 1994 in the rank of ACM.

 

George Newton WADE (681516)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 16 Aug 1975 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice and transferred to the GD (Ground) Branch on 31 Jul 1972

John Euan Clyde WILLIAMSON (608143) BA, FIMgt

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 1 Aug 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He transferred to the Provost Branch in the rank of Flying Officer on 17 Apr 1963 and at some point he dropped the name John

Sir (Ronald) Andrew Fellowes WILSON (608139) KCB, AFC, FRAeS, CCMI ADC, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 26 Aug 1995 in the rank of ACM.

 

William WOOD (608179)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1959 and was a member of Course No 81, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1962. He retired on 22 Jul 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Peter John ATKINS (608141)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 8 Nov 1995 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

James Arthur BAYLISS (608225) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 3 Apr 1996 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Dudley Hugh BENNETT (608201)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 4 Apr 1982 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Nigel John BING (608183)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 6 Dec 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Anderson Hart BLAKE (608206)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 1 May 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Bryan Arthur BLISS (608195)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Squash.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963.

He resigned his commission on 28 Oct 1967 in the rank of Fg Off.

Paul Elliott BUSFIELD (608221)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963.

He was killed on 7 Oct 1964 whilst flying in Vulcan B Mk 2, XM601 of No 9 Sqn, which broke up and caught fire after the wing tip struck the ground as it attempted an asymmetric go round.  He is buried in Coningsby Cemetery.

Alasdair Donald Kennedy CAMPBELL (608210)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 8 Jun 1996 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

David Edward CARTER (608209)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 29 Dec 1973 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Anthony CHAPPELL (608222)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963.

He resigned his commission on 4 Sep 1963 in the rank of Plt Off.

Ian Russell CHRISTIE MILLER (608219)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 24 Nov 1977 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Paul COULSON (608174)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 15 Feb 1974 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Peter Wavell CROOK (608188)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby, Swimming, Water Polo and Basketball.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 22 Feb 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ian Charles Hamilton DICK (608203) MBE, AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 23 Nov 1997 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Winston Lemuel Tennyson FORDE (608204)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 19 Dec 1994 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Roger William GILES (608199)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 27 May 1974 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He transferred to the Secretarial Branch on 6 Jul 1965 retaining the rank of Fg Off (seniority 18 Dec 1964)

Malcolm Charles Stuart HARRIS (608198)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Water Polo.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 10 Jan 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Edward John Robin Frankland HOOD (608196)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 20 Jun 1968 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Norman James HUGHES (608224)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 24 Mar 1996 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch

Christopher Norman HULSE (608215)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963.

He was serving at RAF Uxbridge but died on 10 Oct 1975 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Peter Roderic Collis JONES (608205)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 9 Jul 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ian Oliver JUNOR (608200). (608200)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 26 Feb 1963. He retired on 2 Apr 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

William John KEMP (608213)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 21 Dec 1990 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Kenneth Bruce LATTON (608190) BA, FRAeS, QCVSA,

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 28 Jan 1994 in the rank of A/Cdre.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He died on 19 Oct 2001.

Kenneth Graham LILLEY (608216)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 10 Aug 1985 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David MASLIN (608217)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 1 Jul 1970 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Robin MITCHELL (682601)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 1 Jul 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and was an ex Halton Apprentice.

Roger MOORE (608187)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 7 Dec 1993 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Robert Needham OGLE (608197) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 2 Jun 1982 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

John Macquarie Every PYM (608212) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Basketball and on graduation was awarded the D & H.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 1 Jan 1981 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He resigned from Retired List on 14 May 1983 being re-instated to it on 13 Nov 1988.

John David ROSTRON (608220)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 2 Apr 1993 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Victor SEYD (608211)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 25 Oct 1978 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Philip Geoffrey Lawrence SHAW (608227)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 1 Nov 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Michael Richard Cargill SIMS (608192)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 9 Jun 1982 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Keith Ian STEWART (608189)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963.

He resigned his commission on 12 Apr 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.  He died before 2006.

Brian Patrick SWATTON (608218)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 2 Apr 1993 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Patrick Stuart Edwin TOOTAL (608193) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 7 Apr 1993 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Adrian Lewis WALL (608223)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 12 Jan 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Alexander WEAVER (608228)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 1 Jun 1987 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He transferred to the Secretarial Branch on 20 Nov 1970, retaining the rank of Flt Lt  (Seniority 18 Dec 1967).

Stephen William Squire YARROW (608194) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 18 Dec 1962 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 12 Feb 1963. He retired on 18 Feb 1996 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Rodney Douglas BROWN (608208)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1960 and was a member of Course No 82, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

.

He was commissioned on 29 Jan 1963 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 19 Mar 1963. He retired on 3 Feb 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was re-instated to the active list on 19 Jan 1983 reverting to the retired list on 1 May 1996

 Back to 1961 1961                                                                                                             1963  Forward to 1963                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]