Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1950


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Peter MacDuff ARMOUR (582170)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 15 Oct 1954 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Brian James BALL (579588) DFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 31 Aug 1978 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice and died in 1997

David Frank BATES (3090148) CB, FCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant. 

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 11 Dec 1982 in the rank of AVM.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Brian Neville BENNETT (3502324)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He died on 31 Aug 1964 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was serving at RAF Laarbruch but died on 31 Aug 1964 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Alan BREAKES (582067) MBE, AMBIM

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 3 Apr 1979 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Walter Laurence BULL (607063)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, VV622 of No 249 Sqn, which crashed on the Abu Sultan ranges whilst making a practice attack  He is buried in Fayid Military Cemetery

Robert William BURGESS (607064)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 31 Dec 1975 in the rank of [Sqn Ldr] Flt Lt.

He was transferred to the Supplementary List retaining his existing rank and seniority on 5 Oct 1967 and died in 2003

Henton Silvester CARVER (2238648) CBE, LVO, FCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 1 Mar 1984 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Thomas Geoffrey Cooper CATON (607041)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer (seniority) 14 Dec 1949, which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 31 Oct 1983 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Originally commissined into the Secretarial Branch but transferred to GD Branch on 2 Jul 1952 in the rank of Plt Off (seniority 3 Oct 1951)

Maurice David FENNER (607046) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 31 Mar 1977 in the rank of Gp Capt.

Originally commissioned into the Equipment Branch but transferred to GD (Navigator) Branch on 2 Jul 1952 retaining his rank of Fg Off (seniority 5 Apr 1951)

Richard Hippsley GIDMAN (3046000)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 26 Feb 1951 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Kenneth Vyvyan Ecott GILBERT (607068)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Tennis.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 2 Dec 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Geoffrey Samuel GOODSELL (607069C)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 30 Jul 1982 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and died in 2000

Ian GORDON JOHNSON (607070) DFC, Air Medal (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Boxing, Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950.

He is recorded as being killed in a flying accident but a corresponding RAF or commercial aircraft has not been found so far

Peter Frederick KEELING (582152)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Wellington T Mk 10, PG367 of No 228 OCU, which collided with Martinet, NR570 of the same unit near Richmond in North Yorkshire.  He is buried in St John the Baptist Churchyard, Leeming.

William Fred KNAPPER (582015) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Boxing, Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 14 Jan 1983 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Darrell Clive Arthur LLOYD (3092286)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 28 May 1983 in the rank of AVM.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

Originally commissioned into the Secretarial Branch but transferred to 25 Oct 1952 in the rank of Plt Off (seniority 18 Dec 1951)

Brian John LONGWORTH (607078)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950.

Originally commissioned into the Secretarial Branch but transferred to GD Branch on 21 Oct 1953 retaining his rank (seniority 16 Aug 1953)

Adrian Brian McGUIRE (2329184) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 1 Aug 1981 in the rank of A/Cdre.

Originally commissioned into the Secretarial Branch but transferred to the RAF Regiment on 15 Feb 1954 retaining his rank (Fg Off) and seniority.  He died on 19 Nov 2013.

David MULLARKEY (3045930)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 9 Apr 1981 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Peter George NICKOLL (2330336)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Mosquito PR Mk 34, RG246 of No 13 Sqn, which was force landed on water following an engine fire on take off from Kabrit.  He is buried in New Christian Cemetery, Manama.

Derek Ive O'HARA (607051) CB, CBIM

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the Medal of Honour.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 31 Jul 1982 in the rank of AVM.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and died in 1998.

Robin PAVEY (607072)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950.

He was flying in Meteor F Mk 8, WE869 of No 63 Sqn, which collided with WB106 during an aerobatic practice and although he ejected successfully he was unable to separate from his seat.  He is buried in Waterbeach Cemetery.

Anthony Walker POWELL (607073)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 18 Jul 1957 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He relinquished his RAF commission on appointmenrt to a commission in the RAAF on 5 Aug 1957

Peter MacDonald RANDOLPH (607054)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 1 Oct 1977 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Philip Arthur RICHARDSON (607055) MBIM

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 3 Apr 1982 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and died in 1995.

David Charles ROBINSON (582138) FCMI, MInstPS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer (seniority) 14 Dec 1949, which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 12 Nov 1983 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Sir John Robson ROGERS (582030) KCB, CBE, FRAeS, CCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 31 Mar 1986 in the rank of ACM.

 

Michael SHORT (579971) MBE, AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 5 Dec 1980 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Antony TURNER (579941)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor T Mk 7, WH246 of No 205 Advanced Flying School, which struck a mast during a high speed low level run across Measham airfield and crashed from a descending turn whilst attempting to recover.  He is buried in Darlington West Cemetery.

Stephen Harold Duncan WEIGALL (2313416)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 May 1950. He retired on 2 Aug 1980 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Ian Arthur Nigel WORBY (607077)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1947 and was a member of Course No 49, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 May 1950. He retired on 29 May 1982 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Donald Aston ARNOTT (607080) DFC, AFC, FBIM, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Boxing and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 24 Oct 1950. He retired on 1 Jul 1982 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He died before 2006.

George Walter Fulcher CHARLES (607082) MRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 2 Feb 1983 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

Oliver Mattinson CRUICKSHANK (2316889)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950.

He died whilst serving on an attachment from No 205 Sqn with No 77 Sqn RAAF.  Details of his burial have not been ascertained.

John Edwards ELLIOTT (607067)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Swift FR Mk 5, XD975 of the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment which rolled onto its back and crashed inverted at Wisley whilst attempting to land following a delivery flight from RAF Aldergrove.  He was cremated at Woking Crematorium.

Peter John Goodenough ELTON (607084) BA, MCIPD, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 31 Dec 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Peter GILLIATT (607085)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 8 Sep 1953. He retired on 28 Nov 1980 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the GD (Navigation) Branch and died in 2004.

William Duncan HEARD (2238620)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Hornet F Mk 3, WB902 of No 80 Sqn, which crashed as it attempted to land at Clark Field in the Philippines after encountering bad weather on a ferry flight from Singapore to Hong Kong.  He is buried in the British (Protestant) Cemetery, Manila.

William Edward KELLY (3500415)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 30 Jun 1978 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Anthony Samuel LEE (607088)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor T Mk 7, VW474 of No 203 Advanced Flying School, which dived into the North Sea off the Yorkshire coast, probably due to engine problems.  Details of his burial have not been ascertained.

Frank Richard LOCKYER (607090) OBE, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 5 Mar 1976 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

James Alec MANSELL (607091) Air Medal (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950.

He was the OC of the unit and was killed whilst flying Hunter FGA Mk 9, XE616 of No 1 Sqn, which crashed into the sea off Norfolk during an air combat manouvering exercise.  He is buried in Compton Martin Churchyard, Bristol.

Edward Vernon MELLOR (607092) MBE, MRAeS, MID

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 4 Jan 1984 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

David NURSAW (3502892)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 27 May 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

George William PAYNE (607093)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 14 Feb 1984 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Roy Godfrey PERRY (3110073)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 1 Sep 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Walter PRICE (607094) CBE, FBIM, MRAeS, MID

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 1 Aug 1984 in the rank of AVM.

 

Harold Roy RADFORD (3091280)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 28 Dec 1963 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Ian Hugh Fitzgerald WALMSLEY (607096)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1948 and was a member of Course No 50, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 29 Aug 1950. He retired on 1 Apr 1971 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Leslie Paul ADAMS (3500117) AMBIM

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer (seniority) 26 Jul 1950, which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He resigned his commission on 26 Jul 1978 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch but resigned his commission on 26 Jul 1978 in the rank of Gp Capt and died in 2000.

Irvine Edward BARR SIM (607108)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 18 Jul 1956 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Phillip James BROAD (582301) AMBIM

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He retired on 5 Jun 1976 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch, was an ex Halton Apprentice and died in 1990.

Michael Leonard CANN (607100) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He retired on 8 May 1984 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Alan William Francis CARTLIDGE (607099)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He retired on 9 Oct 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

John Francis Henry CHICK (2370100) Air Medal (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Shooting, Tennis and Squash.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 9 Jan 1984 in the rank of [Gp Capt] Wg Cdr.

 

Brian Geoffrey COOPER (607083) FBIM

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the Medal of Honour, AMS.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 20 Oct 1984 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch and died in 1998.

Gerrard COPPING (582274)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was an ex Cranwell Apprentice and was killed whilst flying in Wellington T Mk 10, NB118 of No 201 Advanced Flying School, which dived into the ground on an overshoot at Swinderby.  He is buried in Saltwell Cemetery, Gateshead.

Michael Guy COTTINGHAM (3092343)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He resigned his commission on 21 Oct 1954 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch but resigned his commission on 21 Oct 1954 in the rank of Fg Off.

Brian Peter EASTMEAD (607102)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He retired on 12 Sep 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Humphrey David FURNESS (607103)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

John Frederick GALE (607112)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 5 Mar 1985 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Robert Edward GAMBLE (607113)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 17 Jun 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Brian David GOODSELL (2349133)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 16 Feb 1967 in the rank of [Sdn Ldr] Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Thomas Warner John HOPKINS (607104)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He died in the RAF Hospital at Halton on 21 Apr 1960 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

William Frank JACOBS (607114)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 26 Apr 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ronald David JONES (582233)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of ?.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was killed whilst flying in Mosquito T Mk 3, VT625 of No 58 Sqn, which rolled to port and hit the ground during an asymmetric approach to Benson.  He is buried in Wombridge Parish Church, Wellington.

Robert Ian JONES (607105)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He retired on 2 May 1975 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Allan Stuart LOVELAND (607106) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Jan 1951. He retired on 9 Nov 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Douglas William LOWES (4001540)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 17 Apr 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

David Churchill LUCK (607116)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 21 Mar 1985 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Robin Tennent MACMULLEN (607117)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was killed whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, WA371 of No 203 Advanced Flying School, which spun into the ground near Cottam whilst practicing stall turns.  He is buried in Driffield Cemetery

Richard Stephen MAY (607118)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was killed whilst flying in Javelin FAW Mk 7, XH714 of the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment when he was involuntarily ejected from the aircraft near Kingston in Hampshire, but he did not survive.  He was cremated at Woking Crematorium.

John Noel MURPHY (582355) Air Medal (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 25 Dec 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

John Leslie PRICE (607120) AFC, MRAeS, FCMI, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rowing and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 3 Jan 1980 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Lawrence John RUSSELL (607121)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 30 Oct 1970 in the rank of [Wg Cdr] Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Nigel Robert Lumsden SAUNDERS (607122)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was fatally injured whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, WA143 of No 98 Sqn, which broke up in a forced landing near Boscombe Down following an engine fire breaking out during a practice attack.  He is buried in St Andrew's Churchyard, Cranwell.

George Michael SCARROTT (607095)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 24 Feb 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died in 1999.

Victor Albert SOUTHON (582226)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 3 Apr 1967 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Gerald Breakspere STOCKMAN (607124)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951.

He was killed whilst flying in Victor B Mk 2, XH668 of the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment which broke up in a dive and crashed into the sea off Milford Haven.

Charles David WALKER (3108505)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 22 Jul 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He died in 1992.

Bruce Leonard Edward WALL (2357091)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'D' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 6 Mar 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Royston WATSON (582051) QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on ? in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice and died in 1995

John Alan WILLIAMS (607058) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He retired on 3 Mar 1984 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Sir Keith Alec WILLIAMSON (582252) GCB, AFC

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1948 and was a member of Course No 51, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1950 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Jan 1951. He placed on half pay on 19 Jan 1986 in the rank of MRAF.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He was an ex Cranwell Apprentice

 

 Back to 1949 1949                                                                                                             1951  Forward to 1951                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]