Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1949


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

John Goodwin BURNS (3039497) QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Fencing and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 12 Feb 1958 in the rank of Flt Lt.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Hugh Anthony CAILLARD (3054021)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 8 May 1982 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

John Martin CROWLEY (3039748) AFC, Ceng, MRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Shooting and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 31 Aug 1968 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

Julian Edward DAWES (3039474)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 31 Jan 1958 in the rank of Flt Lt.

After retiring he re-entered the RAF as a Chaplain 7 Jan 1962, relinquishing his commission on 10 Jul 1965.

Leonard Geale DICKSON (3084290)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 24 Jan 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Edwin David FINCH (3065917)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Tennis.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 15 Jun 1965 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Geoffrey Reginald Kent FLETCHER (3039050) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 1 Aug 1968 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

Patrick Walter FLINN (3039041)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 4 May 1965 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

John Herbert GRANVILLE WHITE (3039279) DFC, Air Medal (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Hockey, Fencing and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 28 Aug 1976 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died before 2006.

Norman Brian HARBEN (2238185)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Brigand B Mk 1, RH850 of No 45 Sqn, which crashed after hitting the top of a hill during a rocket attack on a suspected terrorist camp  He is buried in Terendak Mililtary Cemetery, Malacca, Malaysia

Sir Jock (Thomas Lawrie) KENNEDY (4000831) GCB, AFC and Bar

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 10 May 1986 in the rank of ACM.

He entered the RAF as a National Service Airman, before being accepted as a Flight Cadet at Cranwell. He died on 18 Nov 2013

William Denys Rutherford LAMB (3039440)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 27 Apr 1959 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Andrew LANG (3200088)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor F Mk 8, WK696 of No 604 Sqn, which collided with WK692 of the same unit near North Weald.  He is buried in St Andrews Churchyard, North Weald.

Michael Barnard LE POER TRENCH (3045653)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby, Fencing and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He died from exposure after abandoning Vampire FB Mk 5, VV565 of No 247 Sqn, which collided with a Lincoln during a practice attack off Swanage.  It was several hours before he was rescued.  He is buried in Odiham Cemetery.

Leonard George LUDGATE (3039136)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Fencing, Boxing and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 24 Mar 1978 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He transferred to the Equipment Branch on 7 Feb 1957 retaining his rank (seniority 8 Apr 1954)

Andrew James Lawrence MCFARLANE (3003383)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Spitfire F Mk 16, TE340 of No 203 Advanced Flying School, which crashed near Tibenham after brushing the tops of trees whilst flying below his designated safety height.  He is buried in Kirkley Cemetery, Lowestoft.

David John MUFF (579465)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Spitfire PR Mk 19, PM614 of No 237 OCU, which flew into high ground near Bepton in Sussex whilst flying in poor weather conditions.  He is buried in Carlsbrooke Cemetery, Isle of Wight.

Richard Arthur PENDRY (2237951) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 10 Apr 1976 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died in 1991.

Peter Vaughan PLEDGER (3053959) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 2 Jan 1970 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Robert Felix READ (3039106)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Spitfire F Mk 16, SM287 of No 203 Advanced Flying School, which dived into the sea off Ilfracombe after control was lost in a cu nim cloud during an aerobatic sortie.

Kenneth Ernest RICHARDSON (3039387) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of ?.  He also represented the College at ? and on graduation was awarded the AGF.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 21 Oct 1982 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He died in 2002.

John MacGregor ROBERTSON (3054046)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 26 May 1972 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Donald Brian ROBINSON (3039256)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 26 Jul 1982 in the rank of [Gp Capt] Wg Cdr.

 

Paul Rowland SANDERSON (3054151)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 28 Jun 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

Martin William Russell SHORE (3039486)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He died on 26 Oct 1953 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was serving at RAF Hornchurch but died on 26 Oct 1953 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Peter Charles SKINNER (3054140)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rowing and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Venom FB Mk 1, WK497 of No 32 Sqn, which crashed into the ground from a steep attitude on take off from RAF Nicosia, the aircraft was found to be outside the CoG limits.  He is buried in Waynes Keep Military Cemetery.

William Alfred SLATER (3215128)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor F Mk 8, VZ558 of No 74 Sqn, which crashed near Horsham St Faith on its return from a night cross country exercise.  He is buried in Husthwaite Parish Churchyard.

Roy Vickers STEPHENSON (3045325)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 4 Jan 1966 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Antony Brian STINCHCOMBE (3054064) FCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the KM and AMES.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 1 Jan 1977 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Latimer Laurence TUKE (3039472)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 8 Apr 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 May 1949. He retired on 7 Apr 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Cameron ATKINSON (607004) CBE, FBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 12 Nov 1983 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Thomas Nigel Malcolm BAYNE . (607006) DFC (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He resigned his commission on 6 Sep 1955 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He resigned his commission on 6 Sep 1955 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Thomas Arthur BENNETT (607005) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 1 Jan 1984 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Hugh Mitchell Kirkwood BROWN (607017) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 25 Jun 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Norman CHAMBERLAIN (607008) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby, Soccer ad Tennis.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 28 Sep 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died before 2006.

Malcolm Frederick DANTON (607009)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor F Mk 8, VZ469 of No 43 Sqn, which flew into the ground near Leuchars whilst returning at low level from a sortie.  Details of his burial have not been ascertained.

Robert Henry EVERETT (607010)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Cricket, Rugby and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor T Mk 7, VW484 of No 245 Sqn, which crashed inverted at high speed neat RAF Sculthorpe.  He is buried in Old Catton Churchyard.

Clive Patrick FRANCIS (607011)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 1 Apr 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Robert MacAlastair FURZE (607012) AFC, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 9 Nov 1983 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Kinsley Anthony GAIN (607013)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He left the service on 22 Feb 1951

Robert Bruce William Allingham GEORGE (607016)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Athletics, Rugby and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 17 Mar 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Timothy Robert GUSH (607015)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Sunderland MR Mk 5, RN288 of No 201 Sqn, which dived into the sea after bouncing during a sea landing in a heavy swell.  He was cremated at St John's Crematorium, Woking.

David GUTHRIE (607014)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 26 May 1966 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Edward Francis HEMMING (607019) MBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 16 Apr 1980 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He died in 2000.

Walter John HERRINGTON (607018) CB

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer, Athletics, Fencing and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 3 Apr 1982 in the rank of AVM.

 

Geoffrey Gerald LEE (607000)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Rowing and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 26 Aug 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

John Harry James LOVELL (607020) DFC, Air Medal (USA)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on medical grounds on 4 Nov 1960 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Denis McAFEE (607022)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, VZ300 of the Central Gunnery School which spun into the ground at Skipsea from a tight turn during an attack on a ground attack on the range.  He is buried in St Catherine's Churchyard, Leconfield.

Michael Christopher Barnes MITCHELL (607036)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Cross Country and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Sunderland GR Mk 5, PP148 of No 88 Sqn, which turned onto it's back and broke up on landing in a heavy sea at Iwakuni in Japan.  He is buried in Yokohama Cemetery.

George Keith MOSSMAN (607021) CBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 1 Feb 1978 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

John Harley PALMER (607035)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Tennis and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 9 Jul 1971 in the rank of [Wg Cdr] Sqn Ldr.

He died before 2006.

Christopher John PETHERAM (607024) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 4 Apr 1978 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Barry Arthur PHILLIPS (607038) MBE, MFRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 30 Mar 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He transferred to the Technical Branch on 3 Sep 1956 retaining the rank of Flt Lt (seniority 27 July 1954)

Robert George PRICE (607027) CB, FBIM, MID

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 1 Jan 1984 in the rank of AVM.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

Henry Trevor PRICE (2237988)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 15 Nov 1977 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Robert Michael RAW (607026) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 28 Jan 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died before 2006.

Brian Geoffrey RENDLE (607025)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor T Mk 7, WL457 of the Central Flying School which collided with WL374 of the same unit near Upper Heyford during a formation change.  He is buried in St Peter's Churchyard, Little Rissington.

Charles Leonard Masson SCOTT (3046047)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 31 May 1965 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Lionel Ivor Alfred TAYLOR (607029)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 30 May 1964 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Christopher Hugh WALKER (607030)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949.

He was killed whilst flying in U- 2A, 56-6713 of CIA, which crashed near Wayside in Texas during a training flight, possibly due to a break up in the air at high altitude.  He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Montgomery, Alabama.

Michael George WAUDBY (607031)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 16 Sep 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died in 2000.

Derek Stanley WHITE (3039300)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 1 Mar 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David Hywel WILLIAMS (607033)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Hockey and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 16 Aug 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Paul Mitchell WORTHINGTON (607034) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of .  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 8 Oct 1966 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

David WRIGHT (607032) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Hockey and Tennis.

He was commissioned on 27 Jul 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 30 Aug 1949. He retired on 28 Sep 1983 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Michael Horace MILLER (607037)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 47, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 29 Sep 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer (seniority) 27 Jul 1949, which was gazetted on 30 Dec 1949. He retired on 22 Aug 1981 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Peter John BARDON (607039) DFC, AFC

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 31 Jul 1968 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Edward Nigel BARRINGTON REINGANUM (607040)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 12 Oct 1966 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He later dropped REINGANUM from his surname and died before 2006.

John Gerald BOURN (607007)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 5 Feb 1971 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Anthony Robin Langley CHESTER (579764)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Harvard T Mk 2B, FX280 of the RAF College, which dived vertically into a field whilst making a controlled descent through cloud in snow and low cloud.  He was cremated at Wilford Hill Crematorium, West Bridgford.

Robert John CLARIDGE (607042)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor F Mk 4, VT267 of No 226 OCU Sqn, which collided with RA374 of the same unit near Burston in Norfolk.  He is buried in Haverhill Cemetery.

Harold Edward CLEMENTS (579797) OBE, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 1 Nov 1975 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Ian Duncan Stewart CUNNINGHAM (607043)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Mosquito NF Mk 36, RK988 of No 219 Sqn, which flew into the Mediterranean Sea during a practice interception.  He is buried in Fayid Military Cemetery.

Richard William Michael DIXON (607044)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor F Mk 4, VT173 of No 1 Sqn, which spun into the ground on the crosswind leg of the circuit at Tangmere following an engine failure.  He is buried in Stamford Cemetery.

John Richard Edmondson EDMONDSON JONES (607045)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 31 Jul 1952 in the rank of Plt Off.

 

John James GUNTRIP (607047)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 23 May 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael McDonald HARVEY (607048)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 30 Sep 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Anthony Norman Hartley HEAP (607049)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at .

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, VZ338 of RAF Shallufa, which crashed into a sandbank whilst executing a low level roll at Shallufa.  He is buried in Fayid Military Cemetery.

Richard Warwick JENKINS (607050)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Meteor F Mk 4, VW287 of the 226 OCU which lost its wings in a high speed dive shortly after taking off from Stradishall.  He is buried in Curdbridge Cemetery, Southampton.

Ian Stewart MACPHERSON (607023) DFC

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 10 Jan 1970 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Ian Davidson MEREDITH (607002)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was fatally injured whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, VZ241 of No 73 Sqn, which crashed in an attempted force landing at Morphou in Cyprus after it was damaged during a range firing practice.  He is buried in Waynes Keep Military Cemetery.

George Hartley PARKINSON (579768)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on medical grounds on 11 Dec 1954 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He re-entered in the Secretarial Branch on 2 Aug 1960

Dennis PARRATT (607052)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 4 Mar 1980 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Cyril Frederic PICKARD (607053)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 4 Apr 1980 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Reginald James SPIERS (607056) OBE, QCVSA, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 8 Nov 1983 in the rank of A/Cdre.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

 

Leonard Charles SWALWELL (579749)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 1 Nov 1975 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Roy Ernest WEBSTER (607057)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country and on graduation was awarded the AGF.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950. He retired on 26 May 1967 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Christopher John Spurgeon WOOD (607059)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'D' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 Jan 1950. He retired on 2 Aug 1977 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died in 1994.

Arthur WRIGHT (607060)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1947 and was a member of Course No 48, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 14 Dec 1949 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 10 Jan 1950.

He was killed whilst flying in Javelin FAW Mk 5, XA642 of the AWDS which crashed into the sea of Skegness after he reported a double flame out during a test flight following an engine failure.  The test had been completed and they were about to begin practice interceptions with another aircraft.

 Back to 1948 1948                                                                                                             1950  Forward to 1950                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]